7th bwHPC Symposium

Monday, 8 November 2021 - 08:45
Ulm University (Zoom Online Event)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Nov 2021
AM
08:45
Opening of the conference room - Zoom login available (until 09:15) (Zoom Online Event)
08:45 Opening of the conference room - Zoom login available - C. Mosch, F. Wagner   (Zoom Online Event)
09:15
Welcome session - conference starts at 9:15 AM (until 09:25) (Zoom Online Event)
09:15 Welcome session - conference starts at 9:15 AM - S. Wesner, B. Neumair   ()
09:25
Plenary talk (until 10:10) (Zoom Online Event)
09:25 Plenary Talk - Quantum Computing - W. P. Schleich   ()
10:10
bwHPC and bwHPC-S5 (until 10:20) (Zoom Online Event)
10:10 bwHPC and bwHPC-S5 - R. Barthel, J. Salk   ()
10:20
bw2FDM + Science Data Centers (SDC) (until 10:50) (Zoom Online Event)
10:20 bw2FDM + Science Data Centers (SDC) - A. Axtmann, H. Gauza, I. Schumm, V. Kushnarenko, M. Selzer   ()
10:50
Nationale Hochleistungsrechenzentren (NHR) (until 11:10) (Zoom Online Event)
10:50 NHR - support for science - D. Sternel   ()
11:10
Coffee break (until 11:20) ()
11:20
Geosciences & Astrophysics (until 12:20) (Zoom Online Event)
11:20 Numerical Simulation of Tropospheric Ozone Depletion Events in the Arctic Spring - M. Herrmann, E. Gutheil   ()
11:35 Calibrating the soil-crop multi-model library Expert-N on high performance computers - T. Weber   ()
11:50 IllustrisTNG: Simulating the Universe - D. Nelson   ()
12:05 Probing the nature of black holes with X-rays - S. Nampalliwar   ()
PM
12:20
Lunch break (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Poster session part 1 (until 13:30) ()
13:00 A Computational Workflow for Interdisciplinary Deep Learning Projects utilizing bwHPC Infrastructure - M. P. Schilling (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
13:00 An assessment of quantum chemical tools for the analysis of host-guest interactions in COFs and MOFs - M. Ernst (Heidelberg University)   ()
13:00 Automated mapping of shrub individuals in S. Africa's Fynbos biome using drone imagery and deep learning - N. Allen (Hohenheim University)   ()
13:00 Automated simulation of thermophysical properties of mixtures with OpenMM on HoreKa (breakout room presentation cancelled) - B. Schmitz (Stuttgart University)   ()
13:00 bwVisu - R. Schmoll (Heidelberg University)   ()
13:00 Estimating a Mixture Model for Multidimensional Forced-Choice Data - The Faking Mixture Model - S. Frick (Mannheim University)   ()
13:00 forschungsdaten.info - A. Axtmann (Karlsruhe Institut of Technology)   ()
13:00 Numerical validation of cutting simulations for complex heat exchangers using 3D reverse engineered surfaces - G. O. Mathlouthi (Ulm University of Applied Sciences)   ()
13:00 Population genomic analysis of the rapid expansion of the fungal pathogen Setosphaeria turcica in Europe - F. Freund (Hohenheim University)   ()
13:00 Quantum-mechanical study of photoinduced processes in Direct laser Writing - A. Mauri (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
13:00 SDC4Lit - Science Data Center for Literature - N. Buck (HLRS Stuttgart)   ()
13:00 Simulation of turbulent particle deposition in rough pipes using an Euler-Lagrange approach - K. Akermann (Ulm University of Applied Sciences)   ()
13:00 Student Cluster Competition 2021 - S. Malheiros (Heidelberg University)   ()
13:30
Computational Chemistry & Pharmacy (until 14:15) (Zoom Online Event)
13:30 Quantum chemistry and machine learning in computational materials and interface chemistry - A. Groß   ()
13:45 Multi-scale simulations of exciton and charge transfer processes in organic and biological materials - M. Elstner   ()
14:00 Machine Learning meets Quantum Chemistry - F. Böckler   ()
14:15
Particle Physics & Data Management (until 15:00) (Zoom Online Event)
14:15 Opportunistic extension of a local compute cluster with NEMO resources for HEP workflows - S. Kroboth   ()
14:30 How to bring HTC data to HPC resources - A caching solution for the ATLAS computing environment in Freiburg - D. Sammel   ()
14:45 dtool: lightweight research data management - J. L. Hörmann   ()
15:00
Afternoon break & Poster session part 2 (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Computer Sciences & Machine Learning (until 16:15) (Zoom Online Event)
15:30 Improving Learning of Neural Networks for Classification, Segmentation, and Associative Memory - A. Knoblauch   ()
15:45 Product Data Integration with Deep Learning - R. Peeters   ()
16:00 High Performance Uncertainty Quantification with Parallelized Multilevel Markov Chain Monte Carlo - L. Seelinger   ()
16:15
Biology & Life Sciences (until 17:00) (Zoom Online Event)
16:15 Proteogenomic approaches applied to the study of cancer resistance and gut microbiome - N. Nalpas   ()
16:30 Thermodiffusion molekularer Fluide: Bottom-Up-Simulationen hin zu komplexen Systemen - N. Zimmermann   ()
16:45 Using cryo-electron microscopy to understand the structural basis of microtubule nucleation - E. Župa   ()
17:00
Farewell (until 17:15) (Zoom Online Event)
17:00 Farewell - S. Wesner, B. Neumair   (Zoom Online Event)