26. Deutsche Physikerinnentagung 2022 (German Conference of Women in Physics)

from Thursday, 24 November 2022 (14:00) to Sunday, 27 November 2022 (22:30)
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Nov 2022
25 Nov 2022
26 Nov 2022
27 Nov 2022
AM
07:30
Commuting by bus (until 08:30) (Parking Lot)
09:00
Physics Talks - Geophysics (until 10:30) (FTU Aula)
09:00 Exploration of sub-marine resources using electromagnetic methods - Katrin Schwalenberg (Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe)   (FTU Aula)
09:15 Effects of seismic anisotropy and attenuation on first-arrival waveforms recorded at the Asse II nuclear repository - Ms. Sonia Sortan (KIT Geophysical Institute)   (FTU Aula)
09:30 Seismic Anisotropy Tomography from Glacial Microseismicity: an Antarctic Example - Sofia-Katerina Kufner   (FTU Aula)
09:45 Fiber optic distributed acoustic sensing of local earthquakes at BFO - Dr. Nasim Karamzadeh Toularoud (Geophysical Institute (GPI), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (FTU Aula)
10:00 Distributed seismic sensors for Newtonian Noise Cancellation in Gravitational Wave Detectors - Katharina-Sophie Isleif (Helmut-Schmidt-University)   (FTU Aula)
09:00
Physics Talks - Solid State Theory (until 10:30) (401)
09:00 Building Blocks for Cluster Mott Insulators - Vaishnavi Jayakumar (Insitute for Theoretical Physics, University of Cologne, Germany)   (401)
09:15 Magnetic states and high-pressure enthalpy landscape of manganese sulfide polymorphs: a first-principles study - Prof. Maribel Núñez-Valdez (Helmholtz Zentrum Potsdam (GFZ)/Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)   (401)
09:30 Analogues of light and gravity in the collective excitations of quantum magnets - Ms. Leilee Chojnacki (OIST)   (401)
09:45 Quantum critical Eliashberg theory in a finite dimensional SYK model - Veronika Stangier (KITI)   (401)
10:00 Influence of Coulomb correlations on high harmonic generation in monolayer TMDC materials - Josefine Neuhaus   (401)
09:00
Physics and Profession 1 (until 10:30) (419)
09:00 Fusing physics, entrepreneurship and family - Iris Schwenk (HQS Quantum Simulations GmbH)   (419)
09:30 From b-Tagging to the Autonomous Supply Chain – a career outside of Physics - Johanna Fleckner-Barber (Blue Yonder GmbH)   (419)
10:00 Towards fully autonomous robotics: a physicist's view - Shruti Patel (University of Bremen)   (419)
09:00
Workshop 1 (offline only): “Selbstmarketing für Wissenschaftlerinnen“ (until 10:30) (SCC)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Keynote Physics Talks 1 (until 11:45) (FTU Aula)
11:00 How can seismological observations inform us about physical processes across the scales? - Celine Hadziioannou   (FTU Aula)
11:00
Keynote Physics Talks 2 (until 11:45) (401)
11:00 Topology and Chirality - Prof. Claudia Felser (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids)   (401)
11:00
Workshop 1 (offline only): “Selbstmarketing für Wissenschaftlerinnen“ (until 12:30) (SCC)
11:45
Keynote Physics Talks 1 (until 12:30) (FTU Aula)
11:45 Aerosol-cloud-climate cooling as a data-driven dynamical system - Franziska Glassmeier   (FTU Aula)
11:45
Keynote Physics Talks 2 (until 12:30) (401)
11:45 Quantum materials design: challenges and opportunities - Prof. Roser Valenti (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (401)
09:00
Physics Talks - Astroparticle Physics (until 10:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00 Development of a Second-Level Trigger for the Autonomous Detection of Air-Shower Radio Emission - Jelena Petereit (KIT)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:15 Improving the external trigger of AERA for extensive air showers at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ms. Rukije Uzeiroska (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:30 Radio neutrino detection with RNO-G - Karen Terveer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:45 MACS J1423.8+2404: gravitational lensing by a massive, relaxed cluster of galaxies at z = 0.54 - Patel Nency (Durham University)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
10:00 Observing Dark Matter in Galaxy Clusters with Strong Lensing and MUSE Spectroscopy - Catherine Cerny (Durham University)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
