7th European Geothermal Workshop - Characterization of Deep Geothermal Systems

from Wednesday, 9 October 2019 (08:00) to Thursday, 10 October 2019 (18:00)
Karlsruhe (KIT - AudiMax)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Oct 2019
10 Oct 2019
AM
08:30
Registration and Coffee (until 09:00) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:00
Poster Session (until 18:00) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:00 Numerical modeling of thermal front propagation caused by fluid injection in a fractured reservoir for forecasting thermal-induced seismicity - Mr. Valentin Goldberg   (KIT - AudiMax)
09:35 Geological structures and analogue permeability studies in Los Humeros geothermal system - Walter Wheeler (NORCE Norwegian Research Centre)   (KIT - AudiMax)
09:55 Analysis of the applicability of ambient noise based techniques on the monitoring of deep geothermal reservoirs by numerical modelling - Jérôme Azzola (Institut de Physique du Globe de Strasbourg)   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:10 In-situ stress and rock mass characterisation via mini-frac tests at the Bedretto Underground Laboratory - Mr. Kai Broeker (ETH Zurich)   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:30 Hydrogeological, hydrogeochemical and isotope geochemical features of geothermal waters of Salavatlı in the continental rift zone of the Büyük Menderes, western Anatolia, Turkey - Erdem BOR (SULEYMAN DEMIREL UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES)   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:50 Assessment for geothermal utilization of the Upper Devonian Leduc and Nisku Formation in the Alberta Basin, Canada - Mrs. Leandra Weydt (TU Darmstadt)   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:10 Geological controls on upper crustal heat flow for deep geothermal energy - Mr. Christopher Dalby (Camborne School of Mines, University of Exeter)   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:30 Utilization of abandoned hydrocarbon reservoirs for deep geothermal heat storage - Kai Stricker   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:50 Thermal modelling of magmatic geothermal systems: the role of deep-seated heat sources - Mr. Gianluca Gola (IGG-CNR)   (KIT - AudiMax)
12:10 GIS-based LiDAR-DEM5 lineament analysis in crystalline basement rocks of the central and northern Black Forest, SW-Germany - Dr. Jens C. Grimmer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (KIT - AudiMax)
12:30 Impact of Heat Transfer Unit Distribution Characteristics on the heat extraction from EGS with horizontal wells using multistage fracturing - Prof. Lihua Liu (Guangzhou Institute of Energy Conversion, CAS)   (KIT - AudiMax)
12:50 Effect of temperature on physical properties of carbonatic rocks. - Giuseppe Mandrone (University of Torino)   (KIT - AudiMax)
13:10 CDGP, a repository for geothermal data in Alsace - Marc Schaming (Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, IPGS-UMR7516)   (KIT - AudiMax)
13:50 Constraining caldera structures to understand geothermal fluid migration: insights from analogue modelling, and implications for the Los Humeros Volcanic Complex - Dr. Daniele Maestrelli (CNR-IGG, The National Research Council of Italy – Institute of Geosciences and Earth resources)   (KIT - AudiMax)
14:10 Reactive Reservoir Systems - Crystallization and Filter Processes of Barite in Geothermal Systems - Mr. Philipp Zuber   (KIT - AudiMax)
14:30 Magnetotelluric phase tensor analysis and its significance for tectonic interpretation: Case studies of the Los Humeros and Acoculco geothermal resources, Mexico - Dr. Sebastian Held   (KIT - AudiMax)
14:50 Simulation of temperature logs in high-temperature well - Ms. Jia Wang (Institute of Applied Geoscience, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:10 Evolution of hydro-mechanical properties during shearing in an EGS reservoir using a DFN model - Dr. Jean Schmittbuhl (EOST-IPGS, University of Strasbourg/CNRS) Mr. Dariush Javani (EOST-IPGS, University of Strasbourg)   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:30 Simulation of temperature and pressure driven fracture deformation - Mr. Ivar Stefansson (University of Bergen)   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:50 Local earthquake tomography of Los Humeros geothermal field - Ms. Tania Toledo (GFZ-Potsdam)   (KIT - AudiMax)
16:10 GeoLaB - Geothermal laboratory in the crystalline basement - Prof. Thomas Kohl (KIT)   (KIT - AudiMax)
16:30 Performance Evaluation and Operation Sustainability of Deep Borehole Heat Exchanger Coupled with Geothermal Heat Pump System - Mr. Wanlong Cai (Xi’an Jiaotong University;Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)   (KIT - AudiMax)
