Bitte beachten Sie: Mit der Rechtsabteilung wurden neue AGBs erarbeitet, die bei jedem Event mit Registrierung verpflichtend veröffentlicht werden müssen. Näheres hierzu in den News
26. Deutsche Physikerinnentagung 2022 (German Conference of Women in Physics)

from Thursday, 24 November 2022 (14:00) to Sunday, 27 November 2022 (22:30)
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Nov 2022
25 Nov 2022
26 Nov 2022
27 Nov 2022
AM
07:30
Commuting by bus (until 08:30) (Parking Lot)
09:00
Physics Talks - Geophysics (until 10:30) (FTU Aula)
09:00 Exploration of sub-marine resources using electromagnetic methods - Katrin Schwalenberg (Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe)   (FTU Aula)
09:15 Effects of seismic anisotropy and attenuation on first-arrival waveforms recorded at the Asse II nuclear repository - Ms. Sonia Sortan (KIT Geophysical Institute)   (FTU Aula)
09:30 Seismic Anisotropy Tomography from Glacial Microseismicity: an Antarctic Example - Sofia-Katerina Kufner   (FTU Aula)
09:45 Fiber optic distributed acoustic sensing of local earthquakes at BFO - Dr. Nasim Karamzadeh Toularoud (Geophysical Institute (GPI), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (FTU Aula)
10:00 Distributed seismic sensors for Newtonian Noise Cancellation in Gravitational Wave Detectors - Katharina-Sophie Isleif (Helmut-Schmidt-University)   (FTU Aula)
09:00
Physics Talks - Solid State Theory (until 10:30) (401)
09:00 Building Blocks for Cluster Mott Insulators - Vaishnavi Jayakumar (Insitute for Theoretical Physics, University of Cologne, Germany)   (401)
09:15 Magnetic states and high-pressure enthalpy landscape of manganese sulfide polymorphs: a first-principles study - Prof. Maribel Núñez-Valdez (Helmholtz Zentrum Potsdam (GFZ)/Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)   (401)
09:30 Analogues of light and gravity in the collective excitations of quantum magnets - Ms. Leilee Chojnacki (OIST)   (401)
09:45 Quantum critical Eliashberg theory in a finite dimensional SYK model - Veronika Stangier (KITI)   (401)
10:00 Influence of Coulomb correlations on high harmonic generation in monolayer TMDC materials - Josefine Neuhaus   (401)
09:00
Physics and Profession 1 (until 10:30) (419)
09:00 Fusing physics, entrepreneurship and family - Iris Schwenk (HQS Quantum Simulations GmbH)   (419)
09:30 From b-Tagging to the Autonomous Supply Chain – a career outside of Physics - Johanna Fleckner-Barber (Blue Yonder GmbH)   (419)
10:00 Towards fully autonomous robotics: a physicist's view - Shruti Patel (University of Bremen)   (419)
09:00
Workshop 1 (offline only): “Selbstmarketing für Wissenschaftlerinnen“ (until 10:30) (SCC)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Keynote Physics Talks 1 (until 11:45) (FTU Aula)
11:00 How can seismological observations inform us about physical processes across the scales? - Celine Hadziioannou   (FTU Aula)
11:00
Keynote Physics Talks 2 (until 11:45) (401)
11:00 Topology and Chirality - Prof. Claudia Felser (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids)   (401)
11:00
Workshop 1 (offline only): “Selbstmarketing für Wissenschaftlerinnen“ (until 12:30) (SCC)
11:45
Keynote Physics Talks 1 (until 12:30) (FTU Aula)
11:45 Aerosol-cloud-climate cooling as a data-driven dynamical system - Franziska Glassmeier   (FTU Aula)
11:45
Keynote Physics Talks 2 (until 12:30) (401)
11:45 Quantum materials design: challenges and opportunities - Prof. Roser Valenti (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (401)
09:00
Physics Talks - Astroparticle Physics (until 10:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00 Development of a Second-Level Trigger for the Autonomous Detection of Air-Shower Radio Emission - Jelena Petereit (KIT)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:15 Improving the external trigger of AERA for extensive air showers at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ms. Rukije Uzeiroska (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:30 Radio neutrino detection with RNO-G - Karen Terveer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:45 MACS J1423.8+2404: gravitational lensing by a massive, relaxed cluster of galaxies at z = 0.54 - Patel Nency (Durham University)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
10:00 Observing Dark Matter in Galaxy Clusters with Strong Lensing and MUSE Spectroscopy - Catherine Cerny (Durham University)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
