I.FAST Workshop 2022: Beam diagnostics and dynamics in ultra-low emittance rings

from Monday, 25 April 2022 (12:00) to Friday, 29 April 2022 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Apr 2022
26 Apr 2022
27 Apr 2022
28 Apr 2022
29 Apr 2022
AM
PM
13:00 Welcome - Anke-Susanne Müller (KIT)   ()
13:10 Introduction KIT, KARA, and FLUTE - Bastian Haerer (KIT)   ()
13:30 Organization & information - Akira Mochihshi (Laboratory for Applications of Synchrotron Radiation)   ()
13:40
Overview Session 1 - Volker Schlott (PSI) (until 14:05) ()
13:40 Diagnostics Requirements for Ultra-Low Emittance Rings - Volker Schlott (PSI)   ()
14:05
Session 1-1 - Yoshito Shimosaki (KEK) (until 14:30) ()
14:05 Optimization of sextupole magnetic fields at the SPring-8 storage ring - Yoshito Shimosaki (KEK)   ()
14:30
Session 1-2 - Andersson Ake (MAX IV) (until 14:55) ()
14:30 Transverse beam diagnostics at MAX IV - Ake Andersson   ()
14:55 --- Coffee break ---
15:10
Session 1-3 - Friederike Ewald (ESRF) (until 15:35) ()
15:10 Transverse beam size diagnostics and some applications to storage ring operation and beam studies at the ESRF - Friederike Ewald (ESRF)   ()
15:35
Session 1-4 - Marie Labat (SOLEIL) (until 16:00) ()
15:35 Photon beam diagnostics for SOLEIL upgrade project - Marie Labat (SOLEIL)   ()
16:00
Session 1-5 - Hubert Nicolas (SOLEIL) (until 16:25) ()
16:00 Beam Position Monitors and Orbit Feedback for Low Emittance Rings - Nicolas HUBERT (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
16:25 Discussion   ()
16:55 Session 1 summary talk   ()
13:00
Session 2-1 - Cullinan Francis (MAX IV) (until 13:25) ()
13:00 Longitudinal beam dynamics in ultra-low emittance rings - Francis Cullinan   ()
13:25
Session 2-2 - Johannes Steinmann (KIT / IBPT) (until 13:50) ()
13:25 Turn-by-turn and bunch-by-bunch diagnostic developments at KIT - Johannes Steinmann (KIT / IBPT)   ()
13:50
Session 2-3 - Clement Evain (Lille University) (until 14:15) ()
13:50 Electron-bunch dynamics during the micro-bunching instability: third-generation & low-emittance configuration - Clement Evain (Lille University)   ()
14:15 Discussion: Session 2   ()
14:45 Session 2 Summary Talk   ()
13:00
Session 3-1 - Alexis Gamelin (SOLEIL) (until 13:25) ()
13:00 Harmonic cavity studies for the SOLEIL Upgrade - Alexis Gamelin (SOLEIL)   ()
13:25
Session 3-2 - Patrick Schreiber (KIT) (until 13:50) ()
13:25 Implementation and Collective Effects during Negative Momentum Compaction Operation at KARA - Patrick Schreiber (KIT)   ()
13:50 --- Coffee break ---
14:05
Session 3-3 - Miriam Brosi (MAX IV) (until 14:30) ()
14:05 Diagnosing collective effects in the MAX IV storage rings - Miriam Brosi (MAX IV)   ()
14:30
Session 3-4 - Giovanni Franzini (INFN) (until 14:55) ()
14:30 Overview of the Longitudinal and Transverse Bunch by Bunch Feedback at DAFNE - Giovanni Franzini (INFN)   ()
14:55 Discussion: Session 3   ()
15:25 Session 3 Summary Talk   ()
13:00
Session 4-1 - Masamitsu Aiba (PSI) (until 13:25) ()
13:00 Beam dynamics on beam injection - Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)   ()
13:25
Session 4-2 - Meghan Mcateer (HZB) (until 13:50) ()
13:25 Diagnostics and beam dynamics in the Bessy II Booster Synchrotron - Meghan McAteer (HZB)   ()
13:50 --- Workshop group photo ---
13:55 --- Coffee break ---
14:10
Session 4-3 - Dima Khechen (KIT) (until 14:35) ()
14:10 An improvised beam diagnostics system for the cSTART storage ring - Dima Khechen (KIT)   ()
14:35 Discussion: Session 4   ()
15:05 Session 4 summary talk   ()
13:00
Session 5-1 - Jonas Breunlin (MAX IV) (until 13:25) ()
13:00 Beam stability at the MAX IV storage rings - Jonas Breunlin (MAX IV)   ()
13:25
Session 5-2 - Sukho Kongtawong (Stony Brook University) Timur shaftan (BNL) (until 13:50) ()
13:25 Investigation of characteristics and sources of beam orbit instabilities in modern light sources - Sukho Kongtawong (Stony Brook University) Timur shaftan (BNL)   ()
13:50 Discussion: Session 5   ()
14:20 Session 5 summary talk   ()
14:35 --- Coffee break ---
14:55
Session 6-1 - Emma Claudio (SLAC) (until 15:20) ()
14:55 Virtual diagnostics for high brightness particle accelerators - Claudio Emma   ()
15:20
Session 6-2 -Dr. Andrea Santamaria Garcia (KIT) (until 15:45) ()
15:20 Machine learning to control and predict beam properties - Andrea Santamaria Garcia (KIT)   ()
15:45 Discussion: Session 6   ()
16:15 Session 6 summary talk   ()
16:30 Discussion: Through all sessions   ()
17:00 Closing remark   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×