16:50 Geothermal Systems Exploration in the Southern Chilean Volcanic Zone by Magnetotelluric Method: a case study at Villarrica Volcano - Maximiliano Pavez (KIT - INE)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:10 Linear vs. Nonlinear flow laws in sheared and rough self-affine fractures - Mr. Robert Egert   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:30 Uncertainty Quantification for Basin-Scale Heat Flow Models with a Physics-Based Machine Learning Approach - Prof. Florian Wellmann (Computational Geosciences and Reservoir Engineering, RWTH Aachen University)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 An automated workflow to study parameter sensitivities in a geothermal reservoir - Ariel Almendral Vazquez (Norwegian Computing Center)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Cold reinjection in the Soultz-sous-Forêts reservoir during geothermal exploitation based on 3D hydrothermal modelling - Pauline Rolin (ES Géothermie)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Design and Safety Considerations to Perform Coiled Tubing Operations in Large-Diameter, High-Temperature Geothermal Wells - Mr. Ishaan Singh   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Effects of elevated confining pressure and temperature conditions on deeply buried sandstone reservoirs - Mr. Alexander C. Monsees (Department of Structural Geology and Tectonics, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Field methodologies aimed at geomechanical and geophysical characterization of faults zones in geothermal areas - Prof. Giuseppe Mandrone (Univ. Torino)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Forecasting Induced Seismicity for the geothermal UDDGP project – An ongoing experiment - Mrs. Pia Carstens (Q-con GmbH)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Geological structures in the Acoculco geothermal area, Mexico: a background for EGS development - Dr. Walter Wheeler (NORCE Norwegian Research Centre)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Geothermal brines as mineral resource, new scopes beyond lithium extraction - Prof. Jochen Kolb (Department of Geochemsitry and Economic Geology, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Geothermal Power Generated from UK Granites (GWatt) - Dr. Chris Rochelle (British Geological Survey)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Global application of Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES) - Mr. Paul Fleuchaus (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 New Geothermal Project Portfolio in the German part of the Upper Rhine Graben by Deutsche Erdwärme - Dr. Sebastian Homuth (Deutsche Erdwärme GmbH & Co KG)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Optimization of heat extraction from sedimentary reservoirs for CPG electricity generation - Marat Ravilov (ETHZ)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Petrophysical properties of the Muschelkalk from the Soultz-sous-Forêts geothermal site (France), an important lithostratigraphic unit for geothermal exploitation in the Upper Rhine Graben - Dr. Michael Heap (IPG Strasbourg)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Stabilization of Forced Heat Convection: Applications to Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS) - Murad ABUAISHA (École des Mines - PSL)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 SWIR spectroscopy for the exploration of hydrothermal alteration in crystalline geothermal reservoirs (Alsace, France). - Carole Glaas (Université de Strasbourg / ES-Géothermie)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 The Los Humeros Superhot Geothermal Resource in Mexico: Results from an Extensive Resistivity Survey - Ásdís Benediktsdóttir   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 The United Downs Deep Geothermal Power project, Cornwall, UK - Mr. Peter Ledingham (GeoScience Ltd)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:40 Tintina fault core analysis for potential geothermal development - Mr. Bennett Braun (University of Alberta)   (KIT - AudiMax)
09:00
Welcome Message (until 09:15) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:15
Keynote 1: Volcano-tectonic model guide for the geothermal exploration of the Los Humeros Volcanic Complex, Mexico (until 09:55) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:55
Session 1: Assessment of Geothermal Resources (until 10:55) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:55 REGIONAL STRUCTURES IN THE LOS HUMEROS GEOTHERMAL SYSTEM: INSIGHTS FOR SUPER-HOT GEOTHERMAL FLUIDS LOCATION - Natalia Cornejo (KIT)   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:10 RESERVOIR CHARACTERIZATION AND NUMERICAL MODELING OF ALUTO-LANGANO GEOTHERMAL FIELD, ETHIOPIA - Mrs. DEJENE Bekele (Kyushu University)   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:25 An Integrated Approach in 3D/4D Modelling in Geothermal Development - Mrs. Clare Baxter   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:40 MulT_predict – A multicomponent geothermometer with integrated sensitivity analyses - Lars H Ystroem   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
Session 2: Exploration of Geothermal Reservoirs (until 12:25) (KIT - AudiMax)
11:25 Thermo- and petrophysical rock properties of the Los Humeros geothermal field (Mexico): comparison of outcrop analogues and reservoir formations - Mrs. Leandra Weydt (TU Darmstadt)   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:40 Spectral analysis of aeromagnetic data for geothermal exploration and assessment: the case of southern Italy - Mr. Yemane Kelemework (University of Naples Federico II)   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:55 Characterization of a Geothermal Reservoir in Denmark based on Seismic Inversion Results - Dr. Runhai Feng (Department of Geoscience, Aarhus University)   (KIT - AudiMax)