10:15 Strong gravitational lensing: Nature’s cosmic telescope to reveal dark matter and the faintest galaxies in the universe - Guillaume Mahler   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics Talks - Quantum Effects, Materials Physics (until 10:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00 Quantum effects in black hole interiors - Christiane Katharina Maria Klein (University Leipzig)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:15 Correlation measurements of the ground state of light - Laura Sophie Gabriel (ETH Zurich, Institute of Quantum Electronics)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:30 Non-Adiabatic Holonomic Quantum Computing in Integrated Quantum Optics - Vera Neef (Institut für Physik, Universität Rostock, Albert-Einstein-Straße 23, 18059 Rostock, Germany)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:45 Numerical simulations and model development for metallurgical processes - Dr. Christine Gruber (K1-MET GmbH)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
10:00 Direct spectroscopic identification of reactive metal-oxygen species - Mayara da Silva Santos (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
10:15 Disproportionation in gas-phase di-manganese oxide cluster revealed by X-ray absorption spectroscopy - Olesya Ablyasova (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics and Profession 2 (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00 Communicating science - Barbara Warmbein (freelance)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:30 My career as a particle physicist (so far) - Beate Heinemann   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
10:00 Aus der Wissenschaft zum Wissenschaftsverlag (From science to scientific publishing) - Dr. Stefanie Reichert   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00
Workshop 3 (offline only): "Weg in die Professur" (until 10:30) (229.3)
09:00
Workshop 4 (online only): "Becoming appointable: the path to a professorship" (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Physics Talks - Astroparticle and Experimental Particle Physics (until 12:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00 Search for the rare decay $\Omega_{b}^{-} \to \Omega^{-}\mu^{-}\mu^{+}$ at the LHCb experiment - Janina Nicolini (TU Dortmund University/ Université Paris-Saclay)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:15 Top quark measurements at the Large Hadron Collider - Ms. Harriet Watson (University of Glasgow)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:30 Multiboson measurements at CMS - Ankita Mehta (University of Hamburg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:45 Search for Dark Matter with the XENONnT experiment - Johanna Jakob   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
12:00 [Meta]data curation in astroparticle physics on KCDC usecase - Victoria Tokareva (KIT)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics Talks - Biophysics, Medical Physics (until 12:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:00 Dose-efficient X-ray phase contrast imaging by Bragg magnifier optics - Rebecca Spiecker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Laboratory for Applications of Synchrotron Radiation)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:15 BK-channel as a fast and precise Ca2+ sensor: application to PMCA pump strength measurements - Barbara Schmidt (Saarland University)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:30 How diamond sensors can help to understand the magnetic sense of animals - Dr. Franziska Curdt (Universität Oldenburg)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:45 Multi-method characterization of bone to find correlations between biological and material properties - Ms. Victoria Schemenz (Department for Operative, Preventive and Pediatric Dentistry CC3 - Centrum für Zahn-, Mund- und Kieferheilkunde Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics and Profession 3 (until 12:40) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00 Microchips for Megatrends – Work where tomorrow is made - Miriam Carlberg (Carl Zeiss AG)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:20 Introduction to Infineon and opportunities for female physicists - Hannah Schamoni (Infineon Technologies AG, Am Campeon 1-15, 85579 Neubiberg)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:40 Investigation of structural and dynamical properties of thermoresponsive polymers - Benedetta Petra Rosi (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
12:00 Analytical. Quantitative. Tech – from physics to d-fine - Constanze Jahn (d-fine GmbH)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
12:20 Exploring and shaping future technology at Bosch Research as a physicist - Mrs. Janine Riedrich-Moeller (Bosch Research, Robert Bosch GmbH) Mrs. Elisabeth Schwarz (Bosch Research, Robert Bosch GmbH)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00
Schülerinnenprogramm (until 13:00) (Physik Poolraum)
11:00
Workshop 3 (offline only): "Weg in die Professur" (until 12:30) (229.3)
11:00
Workshop 4 (online only): "Becoming appointable: the path to a professorship" (until 12:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