10:15 Strong gravitational lensing: Nature’s cosmic telescope to reveal dark matter and the faintest galaxies in the universe - Guillaume Mahler   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics Talks - Quantum Effects, Materials Physics (until 10:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00 Quantum effects in black hole interiors - Christiane Katharina Maria Klein (University Leipzig)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:15 Correlation measurements of the ground state of light - Laura Sophie Gabriel (ETH Zurich, Institute of Quantum Electronics)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:30 Non-Adiabatic Holonomic Quantum Computing in Integrated Quantum Optics - Vera Neef (Institut für Physik, Universität Rostock, Albert-Einstein-Straße 23, 18059 Rostock, Germany)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:45 Numerical simulations and model development for metallurgical processes - Dr. Christine Gruber (K1-MET GmbH)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
10:00 Direct spectroscopic identification of reactive metal-oxygen species - Mayara da Silva Santos (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
10:15 Disproportionation in gas-phase di-manganese oxide cluster revealed by X-ray absorption spectroscopy - Olesya Ablyasova (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics and Profession 2 (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00 Communicating science - Barbara Warmbein (freelance)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:30 My career as a particle physicist (so far) - Beate Heinemann   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
10:00 Aus der Wissenschaft zum Wissenschaftsverlag (From science to scientific publishing) - Dr. Stefanie Reichert   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00
Workshop 3 (offline only): "Weg in die Professur" (until 10:30) (229.3)
09:00
Workshop 4 (online only): "Becoming appointable: the path to a professorship" (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Physics Talks - Astroparticle and Experimental Particle Physics (until 12:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00 Search for the rare decay $\Omega_{b}^{-} \to \Omega^{-}\mu^{-}\mu^{+}$ at the LHCb experiment - Janina Nicolini (TU Dortmund University/ Université Paris-Saclay)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:15 Top quark measurements at the Large Hadron Collider - Ms. Harriet Watson (University of Glasgow)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:30 Multiboson measurements at CMS - Ankita Mehta (University of Hamburg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:45 Search for Dark Matter with the XENONnT experiment - Johanna Jakob   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
12:00 [Meta]data curation in astroparticle physics on KCDC usecase - Victoria Tokareva (KIT)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics Talks - Biophysics, Medical Physics (until 12:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:00 Dose-efficient X-ray phase contrast imaging by Bragg magnifier optics - Rebecca Spiecker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Laboratory for Applications of Synchrotron Radiation)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:15 BK-channel as a fast and precise Ca2+ sensor: application to PMCA pump strength measurements - Barbara Schmidt (Saarland University)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:30 How diamond sensors can help to understand the magnetic sense of animals - Dr. Franziska Curdt (Universität Oldenburg)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:45 Multi-method characterization of bone to find correlations between biological and material properties - Ms. Victoria Schemenz (Department for Operative, Preventive and Pediatric Dentistry CC3 - Centrum für Zahn-, Mund- und Kieferheilkunde Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics and Profession 3 (until 12:40) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00 Microchips for Megatrends – Work where tomorrow is made - Miriam Carlberg (Carl Zeiss AG)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:20 Introduction to Infineon and opportunities for female physicists - Hannah Schamoni (Infineon Technologies AG, Am Campeon 1-15, 85579 Neubiberg)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:40 Investigation of structural and dynamical properties of thermoresponsive polymers - Benedetta Petra Rosi (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
12:00 Analytical. Quantitative. Tech – from physics to d-fine - Constanze Jahn (d-fine GmbH)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
12:20 Exploring and shaping future technology at Bosch Research as a physicist - Mrs. Janine Riedrich-Moeller (Bosch Research, Robert Bosch GmbH) Mrs. Elisabeth Schwarz (Bosch Research, Robert Bosch GmbH)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00
Schülerinnenprogramm (until 13:00) (Physik Poolraum)
11:00
Workshop 3 (offline only): "Weg in die Professur" (until 12:30) (229.3)
11:00
