Annual Meeting of the CRC TRR 257

from Wednesday, 26 May 2021 (12:00) to Friday, 28 May 2021 (16:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 May 2021
27 May 2021
28 May 2021
AM
09:00
CRC reports - Michal Czakon (RWTH Aachen University) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Project reports: BSM and dark matter at colliders - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   ()
10:00 Project reports: Tools and methods for precision physics - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Invited talks - Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Physics at future colliders - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
09:00
CRC reports - Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Project reports: Collider phenomenology - Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
10:00 Project reports: Precision Higgs physics - Robert Harlander (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Invited talks - Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen University) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Cosmology and Particle Physics - Geraldine Servant (DESY)   ()
PM
13:00 Welcome - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT) Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
13:30
CRC reports - Alexander Lenz (Siegen University) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Project reports: SM flavour physics - Tobias Huber (Siegen U)   ()
14:30 Project reports: BSM flavour physics - Ulrich Nierste (Institut fuer Theoretische Teilchenphysik, KIT CS)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Invited talks - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT) (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Effective field theories - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
17:00
Young Scientists Forum - Elias Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen University) Oscar Cata Martin Gabelmann (KIT) (until 18:00) ()
17:00 NLO QCD corrections for off-shell ttbb - Michele Lupattelli (Aachen)   ()
17:20 ttW: Correlations and Asymmetries - Jasmina Nasufi (Aachen)   ()
17:40 NNLO QCD corrections to the B-meson mixing - Vladyslav Shtabovenko (Karlsruhe)   ()
18:00 Meeting of the principal investigators - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT)   ()
18:00 Meeting of the young scientists - Oscar Cata Elias Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen University) Martin Gabelmann (KIT)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Young Scientists Forum - Oscar Cata Martin Gabelmann (KIT) Elias Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen University) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 Cornering the Two-Higgs-Doublet II Model - Matthew Black (Siegen)   ()
14:20 Top-quark fragmentation into a Higgs boson with next-to-leading order accuracy - Colomba Brancaccio (Aachen)   ()
14:40 Top-Pair Events with B-hadrons at the LHC - Terry Generet (Aachen)   ()
15:00 (g-2)𝜇, B anomalies and DM: a loop model tale - Marco Fedele (Karlsruhe)   ()
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 General assembly - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Young Scientists Forum - Martin Gabelmann (KIT) Oscar Cata Elias Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen University) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Exact top-quark mass dependence in hadronic Higgs production - Marco Niggetiedt (Aachen)   ()
14:20 Third order corrections to the semi-leptonic $b\to c$ and the muon decays - Kay Schoenwald (Karlsruhe)   ()
14:40 Automated calculation of beam functions in SCET - Marcel Wald (Siegen)   ()
15:00
Invited talks - Thomas Mannel (Siegen University) (until 16:00) ()
15:00 Implicit bias in physics - Marika Taylor (University of Southampton)   ()
16:00 Concluding remarks - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×