Bitte beachten Sie: Mit der Rechtsabteilung wurden neue AGBs erarbeitet, die bei jedem Event mit Registrierung verpflichtend veröffentlicht werden müssen. Näheres hierzu in den News
Invisibles18 Workshop

from Monday, 3 September 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 7 September 2018 (18:00)
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Sep 2018
4 Sep 2018
5 Sep 2018
6 Sep 2018
7 Sep 2018
AM
08:00 --- registration ---
09:00 Welcome introduction   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:05
Opening Talk (until 09:35) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:05 Opening talk - Kathryn Zurek   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:35
Neutrinos - Chair: Belen Gavela (until 10:35) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:35 Recent Results on Accelerator Oscillation Experiments - Brajesh Choudhary   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:05 Nonstandard Neutrino Interactions - Yasaman Farzan   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:35 --- coffee ---
11:05
Neutrinos - Chair: Ana M. Teixeira (until 14:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:05 Sterile Neutrino Searches at Colliders - Stefan Antusch   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:35 PhD forum 1   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:05 Low-Scale Lepton Number Violation and Leptogenesis - Julia Harz   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:35 --- lunch ---
09:00
Neutrinos - Chair: Stephen Parke (until 10:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:00 Direct Neutrino Mass Measurments - Loredana Gastaldo   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:30 PhD forum 3   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:00 Sterile Neutrinos in Beta and Neutrinoless Double Beta Decays - Xabier Marcano   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:30 --- coffee ---
11:00
Neutrinos - Chair: Gabriela Barenboim (until 12:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:00 Review of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Experiments - Chiara Brofferio   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:30 PhD forum 4   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:00 Neutrinos in Cosmology - Olga Mena   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:00
Axions - Chair: Joerg Jaeckel (until 11:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:00 Axion - Experiment Overview - Caterina Braggio   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:30 Axion couplings in non-standard axion models - Luca di Luzio   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:00 PhD forum 5   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:30 Structure formation with Axion and ALP Dark Matter - Jens Niemeyer   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:00 --- coffee ---
11:30
Axions - Chair: Georg Raffelt (until 13:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:30 Dense and dilute axion stars - Luca Visinelli   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:00 Indirect detection of axion dark matter - Ben Safdi   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:30 Axion Discussion - Eung Jin Chun   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:00
Dark Matter - Chair: Marta Losada (until 10:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:00 WIMP Phenomenology - Riccardo Catena   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:30 DM and Light Mediators - Felix Kahlhöfer   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:00 Dark Matter Direct Detection Results and Outlook - Fei Gao   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:30 --- coffee ---
11:00
Dark Matter - Chair: Laura Covi (until 12:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:00 New Physics and 21 cm Observations - Josef Pradler   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:30 PhD forum 6   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:00 Dark Matter Indirect Detection - Prospects for WIMPs - Pearl Sandick   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:00
BSM, Higgs & Flavor - Chair: Margarete Muehlleitner (until 11:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:00 Overview on B Anomalies and their Possible Interpretations - Andreas Crivelin   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
09:30 B-Physics and Lepton Flavor (Universality) Violation - Olcyr Sumensari   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:00 CP Violation caused by another symmetry - Andreas Trautner   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
10:30 SM and BSM Higgs Properties - Ramona Gröber   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:00 --- coffee ---
11:30
BSM, Higgs & Flavor - Chair: Asmaa Abada (until 12:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
11:30 Heavy Higgs Searches in the MSSM with CP Violation - Shruti Patel   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:00 Axions in the Minimal Linear sigma model framework - Stefano Rigolin   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
PM
14:00
Neutrinos - Chair: Renata Zukanovich Funchal (until 15:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
14:00 Neutrino masses from Planck-scale lepton number breaking - Alejandro Ibarra   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
14:30 PhD forum 2   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
15:00 Neutrinos and the Gravitational Theta-Term - Lena Funcke   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
15:30 --- coffee ---
16:00
Neutrinos - Chair: Sandhya Choubey (until 18:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
16:00 Neutrino Portal to Dark Matter - Arsenii Titov   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
16:30 Sterile neutrino searches at DUNE and IceCube - Josu Hernandez   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
17:00 Testable Models for Leptogenesis - Lopez-Pavon   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
17:30 Neutrino Discussion 1 - Zhi-zhong Xing   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:30
Lunch with Poster Session (until 14:30) (Mathematicum)
12:30 Lunch with Poster Session   (Mathematicum)
14:30
Neutrinos - Chair: Pilar Hernandez (until 16:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
14:30 High Energy Neutrinos and Multi Messenger Astronomy - Anna Franckowiak   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
15:00 The High Energy Neutrino Sky - Irene Tamborra   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
15:30 Neutrino Discussion 2 - Pilar Hernandez   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
16:00 --- coffee ---
16:30
Axions - Chair: Michele Frigerio (until 18:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
16:30 Factoring the strong CP problem - Prateek Agrawal   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
17:00 The Strong CP Problem: Models with Exotic Color Groups. - Rachel Houtz   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
17:30 A gauged U(1) Peccei-Quinn symmetry - Masahiro Ibe   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00 --- Free Afternoon / Visit to KATRIN ---
17:00 --- Free Afternoon / Visit to a Local Brewery ---
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
Dark Matter - Chair: Kathrin Valerius (until 15:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
14:00 News on keV Sterile Neutrino DM - Fedor Bezrukov   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
14:30 PhD forum 7   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
15:00 Searching for the Decay of Axion Dark Matter - Samuel Witte   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
15:30 --- coffee ---
16:00
Dark Matter - Chair: Shaaban Kahlil (until 17:30) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
16:00 Review of FIMP Dark Matter - Nicolas Bernal   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
16:30 Bimetric Gravity and Dark Matter - Angnis Schmidt-May   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
17:00 Dark Matter/Cosmology discussion - Malcolm Fairbairn   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
19:00
Public Outreach Talk (until 20:00) (Tulla Lecture Hall)
19:00 Leicht, leichter, Neutrino: Elementarteilchen auf der Waage - Dr. Susanne Mertens   (Tulla Lecture Hall)
12:30
Concluding Talk (until 13:00) ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
12:30 Outlook: The Physics of the Invisibles - Silvia Pascoli   ( Nachrichtentechnik - Hörsaal (NTI))
13:00 --- farewell lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×