Workshop 4 (online only): "Becoming appointable: the path to a professorship" (until 12:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
09:00
Physics Talks - Micro-/Nanophysics 1 (until 10:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00 On the interplay between strain and temperature in germanium microstructures - Costanza Manganelli (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:15 Segregation to creep-induced planar faults in Ni-base SX superalloys - Zhongmin Long (LEM, KIT)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:30 Exploring dislocation networks for continuum modeling - Prof. Katrin Schulz (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie / Hochschule Karlsruhe)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:45 Attainments and Challenges of High Temperature Oxidation Resistance of Refractory High Entropy Alloys: Literature Review and Own Results - Bronislava Gorr (KIT)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics Talks - Particle Physics Experiment (until 10:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00 Layout of the Interaction Region for Electron Proton Collisions in the LHeC and the FCC-eh Collider - Ms. Tiziana von Witzleben (CERN)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:15 Timing for pileup mitigation at the CMS detector at HL-LHC - Anna Albrecht (Universität Hamburg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:30 The LHCb Upgrade Vertex Locator - Tamaki Holly McGrath (The University of Manchester)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:45 GNN-based Track and Vertex Finding at Belle II - Lea Reuter   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
10:00 Substructure tagging with mass and pt dependent variable-R jet clustering and a soft drop veto - Dr. Anna Benecke (UC Louvain)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
09:00
Physics and Profession 4 (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00 My path from physics to climate action - Annika Richter   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:30 Eine Ente im Ministerium - Dominique Sauer (BMBF)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
10:00 Patent Attorney Life as a Physicist - Prof. als Jun.-Prof. a.D. Dr. Gabriele Honecker (Patent Attorney)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
09:00
Workshop 5: "Sagen Sie mir, was ich verdienen soll - mein Wert fürs Unternehmen" (until 10:30) (229.3)
09:00
Workshop 6 (online): "Salary negotiations training" (until 10:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Physics Talks - Micro-/Nanophysics 2 (until 12:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:15 Towards atom diffraction through graphene - Carina Kanitz (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:30 Hydrogenation of Pd nanoparticles at the nanoscale with in-situ TEM - Svetlana Korneychuk   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:45 Polymer to Carbon Transition: In Situ Pyrolysis of 3D Printed Microstructures - Qing Sun (MNM, LEM KIT)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
12:00 Structure and reactivity of negatively charged platinum and palladium clusters - Prof. Karin Fink (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics Talks - Particle Physics Theory (until 12:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00 Numerical Investigation of Isospin Breaking Effects in 1+1D QED - Nuha Chreim (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:15 Non-thermal particle production after first-order phase transitions: what happens after bubbles collide? - Henda Mansour (University of Hamburg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:30 Strong first-order electroweak phase transition in selected extended scalar sector models - Lisa Biermann (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:45 GW waves and the triple Higgs boson coupling in the 2HDM - María Olalla Olea Romacho (DESY)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
12:00 Higgs pair production at the HL-LHC in the 2HDM: insight into trilinear Higgs couplings - Kateryna Radchenko   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
12:15 $q_T$-resummation for Higgs production via quark annihilation - Rebecca von Kuk (DESY)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
11:00
Physics and Profession 5 (until 12:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00 Working as a physicist at the German Research Foundation - Johanna Kowol-Santen (DFG, German Research Foundation)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:30 From physicist to IT executive – a path of many new beginnings - Daniela Lange (SAP)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
12:00 Angewandte Geophysik - ein modernes Werkzeug zur Vorerkundung im Bauwesen - Nicole Kuntz (GGU)   (Kleiner Hörsaal A)