09:00
Physics Talks - Micro-/Nanophysics 1 (until 10:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00 On the interplay between strain and temperature in germanium microstructures - Costanza Manganelli (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:15 Segregation to creep-induced planar faults in Ni-base SX superalloys - Zhongmin Long (LEM, KIT)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:30 Exploring dislocation networks for continuum modeling - Prof. Katrin Schulz (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie / Hochschule Karlsruhe)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:45 Attainments and Challenges of High Temperature Oxidation Resistance of Refractory High Entropy Alloys: Literature Review and Own Results - Bronislava Gorr (KIT)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics Talks - Particle Physics Experiment (until 10:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00 Layout of the Interaction Region for Electron Proton Collisions in the LHeC and the FCC-eh Collider - Ms. Tiziana von Witzleben (CERN)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:15 Timing for pileup mitigation at the CMS detector at HL-LHC - Anna Albrecht (Universität Hamburg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:30 The LHCb Upgrade Vertex Locator - Tamaki Holly McGrath (The University of Manchester)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:45 GNN-based Track and Vertex Finding at Belle II - Lea Reuter   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
10:00 Substructure tagging with mass and pt dependent variable-R jet clustering and a soft drop veto - Dr. Anna Benecke (UC Louvain)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics and Profession 4 (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00 My path from physics to climate action - Annika Richter   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:30 Eine Ente im Ministerium - Dominique Sauer (BMBF)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
10:00 Patent Attorney Life as a Physicist - Prof. als Jun.-Prof. a.D. Dr. Gabriele Honecker (Patent Attorney)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00
Workshop 5: "Sagen Sie mir, was ich verdienen soll - mein Wert fürs Unternehmen" (until 10:30) (229.3)
09:00
Workshop 6 (online): "Salary negotiations training" (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Physics Talks - Micro-/Nanophysics 2 (until 12:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:15 Towards atom diffraction through graphene - Carina Kanitz (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:30 Hydrogenation of Pd nanoparticles at the nanoscale with in-situ TEM - Svetlana Korneychuk   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:45 Polymer to Carbon Transition: In Situ Pyrolysis of 3D Printed Microstructures - Qing Sun (MNM, LEM KIT)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
12:00 Structure and reactivity of negatively charged platinum and palladium clusters - Prof. Karin Fink (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics Talks - Particle Physics Theory (until 12:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00 Numerical Investigation of Isospin Breaking Effects in 1+1D QED - Nuha Chreim (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:15 Non-thermal particle production after first-order phase transitions: what happens after bubbles collide? - Henda Mansour (University of Hamburg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:30 Strong first-order electroweak phase transition in selected extended scalar sector models - Lisa Biermann (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:45 GW waves and the triple Higgs boson coupling in the 2HDM - María Olalla Olea Romacho (DESY)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
12:00 Higgs pair production at the HL-LHC in the 2HDM: insight into trilinear Higgs couplings - Kateryna Radchenko   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
12:15 $q_T$-resummation for Higgs production via quark annihilation - Rebecca von Kuk (DESY)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics and Profession 5 (until 12:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00 Working as a physicist at the German Research Foundation - Johanna Kowol-Santen (DFG, German Research Foundation)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:30 From physicist to IT executive – a path of many new beginnings - Daniela Lange (SAP)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
12:00 Angewandte Geophysik - ein modernes Werkzeug zur Vorerkundung im Bauwesen - Nicole Kuntz (GGU)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00
Workshop 5: "Sagen Sie mir, was ich verdienen soll - mein Wert fürs Unternehmen" (until 12:30) (229.3)
