Young Scientists Meeting of the CRC TRR 257

from Monday, 16 October 2023 (11:00) to Wednesday, 18 October 2023 (16:00)
Campus Unteres Schloss | University of Siegen (Seminarzentrum)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2023
17 Oct 2023
18 Oct 2023
AM
11:00 --- Registration ---
11:30
Opening - Thomas Mannel (Siegen University) Gudrun Heinrich (KIT) (until 11:45) (Seminarzentrum)
11:45
CRC Talk - Alexander Lenz (Siegen University) (until 12:45) (Seminarzentrum)
11:45 The current status of flavour physics - Theory challenges and prospects for the LHC - Thomas Mannel (Siegen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
09:00
Young Scientists Talks (until 10:30) (Seminarzentrum)
09:00 Inclusive $B\to X_c\ell\bar{\nu}$ to order 1/m^5 and the precision determination of Vcb - Mr. Ilija Milutin (University of Siegen)   (Seminarzentrum)
09:30 NLO electroweak corrections to gg -> HH - Hantian Zhang (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Seminarzentrum)
10:00 Non-factorizable corrections to Higgs production in Vector Boson Fusion - Dr. Mingming Long (KIT-TTP)   (Seminarzentrum)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Young Scientists Talks - Gilberto Tetlalmatzi-Xolocotzi (University of Siegen) (until 12:30) (Seminarzentrum)
11:00 Top-quark pair production with two isolated photons at NLO QCD - Daniel Stremmer (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
11:30 Linear power corrections to hadron collider processes with top-quarks - Sergei Makarov (TTP KIT)   (Seminarzentrum)
12:00 Four top final states with NLO accuracy in perturbative QCD: 4 lepton decay channel - Mr. Nikolaos Dimitrakopoulos (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
09:00
Young Scientists Talks - Oliver Witzel (Universität Siegen) (until 10:00) (Seminarzentrum)
09:00 Top-quark loops for precision Higgs physics - Marco Vitti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Seminarzentrum)
09:30 Higgsstrahlung and Higgs production beyond the Standard Model - Sven Yannick Klein (TTK - RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
10:00
CRC Talk (until 10:30) (Seminarzentrum)
10:00 News from the Outreach Team - Anastasia Boushmelev   (Seminarzentrum)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Young Scientists Talks - Felix Wilsch (University of Zurich) (until 12:30) (Seminarzentrum)
11:00 Rare $B_s \rightarrow l^+ l^-$ decays in a two-Higgs-doublet model with Three Spurions - Martin Lang (Department of Physics)   (Seminarzentrum)
11:30 Looking for Massive ALPs from SN1987A with Cherenkov Detectors - Mr. Tim Kretz (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT - TTP))   (Seminarzentrum)
12:00 Axion-like particle reconstruction and experimental design with simulation-based inference - Dr. Alessandro Morandini (KIT, IAP)   (Seminarzentrum)
PM
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
13:45
Young Scientists Talks - Maria Laura Piscopo (University of Siegen) (until 15:45) (Seminarzentrum)
13:45 Using Gradient Flow to Renormalise Matrix Elements for Meson Mixing and Lifetimes - Matthew Black (University Siegen)   (Seminarzentrum)
14:15 Progress in N3LO zero-jettiness soft functions calculation - Andrey Pikelner (TTP KIT)   (Seminarzentrum)
14:45 Higgs Production With Full Quark Mass Dependence - Tom Schellenberger (RWTH Aachen)   (Seminarzentrum)
15:15 Dimension-6 HQET Sum Rules for Beyond the Standard Model - Zachary Wüthrich (Siegen)   (Seminarzentrum)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Workshop (until 18:15) (Seminarzentrum)
16:15 How to be a Kind and Happy Researcher - Emma Geoffray (Heidelberg University)   (Seminarzentrum)
19:30
Social Program (until 21:30) (Seminarzentrum)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
CRC Talk - Tobias Huber (Siegen U) (until 14:30) (Seminarzentrum)
13:30 Staying in Academia: Fellowship, Grants & More to Know - Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Young Scientists Talks - Vladyslav Shtabovenko (University of Siegen) (until 16:30) (Seminarzentrum)
15:00 Subleading effects in soft-gluon emission at one-loop in QCD - Felix Eschment (RWTH Aachen - TTK)   (Seminarzentrum)
15:30 Numerical Multi-Loop Calculations with pySecDec - Anton Olsson (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Seminarzentrum)
16:00 NLO QCD predictions for off-shell $t\bar{t}W$ production in association with a light jet at the LHC - Minos Reinartz (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Young Scientists Talks - Magnus Schaaf (RWTH Aachen University) (until 18:00) (Seminarzentrum)
17:00 Implications of the B-Mesogenesis on the Phenomenological Observables of B Mesons - Ali Mohamed (Siegen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
17:30 Phenomenological Aspects of Flavoured Majorana Dark Matter - Lena Rathmann   (Seminarzentrum)
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Young Scientists Talks - Alessandro Morandini (KIT, IAP) (until 15:30) (Seminarzentrum)
13:30 Back to the Roots: Tree-Based Algorithms for Weakly Supervised Anomaly Detection - Marie Hein (RWTH Aachen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
14:00 Anomalies, Representations and Self-Supervision - Luigi Favaro (ITP Heidelberg)   (Seminarzentrum)
14:30 Diagrammatic resummation of double logarithms in $B_c \to \eta_c$ form factors - Dennis Horstmann (Siegen University)   (Seminarzentrum)
15:00 Precision tests of the Standard Model in global SMEFT analyses: Fitting with a CLEW - Tom Tong (University of Siegen)   (Seminarzentrum)
15:30
Closing (until 15:55) (Seminarzentrum)
15:55 --- Farewell ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×