11:00
Workshop 5: "Sagen Sie mir, was ich verdienen soll - mein Wert fürs Unternehmen" (until 12:30) (229.3)
11:00
Workshop 6 (online): "Salary negotiations training" (until 12:30) (Kleiner Hörsaal B)
PM
15:30 --- Registration and coffee ---
17:00
Welcome (until 17:30) (Festsaal)
17:30
Opening Lecture (until 18:30) (Festsaal)
17:30 Flavour anomalies - a first glimpse to new physics phenomena? - Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer   (Festsaal)
18:30
Reception (until 21:00) (Festsaal)
12:30 --- Lunch break 1 ---
12:30 --- Lunch break 2 ---
12:30 --- Lunch break 3 ---
14:00
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 14:30) (Building 460)
14:00
Guided tour 2: "KARA and FLUTE: the KIT particle accelerators" (until 15:00) (Building 348)
14:00
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 14:30) (SCC)
14:00
Keynote Gender Talks 1 (until 15:00) (FTU Aula)
14:00 How can early career researchers contribute to the fight for equity? - Dr. Jess Wade (Imperial College London)   (FTU Aula)
14:00
Workshop 2 (online only): "Self-marketing: Putting your best self forward" (until 16:00) (SCC)
14:30
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 15:00) (Building 460)
14:30
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 15:00) (SCC)
15:00
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 15:30) (Building 460)
15:00
Guided tour 2: "KARA and FLUTE: the KIT particle accelerators" (until 16:00) (Building 348)
15:00
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 15:30) (SCC)
15:00
Keynote Gender Talks 1 (until 16:00) (FTU Aula)
15:00 Gender within the culture of physics - Andrea Bossmann (TU Berlin)   (FTU Aula)
15:30
Guided tour 1: "KATRIN Experiment: measuring the neutrino mass with the world’s most sensitive scale" (until 16:00) (Building 460)
15:30
Guided tour 3: "The High Performance Computer HoreKa at Steinbuch Centre for Computing (SCC)" (until 16:00) (SCC)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Gender Projects (until 18:00) (419)
16:30 Die Geschichte von AKC und DPT - Agnes Sandner (AKC)   (419)
17:30 Physik-Projekt-Tage – Gleichstellung in der Physik an Hand eines Workshops nur für Schülerinnen - Dr. Anna Benecke (UC Louvain)   (419)
16:30
Physics Talks - Meteorology and Atmospheric Physics (until 18:00) (401)
16:30 Why can we trust climate model simulations of ozone depletion chemistry? - Laura Saunders   (401)
16:45 Mixed-phase clouds: a journey between observations and climate models - Olimpia Bruno (KIT)   (401)
17:00 Microphysical Pathways Active within Thunderstorms and Their Sensitivity to CCN Concentration and Wind Shear - Prof. Corinna Hoose (KIT)   (401)
17:15 Further characteristics of the atmospheric turbulent wind: Periods of constant wind speed and waiting times between gusts - Daniela Moreno (ForWind, University of Oldenburg)   (401)
17:30 Recent progress in the traceRadon project: Measuring outdoor Radon down to lowest activity concentrations - Dr. Tanita Johanna Ballé (PTB)   (401)
16:30
Physics Talks - Solid State Experiment (until 18:00) (FTU Aula)
16:30 Highly-sensitive photodetachment spectroscopy in an MR-ToF device - Franziska Maier (ISOLDE/CERN & University Greifswald/Germany)   (FTU Aula)
16:45 Highly crystalline $\text{In}_2\text{S}_3$ thin films epitaxially grown on sapphire substrates: A potential candidate for intermediate band solar cells - Ms. Tanja Jawinski (Universität Leipzig, Felix-Bloch-Institut für Festkörperphysik)   (FTU Aula)
17:00 Increasing System Efficiency and Functionality of Microelectronics: Multipurpose Group IV alloys - Mrs. Agnieszka Anna Corley-Wiciak (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (FTU Aula)
17:15 Electrical active defects caused by threading dislocations in Ge-rich GeSi heterostructures integrated on Si(001) - Henriette Tetzner (IHP GmbH)   (FTU Aula)
17:30 Substrate Influence on the Fano coupling of bright-dark modes in THz plasmonic n-doped Ge antennas - Mrs. Elena Hardt (IHP - Leibniz Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (FTU Aula)
17:45 Design of Multilayer Stacks for Use as a Selective Emitter in a Thermophotovoltaic System - Ms. Maria Masood (IHP microelectronics)   (FTU Aula)
16:30
Workshop 2 (online only): "Self-marketing: Putting your best self forward" (until 18:00) (SCC)
18:00
Commuting by bus (until 19:00) (Registration)
19:00
Social program (until 21:00) (Schlossgarten)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:45
AKC Meeting (until 13:45) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 3 (until 14:45) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00 Future Colliders - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 4 (until 14:45) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00 Deciphering a smart material – a new method to measure actin cortex mechanics and mechanosensitivity - Mrs. Elisabeth Fischer-Friedrich (Excellence Cluster Physics of Life, TU Dresden)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00