11:00
Workshop 6 (online): "Salary negotiations training" (until 12:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
PM
15:30 --- Registration and coffee ---
17:00
Welcome (until 17:30) (Festsaal)
17:30
Opening Lecture (until 18:30) (Festsaal)
17:30 Flavour anomalies - a first glimpse to new physics phenomena? - Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer   (Festsaal)
18:30
Reception (until 21:00) (Festsaal)
12:30 --- Lunch break 1 ---
12:30 --- Lunch break 2 ---
12:30 --- Lunch break 3 ---
14:00
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 14:30) (Building 460)
14:00
Guided tour 2: "KARA and FLUTE: the KIT particle accelerators" (until 15:00) (Building 348)
14:00
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 14:30) (SCC)
14:00
Keynote Gender Talks 1 (until 15:00) (FTU Aula)
14:00 How can early career researchers contribute to the fight for equity? - Dr. Jess Wade (Imperial College London)   (FTU Aula)
14:00
Workshop 2 (online only): "Self-marketing: Putting your best self forward" (until 16:00) (SCC)
14:30
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 15:00) (Building 460)
14:30
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 15:00) (SCC)
15:00
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 15:30) (Building 460)
15:00
Guided tour 2: "KARA and FLUTE: the KIT particle accelerators" (until 16:00) (Building 348)
15:00
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 15:30) (SCC)
15:00
Keynote Gender Talks 1 (until 16:00) (FTU Aula)
15:00 Gender within the culture of physics - Andrea Bossmann (TU Berlin)   (FTU Aula)
15:30
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 16:00) (Building 460)
15:30
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 16:00) (SCC)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Gender Projects (until 18:00) (419)
16:30 Die Geschichte von AKC und DPT - Agnes Sandner (AKC)   (419)
17:30 Physik-Projekt-Tage – Gleichstellung in der Physik an Hand eines Workshops nur für Schülerinnen - Dr. Anna Benecke (UC Louvain)   (419)
16:30
Physics Talks - Meteorology and Atmospheric Physics (until 18:00) (401)
16:30 Why can we trust climate model simulations of ozone depletion chemistry? - Laura Saunders   (401)
16:45 Mixed-phase clouds: a journey between observations and climate models - Olimpia Bruno (KIT)   (401)
17:00 Microphysical Pathways Active within Thunderstorms and Their Sensitivity to CCN Concentration and Wind Shear - Prof. Corinna Hoose (KIT)   (401)
17:15 Further characteristics of the atmospheric turbulent wind: Periods of constant wind speed and waiting times between gusts - Daniela Moreno (ForWind, University of Oldenburg)   (401)
17:30 Recent progress in the traceRadon project: Measuring outdoor Radon down to lowest activity concentrations - Dr. Tanita Johanna Ballé (PTB)   (401)
16:30
Physics Talks - Solid State Experiment (until 18:00) (FTU Aula)
16:30 Highly-sensitive photodetachment spectroscopy in an MR-ToF device - Franziska Maier (ISOLDE/CERN & University Greifswald/Germany)   (FTU Aula)
16:45 Highly crystalline $\text{In}_2\text{S}_3$ thin films epitaxially grown on sapphire substrates: A potential candidate for intermediate band solar cells - Ms. Tanja Jawinski (Universität Leipzig, Felix-Bloch-Institut für Festkörperphysik)   (FTU Aula)
17:00 Increasing System Efficiency and Functionality of Microelectronics: Multipurpose Group IV alloys - Mrs. Agnieszka Anna Corley-Wiciak (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (FTU Aula)
17:15 Electrical active defects caused by threading dislocations in Ge-rich GeSi heterostructures integrated on Si(001) - Henriette Tetzner (IHP GmbH)   (FTU Aula)
17:30 Substrate Influence on the Fano coupling of bright-dark modes in THz plasmonic n-doped Ge antennas - Mrs. Elena Hardt (IHP - Leibniz Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (FTU Aula)
17:45 Design of Multilayer Stacks for Use as a Selective Emitter in a Thermophotovoltaic System - Ms. Maria Masood (IHP microelectronics)   (FTU Aula)
16:30
Workshop 2 (online only): "Self-marketing: Putting your best self forward" (until 18:00) (SCC)
18:00
Commuting by bus (until 19:00) (Registration)
19:00
Social program (until 21:00) (Schlossgarten)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:45
AKC Meeting (until 13:45) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 3 (until 14:45) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00 AWAKE: Pushing to new particle energy frontiers with plasma wakefield - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 4 (until 14:45) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00 Deciphering a smart material – a new method to measure actin cortex mechanics and mechanosensitivity - Mrs. Elisabeth Fischer-Friedrich (Excellence Cluster Physics of Life, TU Dresden)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00
