The HGF programme Matter and Universe: scientific research in view of PoF-III

Europe/Berlin
145/146 (KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41))

145/146

KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

76131 Karlsruhe
Astrid Chantelauze (Helmholtz Alliance for Astroparticle Physics), Hans Stroeher (Jülich), Klaus Eitel (KIT), Maas Frank (GSI), Markus Roth (KIT), Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI), Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (DESY)
Participants
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Kopmann
  • Astrid Chantelauze
  • Bianca Keilhauer
  • Carlo Ewerz
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Christian Stegmann
  • Christiane Buchwald
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Frank Goldenbaum
  • Frank Maas
  • Frank Rathmann
  • Frans R. Klinkhamer
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gernot Maier
  • Guenter Eckerlin
  • Guido Drexlin
  • Hans Ströher
  • Ingrid-Maria Gregor
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Johannes Blümer
  • Johannes Knapp
  • Klaus Eitel
  • Marc Weber
  • Markus Diehl
  • Markus Garczarczyk
  • Markus Roth
  • Markus Steidl
  • Matthias Kasemann
  • Matthias Kleifges
  • Ralph Engel
  • Richard Walker
  • Schröder Frank
  • Stefan Klepser
  • Susan Schadmand
  • Thomas Schörner-Sadenius
  • Ties Behnke
  • Tobias Stockmanns
  • Ulrich Nierste
  • Valentin Kozlov
  • Volker Gülzow
  • Volker Hejny
  • Volker Schomerus
  • Walter Winter
  • Wim de Boer
  • Monday, 16 September
    • 10:15 11:00
      airport shuttle from FKB to KIT FKB arrival terminal

      FKB arrival terminal

    • 10:30 11:00
      welcome coffee 30m 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
    • 11:00 12:30
      overview session 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
      • 11:00
        Overview programme „Matter and Universe“, goal of the meeting 30m
        Speaker: Johannes Blümer
      • 11:45
        research groups at Mainz & GSI 10m
      • 11:55
        research groups at KIT 10m
        Speaker: Andreas Haungs
      • 12:05
        research groups at DESY 10m
        Speaker: Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius
      • 12:15
        research groups at Jülich 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Hans Ströher (Jülich)
    • 12:30 13:30
      lunch break 1h 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
    • 13:30 15:30
      topic session I 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
      • 13:30
        Overview Topic 1 1h
        Speakers: Andreas Heiss, Joachim Mnich
      • 14:30
        Overview Topic 2 1h
        Speakers: Frank Maas, Hans Ströher
    • 15:30 16:00
      coffee break 30m 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
    • 16:00 17:45
      topic session II 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
      • 16:00
        Overview Topic 3 1h
        Speakers: Christian Stegmann, Guido Drexlin
      • 17:00
        Cross relations to programme 3 “Matter and Technology” 45m
        Speaker: Ties Behnke
    • 19:00 22:00
      meeting dinner Hoepfner Burghof, Karlsruhe

      Hoepfner Burghof, Karlsruhe

  • Tuesday, 17 September
    • 09:00 10:30
      session III 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
      • 09:00
        Discussion on the programme proposal 45m
        possibility to split into parallel discussion forums
        Speaker: ALL
      • 09:45
        Discussion status PoF-III proposal 45m
        Speaker: All
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
    • 11:00 13:20
      cross-topic activities 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
      • 11:00
        the origin of mass 15m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein
      • 11:17
        the nature of Dark Matter 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Klaus Eitel (KIT)
      • 11:34
        the nature of neutrinos 15m
        Speaker: Markus Steidl
      • 11:51
        Unification of fundamental forces 15m
        Speakers: Frans Klinkhamer, Volker Schomerus
      • 12:08
        the origin of high-energy particles and radiation 15m
        Speakers: Johannes Knapp, Ralph Engel
      • 12:25
        the fate of antimatter 15m
        Speakers: Carsten Niebuhr, Hans Stroeher
      • 12:42
        the structure of hadrons 15m
        Speaker: Markus Diehl
      • 12:59
        synthesis of elements 15m
    • 13:20 14:20
      lunch break 1h 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
    • 14:20 16:00
      final session 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe
      • 14:20
        Networking 1h
        future of the Alliances; MULink
        Speakers: Bianca Keilhauer, Coordinators
      • 15:20
        Feedback & “what´s next”; timetable of evaluation 40m
        Speaker: All
    • 16:00 16:20
      transfer to airport (FKB) 20m 145/146

      145/146

      KIT (Campus South bldg. 50.41)

      76131 Karlsruhe

      please register for this shuttle by email before Sept 6th

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×