Vortrag für Schülerinnen (until 15:00) (Physik Kleiner Hörsaal A)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 3 (until 15:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45 Graphene by light – how nonlinear optics creates artificial topological matter - Prof. Cornelia Denz (University of Muenster)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 4 (until 15:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:45 Disordered Solids - Prof. Annette Zippelius (Georg-August Universität Göttingen)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Market Place (until 18:00) (Korridore)
16:00
Poster session (until 18:00) (Foyer )
16:00 2D spectroscopy for the Detection of Electron-Phonon Coupling in Perovskites and Cuperates - Mr. Vishal Kumar Sharma (Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main )   (Foyer )
16:00 A Graphical Formalism for Entanglement Purification - Lina Vandré (Uni Siegen)   (Foyer )
16:00 A Look at General Neutrino Interactions with KATRIN Data - Caroline Fengler   (Foyer )
16:00 A New Beam Halo Veto Detector for the MAGIX Experiment - Judith Schlaadt   (Foyer )
16:00 APPLICATION/TECHNOLOGY-INSPIRED DESIGN OF QUANTUM DOT MODELS FOR ELECTRON DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS - Sara Marando   (Foyer )
16:00 Characterization of the parameters for gas phase CaMn4O5 cluster. Sample preparation by mass spectrometry - Ms. Aryna A. Hreben (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Foyer )
16:00 Cloud response to volcanic eruptions - Melina Sebisch (IMK-TRO)   (Foyer )
16:00 Controlling atomic interactions and collective effects in thermal vapor cells - Annika Belz (5. Physikalisches Institut, Universität Stuttgart)   (Foyer )
16:00 Current-driven writing process in antiferromagnetic Mn2Au for memory applications - Dr. Yaryna Lytvynenko ( Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)   (Foyer )
16:00 Designing an experiment for four-wave mixing with optical nanofiber evanescent dipole-trapped atoms. - Mr. Zohreh Shahrabifarahani (Okinawa institute of science and technology)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of a highly efficient Bessel beam light sheet microscope - van Merwyk Luis (Biomolecular Photonics Research Group, Faculty of Physics, Bielefeld University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of a tomography system for 3D imaging in the short-wave infrared (SWIR) spectral region - Sylvia Steinecker (Biomolecular Photonics Research Group, Faculty of Physics, Bielefeld University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of an active transverse energy filter (aTEF) for background reduction at the KATRIN experiment - Mrs. Sonja Schneidewind (University of Münster)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of manufacturing processes for coordinate-based 3D μ-standarts - Celina Hellmich (Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00 Development of Microfabrication processes for a scalable Multilayer Surface Electrode Ion Trap Quantum Computer - Ms. Nila Krishnakumar   (Foyer )
16:00 Direct spectroscopic identification of reactive metal-oxygen species - Mayara da Silva Santos (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (Foyer )
16:00 Droplets evaporation on chemically patterned surfaces - Zhang Hongmin (IAM, KIT)   (Foyer )
16:00 Flat-field correction for dynamic processes - Thea Engler (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron DESY)   (Foyer )
16:00 Global fits for Dark Matter searches with GAMBIT - Ms. Sri Sankari alias Sowmiya Balan (RWTH Aachen University)   (Foyer )
16:00 High-Frequency ESR Studies on the Frustrated quasi-1D Spin-1/2 Chain PbCuSeO$_4$(OH)$_2$ - Ms. Rahel Ohlendorf (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00 Hot Carrier Injection and Bias Temperature Instability in SiC Transistors - Sophie Winkler   (Foyer )
16:00 Lattice-driven femtosecond magnon dynamics in α-MnTe investigated with linear spin wave theory - Kira Deltenre (Department of Physics, TU Dortmund University, D-44227 Dortmund)   (Foyer )
16:00 Matter-Antimatter Asymmetry and Composite Higgs Models - Aika Tada (MPI Heidelberg)   (Foyer )
16:00 Measuring correlated phases in encapsulated bilayer graphene via graphite contacts - Ms. Isabell Weimer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   (Foyer )
16:00 Narrow-linewidth Laser Systems for the 1S0-3P2 and 1S0-3P0 Clock Transitions in Strontium - Alexandra Beikert   (Foyer )
16:00 Numerical simulation of topologically optimized open-pore metal foams using a phase-field approach - Jana Holland-Cunz (IAM, KIT)   (Foyer )