12:10 Seismicity induced during thermal and hydraulic stimulation of the well GRT1 at the Rittershoffen deep geothermal site, France - Rike Köpke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (KIT - AudiMax)
08:30
Registration and Coffee (until 09:00) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:00
Keynote 4: A new mine water geothermal research facility: the UK Geoenergy Observatory in Glasgow, Scotland (until 09:40) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:00
Poster session (until 17:00) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:40
Session 5: Energy Conversion Systems (until 10:25) (KIT - AudiMax)
09:40 Mapping Geothermal: A planning instrument for power and heat generation in Germany - Mr. Davide Toselli (Center of Energy Technology (ZET), University of Bayreuth)   (KIT - AudiMax)
09:55 Thermo-economic design of hybrid borehole thermal energy storage systems in district heating and cooling grids - Mr. Hoofar Hemmatabady (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Geothermal Science and Technology & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt Graduate School of Excellence Energy Science and Engineering)   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:10 Sensitivity analysis of the total reinjection geothermal plant in Castelnuovo - Lorenzo Talluri (Università degli Studi di Firenze)   (KIT - AudiMax)
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
Session 6: Operation of Geothermal Systems (until 11:55) (KIT - AudiMax)
10:55 Geothermal heat storage in the Upper Rhine Graben – the DeepStor project at KIT Campus North - Eva Schill   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:10 Synthesis of manganese oxide adsorbent as a tool for selective Lithium extraction from geothermal brines - Klemens Slunitschek (KIT, Institute for Applied Geosciences, Department for geochemistry and economic geology)   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:25 Time-lapse magnetotellurics and micro-gravity monitoring of the Theistareykir geothermal field (Iceland) - Nolwenn Portier (IPGS (Institut de Physique du Globe de Strasbourg), Université de Strasbourg/CNRS, France )   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:40 Geothermal Binary Demonstration Power Plant Pangolombian-Lahendong, Indonesia - Mr. Stefan Kranz (GFZ Potsdam)   (KIT - AudiMax)
11:55 --- Lunch ---
PM
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:10
Keynote 2: Identification of governing dynamics in geothermal reservoirs by mathematical and numerical modelling (until 14:50) (KIT - AudiMax)
14:50
Session 3: Constructing Geothermal Wells (until 15:20) (KIT - AudiMax)
14:50 Reducing the efforts to access deep geo-resources by thermally assisting the drilling process - Mr. Edoardo Rossi (ETH Zurich)   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:05 Drilling Induced Borehole Breakouts - New Insights From LWD Data Analysis - Mr. Kai Stricker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Keynote 3: FORGE Project (until 16:30) (KIT - AudiMax)
16:30
Session 4: Resource Development (until 17:30) (KIT - AudiMax)
16:30 Bedretto Deep Underground Laboratory for Geoenergies – a new interdisciplinary research facility - Katrin Plenkers   (KIT - AudiMax)
16:45 Modeling of High-Enthalpy Geothermal Projects in Fractured Reservoirs - Mr. Yang Wang (TU Delft)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:00 Predictive Mechanical model for fracture stimulation in an enhanced geothermal system (EGS) context - Baptiste Lepillier (Delft University of Technology)   (KIT - AudiMax)
17:15 Impact of a partly sealed fault on hydro-mechanical properties of a granite reservoir - Dr. Guido Bloecher (EOST-IPGS, Université de Strasbourg/CNRS, Strasbourg, France)   (KIT - AudiMax)
13:50
Keynote 5: Sustainability of Geothermal Systems (until 14:30) (KIT - AudiMax)
14:30
Session 7: Sustainability, Environment and Regulatory Framework (until 15:30) (KIT - AudiMax)
14:30 Environmental aspects of geothermal technologies: the contribution of GEOENVI to the description of risks and impacts and related mitigation measures - Adele Manzella (CNR)   (KIT - AudiMax)
14:45 Life-Cycle Environmental Impacts of Individual and District Geothermal Heating and Cooling in Geneva - Mrs. Astu Sam Pratiwi (Renewable Energy Systems, University of Geneva)   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:00 A case study on the intensive shallow geothermal usage in a German neighborhood - Mr. Boyan Meng (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ)   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:15 Meeting Site-specific Energy Demand With a Fully Renewable Power System - Ms. Anna van Brummen (ETH Zurich)   (KIT - AudiMax)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session 8: Computing and Data Management, Machine Learning (until 16:45) (KIT - AudiMax)
16:00 The Development of a Coupled Wellbore-Reservoir Simulator for Geothermal Application - Maziar Gholami Korzani (KIT)   (KIT - AudiMax)
16:15 Accelerating reactive transport simulations with on-demand learning algorithms - Dr. Allan M. M. Leal (ETH Zurich)   (KIT - AudiMax)
16:30 An efficient discrete fracture model for variably saturated flow in fractured porous media - Behshad Koohbor (LHyGeS, University of Strasbourg)   (KIT - AudiMax)
16:45
Poster Prize and Conclusion (until 17:00) (KIT - AudiMax)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×