Vortrag für Schülerinnen (until 15:00) (Physik Kleiner Hörsaal A)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 3 (until 15:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45 Graphene by light – how nonlinear optics creates artificial topological matter - Prof. Cornelia Denz (University of Muenster)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 4 (until 15:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:45 Disordered Solids - Prof. Annette Zippelius (Georg-August Universität Göttingen)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Market Place (until 18:00) (Korridore)
16:00
Poster session (until 18:00) (Foyer )
16:00 2D spectroscopy for the Detection of Electron-Phonon Coupling in Perovskites and Cuperates - Mr. Vishal Kumar Sharma (Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main )   (Foyer )
16:00 A Graphical Formalism for Entanglement Purification - Lina Vandré (Uni Siegen)   (Foyer )
16:00 A Look at General Neutrino Interactions with KATRIN Data - Caroline Fengler   (Foyer )
16:00 A New Beam Halo Veto Detector for the MAGIX Experiment - Judith Schlaadt   (Foyer )
16:00 APPLICATION/TECHNOLOGY-INSPIRED DESIGN OF QUANTUM DOT MODELS FOR ELECTRON DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS - Sara Marando   (Foyer )
16:00 Characterization of the parameters for gas phase CaMn4O5 cluster. Sample preparation by mass spectrometry - Ms. Aryna A. Hreben (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Foyer )
16:00 Cloud response to volcanic eruptions - Melina Sebisch (IMK-TRO)   (Foyer )
16:00 Controlling atomic interactions and collective effects in thermal vapor cells - Annika Belz (5. Physikalisches Institut, Universität Stuttgart)   (Foyer )
16:00 Current-driven writing process in antiferromagnetic Mn2Au for memory applications - Dr. Yaryna Lytvynenko ( Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)   (Foyer )
16:00 Designing an experiment for four-wave mixing with optical nanofiber evanescent dipole-trapped atoms. - Mr. Zohreh Shahrabifarahani (Okinawa institute of science and technology)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of a highly efficient Bessel beam light sheet microscope - van Merwyk Luis (Biomolecular Photonics Research Group, Faculty of Physics, Bielefeld University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of a tomography system for 3D imaging in the short-wave infrared (SWIR) spectral region - Sylvia Steinecker (Biomolecular Photonics Research Group, Faculty of Physics, Bielefeld University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of an active transverse energy filter (aTEF) for background reduction at the KATRIN experiment - Mrs. Sonja Schneidewind (University of Münster)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of manufacturing processes for coordinate-based 3D μ-standarts - Celina Hellmich (Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of Microfabrication processes for a scalable Multilayer Surface Electrode Ion Trap Quantum Computer - Ms. Nila Krishnakumar   (Foyer )
16:00 Direct spectroscopic identification of reactive metal-oxygen species - Mayara da Silva Santos (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Foyer )
16:00 Droplets evaporation on chemically patterned surfaces - Zhang Hongmin (IAM, KIT)   (Foyer )
16:00 Flat-field correction for dynamic processes - Thea Engler (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron DESY)   (Foyer )
16:00 Global fits for Dark Matter searches with GAMBIT - Ms. Sri Sankari alias Sowmiya Balan (RWTH Aachen University)   (Foyer )
16:00 High-Frequency ESR Studies on the Frustrated quasi-1D Spin-1/2 Chain PbCuSeO$_4$(OH)$_2$ - Ms. Rahel Ohlendorf (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00 Hot Carrier Injection and Bias Temperature Instability in SiC Transistors - Sophie Winkler   (Foyer )
16:00 Lattice-driven femtosecond magnon dynamics in α-MnTe investigated with linear spin wave theory - Kira Deltenre (Department of Physics, TU Dortmund University, D-44227 Dortmund)   (Foyer )
16:00 Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry and Composite Higgs Models - Aika Tada (MPI Heidelberg)   (Foyer )
16:00 Measuring correlated phases in encapsulated bilayer graphene via graphite contacts - Ms. Isabell Weimer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   (Foyer )
16:00 Narrow-linewidth Laser Systems for the 1S0-3P2 and 1S0-3P0 Clock Transitions in Strontium - Alexandra Beikert   (Foyer )
16:00 Numerical simulation of topologically optimized open-pore metal foams using a phase-field approach - Jana Holland-Cunz (IAM, KIT)   (Foyer )
