MU days 2023

from Thursday, 14 September 2023 (09:00) to Friday, 15 September 2023 (22:40)
KIT Campus North (FTU)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Sep 2023
15 Sep 2023
AM
09:00
Plenary session (until 09:30) (Aula)
09:00 Welcome - Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Hamburg ) Ralph Engel (KIT)   (Aula)
09:10 Overview PoF and MU - Ralph Engel (KIT)   (Aula)
09:30
Plenary session (until 11:00) (Aula)
09:30 Fundamental Particles and Forces - Kai Schmidt-Hoberg (DESY)   (Aula)
09:48 Cosmic Matter in the Laboratory and GSI LKII - Frank Maas (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz) Frank Maas (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz)   (Aula)
10:06 Matter and Radiation from the Universe - Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Aula)
10:24 GridKa LKII - Andreas Petzold (KIT)   (Aula)
10:42 Discussion/Buffer   (Aula)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
Physics Highlight - Daniel Heuchel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 12:00) (Aula)
11:30 Searching for axions and ALPs at DESY: why, how and how to go beyond discovery? - Daniel Heuchel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Aula)
09:00
Plenary session (until 10:30) (Aula)
09:00 Fundamental Particles and Forces - Isabell Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)   (Aula)
09:18 Cosmic Matter in the Laboratory - Yvonne Leifels (GSI)   (Aula)
09:36 Matter and Radiation from the Universe - Christian Stegmann (DESY)   (Aula)
09:54 GridKa LKII - Max Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Aula)
10:12 Discussion/Buffer   (Aula)
10:30 --- Foto ---
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00
Physics Highlight - Graeme A Stewart (CERN) (until 11:30) (Aula)
11:00 Computing - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Aula)
11:30
Physics Highlight - Marc Schumann (University of Freiburg) (until 12:00) (Aula)
11:30 Dark matter (and more) with DARWIN/XLZD - Marc Schumann (University of Freiburg)   (Aula)
PM
12:00
Physics Highlight - Oliver Just (GSI) (until 12:30) (Aula)
12:00 Oliver Just - Using simulations of colliding neutron stars to investigate the origin of the heaviest elements - Oliver Just (GSI)   (Aula)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
KIT Tour (until 15:15) (FTU)
15:15 --- Break ---
15:45
Topical Parallel Session - Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 16:45) ( Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
15:45 Dark matter simplified models - Tomas Gonzalo (KIT)   ( Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
16:00 First data-taking with ALPS II - Henry Frädrich (DESY)   ( Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
16:15 NanoGrav & primordial black holes - Virgile Dandoy (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ( Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
16:30 Axion Searches at Cooler Synchrotron COSY - Prof. Joerg Pretz (FZJ/RWTH Aachen)   ( Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
15:45
Topical Parallel Session - Yvonne Leifels (GSI) (until 16:45) (Aula)
15:45 Recent news on the R(D(*)) anomaly - Monika Blanke (CERN & KIT) Monika Blanke (KIT)   (Aula)
16:00 Search for generalized neutrino interactions at KATRIN - Caroline Fengler   (Aula)
16:15 Solar neutrinos - CNO measurement by Borexino and sensitivity for JUNO - Luca Pelicci (Forschungszentrum Jülich and Aachen University)   (Aula)
16:30 Heavy-quark hadronization at LHC: status and future perspectives - Andrea Dubla (GSI)   (Aula)
16:45
Topical Parallel Session - Andreas Haungs (KIT) (until 17:45) (Aula)
16:45 ML / AI: Helmholtz Platform - Judith Katzy   (Aula)
17:00 Sustainablility - Kollegger Thorsten   (Aula)
17:15 Examples for work on modern data management - PUNCH4NFDI use cases and workflows - Achim Geiser   (Aula)
17:30 Computing: Use of federated infrastructures in MU - Manuel Giffels (KIT)   (Aula)
16:45
Topical Parallel Session - Tetyana Galatyuk (until 17:45) (Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
16:45 Decoding the EOS of neutron star-like matter via flow patterns of nuclear cluster emitted in HI collisions - Behruz Kardan (Goethe University Frankfurt (IKF))   (Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
17:00 Impact of pions on BNS mergers - Vimal Vijayan (GSI)   (Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
17:15 Searching for the missing duo: coincident gravitational-waves and high-energy neutrinos - Doga Veske   (Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
17:30 The Transient and Variable Gamma-ray Sky with CTA - Gernot Maier   (Room 236, Mittlerer Hörsaal)
17:45
Poster Session (until 19:00) (FTU)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00
Plenary session (until 12:30) (Aula)
12:00 Discussion and Conclusion - Ralph Engel (KIT)   (Aula)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×