16:00 Optimizing TES detection systems for extremely low background dark matter searches - Christina Schwemmbauer (DESY)   (Foyer )
16:00 Phase-transition in MoTe2 tracked by time-of-flight momentum microscopy - Olena Fedchenko (JGU, Institut Für Physik)   (Foyer )
16:00 PHYSIKERINNEN: Zahlen und Fakten - Dagmar Paarmann (AKC)   (Foyer )
16:00 Rydberg atom interactions at the interface of an optical nanofiber - Ms. Aswathy Raj (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST), Japan)   (Foyer )
16:00 Semi-visible Dark Matter Signatures - Nicoline Hemme (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (Foyer )
16:00 Sensitivity studies for eV scale sterile neutrino searches with KATRIN - Ms. Shailaja Mohanty (IAP, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Foyer )
16:00 Simulating Arctic Clouds using the Numerical Weather Prediction Model ICON - Gabriella Wallentin (IMK-TRO)   (Foyer )
16:00 Steady-state operation of a cell-free genetic band-detection circuit - Anna Jäkel (TUM)   (Foyer )
16:00 Temperature dependence of Raman scattering of Ge and GeSn layers - Diana Ryzhak (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für innovative Mikroelektronik)   (Foyer )
16:00 The influence of displacement damage on helium interaction with and retention in tungsten - Annemarie Kärcher (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Technische Universität München)   (Foyer )
16:00 The QSNET-Network of high-precision clocks and the quest for light dark matter. - Saskia Kreienbaum (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Foyer )
16:00 Three-dimensional optical tomography of biomedical tissues - Jasmin Schürstedt (Biomolecular Photonics Research Group, Faculty of Physics, Bielefeld University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Time-resolved second-harmonic imaging microscopy: ultrafast processes in ultrathin materials - Marleen Axt (Department of Physics, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards a pulsed beam of antihydrogen for tests of the Weak Equivalence Principle for antimatter - Saiva Huck (CERN, Universität Hamburg)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards dynamic measurements of individualized macromolecules - Mrs. Alaa Hassan (Universität Leipzig)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards experimental detection of crystallization in individualized polymer chains - Mr. Wing Kit Or (Peter Debye Institute for Soft Matter Physics, Universität Leipzig)   (Foyer )
16:00 Towards switchable photon-photon interactions - Ms. Karen Wadenpfuhl (PI, Universität Hidelbrg and QLM, Durham University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Traveling wave parametric amplifiers for microwave quantum optics - Sina Böhling (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (Foyer )
16:00 Understanding jets of uniform helium droplets along their path of propagation - Mrs. Marie Louise Schubert (ETH Zurich)   (Foyer )
16:00 Using Four-Wave Mixing in Thermal Vapours as a single photon source - Clare Higgins (Durham University)   (Foyer )
16:00 Viscous Fingering Modelling via Phase Field Approach - Shan Lyu (IAM, KIT)   (Foyer )
17:45 Momentum-resolved hard X-ray photoemission - Dr. Olena Tkach (Institute of Physics, Johannes Gutenberg University, 55128 Mainz, Germany)   (Foyer )
16:00
Vortrag für Schülerinnen (until 17:00) (Physik Kleiner Hörsaal A)
18:00
Panel discussion (until 19:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
18:00 Panel Discussion: Female physicists in leadership positions - pathways and challenges - Alexandra Hund (KIT)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
20:00
Conference Dinner (until 23:00) (Südwerk)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 5 (until 14:45) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00 Quo vadis, Higgs boson? - Ramona Groeber (Università di Padova and INFN, Sezione di Padova)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:00
Keynote Physics Talks 6 (until 14:45) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:00 On the self-similarity of structural evolution of nanoporous gold - Erica Lilleodden (IMWS, Halle)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 5 (until 15:30) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45 Beyond particles - What the Higgs boson tells us about the universe - Monica Dunford (University of Heidelberg)   (Gaede-Hörsaal)
14:45
Keynote Physics Talks 6 (until 15:30) (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
14:45 Towards the lightest dark matter in direct searches - Belina von Krosigk (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Otto-Lehmann Hörsaal)
15:30
Farewell (until 16:00) (Gaede-Hörsaal)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×