16:00 Optimizing TES detection systems for extremely low background dark matter searches - Christina Schwemmbauer (DESY)   (Foyer )
16:00 Phase-transition in MoTe2 tracked by time-of-flight momentum microscopy - Olena Fedchenko (JGU, Institut Für Physik)   (Foyer )
16:00 PHYSIKERINNEN: Zahlen und Fakten - Dagmar Paarmann (AKC)   (Foyer )
16:00 Rydberg atom interactions at the interface of an optical nanofiber - Ms. Aswathy Raj (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST), Japan)   (Foyer )
16:00 Semi-visible Dark Matter Signatures - Nicoline Hemme (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (Foyer )
16:00 Sensitivity studies for eV scale sterile neutrino searches with KATRIN - Ms. Shailaja Mohanty (IAP, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Foyer )
16:00 Simulating Arctic Clouds using the Numerical Weather Prediction Model ICON - Gabriella Wallentin (IMK-TRO)   (Foyer )
16:00 Steady-state operation of a cell-free genetic band-detection circuit - Anna Jäkel (TUM)   (Foyer )
16:00 Temperature dependence of Raman scattering of Ge and GeSn layers - Diana Ryzhak (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (Foyer )
16:00 The influence of displacement damage on helium interaction with and retention in tungsten - Annemarie Kärcher (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Technische Universität München)   (Foyer )
16:00 The QSNET-Network of high-precision clocks and the quest for light dark matter. - Saskia Kreienbaum (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Foyer )
16:00 Three-dimensional optical tomography of biomedical tissues - Jasmin Schürstedt (Biomolecular Photonics Research Group, Faculty of Physics, Bielefeld University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Time-resolved second-harmonic imaging microscopy: ultrafast processes in ultrathin materials - Marleen Axt (Department of Physics, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards a pulsed beam of antihydrogen for tests of the Weak Equivalence Principle for antimatter - Saiva Huck (CERN, Universität Hamburg)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards dynamic measurements of individualized macromolecules - Mrs. Alaa Hassan (Universität Leipzig)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards experimental detection of crystallization in individualized polymer chains - Mr. Wing Kit Or (Peter Debye Institute for Soft Matter Physics, Universität Leipzig)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards switchable photon-photon interactions - Ms. Karen Wadenpfuhl (PI, Universität Hidelbrg and QLM, Durham University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Traveling wave parametric amplifiers for microwave quantum optics - Sina Böhling (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (Foyer )
16:00 Understanding jets of uniform helium droplets along their path of propagation - Mrs. Marie Louise Schubert (ETH Zurich)   (Foyer )
16:00 Using Four-Wave Mixing in Thermal Vapours as a single photon source - Clare Higgins (Durham University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Viscous Fingering Modelling via Phase Field Approach - Shan Lyu (IAM, KIT)   (Foyer )
17:45 Momentum-resolved hard X-ray photoemission - Dr. Olena Tkach (Institute of Physics, Johannes Gutenberg University, 55128 Mainz, Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00
Vortrag für Schülerinnen (until 17:00) (Physik Kleiner Hörsaal A)
18:00
Panel discussion (until 19:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
18:00 Panel Discussion: Female physicists in leadership positions - pathways and challenges - Alexandra Hund (KIT)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
20:00
Conference Dinner (until 23:00) (Südwerk)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 5 (until 14:45) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00 Quo vadis, Higgs boson? - Ramona Groeber (Università di Padova and INFN, Sezione di Padova)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 6 (until 14:45) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00 On the self-similarity of structural evolution of nanoporous gold - Erica Lilleodden (IMWS, Halle)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 5 (until 15:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45 Beyond particles - What the Higgs boson tells us about the universe - Monica Dunford (University of Heidelberg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 6 (until 15:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:45 Towards the lightest dark matter in direct searches - Belina von Krosigk (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
15:30
Farewell (until 16:00) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
16:00 --- Coffee ---