34th KATRIN Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 19 February 2018 (08:00) to Saturday, 24 February 2018 (12:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Feb 2018
20 Feb 2018
21 Feb 2018
22 Feb 2018
23 Feb 2018
24 Feb 2018
AM
09:00
Plenary 1: Beamline - Alexander Jansen (KIT) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Welcome - Christian Weinheimer (University of Muenster) Guido Drexlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
09:05 Organizational issues - Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP) Markus Steidl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
09:10 KATRIN safety Issues - Martin Mark (KIT)   (R 410)
09:25 STS status - Markus Steidl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
09:45 The KATRIN magnets: Operational results and Status - Woosik Gil (KIT)   (R 410)
10:05 Results from the performance tests of the CPS - Carsten Röttele (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
10:25 Status of the Tritium Loop System - Florian Priester (KIT)   (R 410)
Slides
10:45
Coffee Break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Plenary 2: Beamline - Stephanie Hickford (U Wuppertal) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Status of LARA - Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)   (R 410)
11:25 Rear Section - Recent Changes - Klaus Schlösser (KIT)   (R 410)
11:40 Status of the Rear-Section e-gun - Philipp Ranitzsch (IKP, Muenster University)   ()
11:50 Update on rear wall illumination - Alexander Fulst (Uni Münster)   ()
12:00 SDS Status - Thomas Thümmler (KIT)   (R 410)
12:20 DAQ system - performance of the new firmware - Mark Howe (UNC) Andreas Kopmann (KIT) John Wilkerson (UNC)   (R 410)
12:40 Schedule of 2018 - Guido Drexlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Markus Steidl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
09:00
Plenary 5: Analysis - Diana Parno (University of Washington) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Update from Analysis Task - Susanne Mertens (MPP/TUM) Diana Parno (University of Washington) Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
09:30 Status updates from analysis WGs 1-5 - WG conveners   (R 410)
10:10 Data Blinding - Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP) Valerian Sibille (MIT)   ()
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary 6 - Volker Hannen (University of Münster) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 HV measurements with collinear laser spectroscopy - Wilfried Nörtershäuser (Uni Darmstadt)   ()
11:50 New KATRIN Movie - Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP)   ()
12:15 Collaboration photo - All   (R 410)
09:00
Parallel C1 - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 11:00) (R 410)
09:00 keV-scale sterile neutrino search at Troitsk with the TRISTAN detector: phase-1 and phase-2 - Tim Brunst (Max Planck Institute for Physics) Konrad Altenmüller (MPP/TUM)   (R 410)
09:25 A model for a keV-scale sterile neutrino search with KATRIN: SSC-sterile - Federico Roccatti (MPP/TUM) Madlen Steven (MPP/TUM) Alexey Lokhov (Troitsk)   (R 410)
09:45 KIT TRISTAN lab: characterising the IPE4 DAQ system - Till Bergmann (MPP/TUM)   (R 410)
Slides
10:00 Rydberg background modelling - Dominic Hinz (KIT)   (R 410)
10:15 Background Dependence on Retarding Potential near the Endpoint of Tritium - Fabian Block (KIT)   (R 410)
10:30 Ion scattering simulations in the KATRIN spectrometers - Woo-Jeong Baek (KIT)   (R 410)
10:45 Performance of the new detector veto and SDS3-Xmas muon analysis - Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington)   (R 410)
09:00
Parallel C2 - Klaus Schlösser (KIT) (until 11:00) (R 206)
09:00 Optical system for the RS e-gun - Lutz Schimpf (KIT)   (R 206)
09:15 Setup and comissioning of the rear section e-gun - Rudolf Sack (Westfaehlische Wilhelms Universitaet)   (R 206)
09:30 WGTS: Cooling in the 5 m long capillary pipe - Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)   (R 206)
09:45 Motion control for a detector system in safety critical applications in physics experiments - Armen Beglarian (IPE, KIT)   (R 206)
10:00 Repair and calibration of the K65 HV divider - Oliver Rest (Uni Münster)   (R 206)
10:15 Screening of UV-PIN-Diodes to be used as Electron Detectors - Sven Triebskorn (KIT)   (R 206)
10:30 Work function measurement of Rear Wall gold pads - Fabian Friedel (KIT)   (R 206)
11:00
Coffee Break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Plenary 7: KATRIN and end of meeting - Thomas Thümmler (KIT) (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Report from the Publication Committee - Alan Poon (Berkeley Lab)   (R 410)
11:40 Status and results from TRIMS - Diana Parno (University of Washington) Hamish Robertson (University of Washington)   (R 410)
12:00 Report form the board meeting - Marc Weber (KIT)   (R 410)
12:10 Report from the Executive Board - John Wilkerson (UNC)   (R 410)
12:20 Report from the Conference Committee - Guido Drexlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
09:00
Analysis Workshop - Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics) (until 12:10) (410)
09:00 Introduction - Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)   (410)
09:07 Loop hardware operation for first tritium - Dr. Florian Priester (KIT)   (410)
09:27 Spectrometer hardware operation for first tritium - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (410)
09:47 Lessons learned from krypton run and implications for first tritium - Alexander Jansen (KIT)   (410)
10:07 Proposals for measurements - Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)   (410)
10:35 Prioritization of proposals - Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)   (410)
10:50 Conclusions & action items   (410)
09:00
First Tritium "Boot Camp" - Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington) Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Introduction - Susanne Mertens   ()
09:30 Demonstration of Run Summary production - Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington)   ()
10:30 Discussion on Run Summary   ()
09:30
First Tritium "Boot Camp" - Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich) (until 12:00) ()
09:30 Presentation of results - Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich)   ()
10:00 Unblinding - Dr. Thierry Lasserre (CEA)   ()
11:00 Wrap-up - Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich)   ()
PM
13:00
Lunch break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Plenary 3 - Philipp Ranitzsch (IKP, Muenster University) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Overview on recent SDS3 measurements - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
14:55 Detailed data analysis of Krypton spectra - Martin Slezák (MPP Munich)   (R 410)
15:15 First Tritium: Goals, Plans, Realization - Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)   (R 410)
15:40 Update from TRISTAN - Susanne Mertens (MPP/TUM)   (R 410)
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Plenary 4 - Magnus Schlösser (KIT) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Characterizing the remaining background in KATRIN - Anna Pollithy (MPP/TUM)   (R 410)
16:55 Modeling and optimizing the transmission function - Jan Behrens (KIT-ETP) Ferenc Glück (KIT)   (R 410)
17:15 Updates on Alignment and Kassiopeias Global Geometry - Marco Deffert (KIT)   (R 410)
17:40 MS magnetic field modeling - Ferenc Glück (KIT)   (R 410)
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Parallel A1 - Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics) (until 15:30) (R 410)
13:45 Tritium re-emission from the spectrometer walls - Manuel Klein (KIT)   (R 410)
14:00 Data challenge and Tritium analysis with SAMAK - Pablo Morales (MPP/TUM)   (R 410)
14:15 A minimal SSC-model for the first light of KATRIN - Dominik Fuchs (MPP/TUM)   (R 410)
14:30 Data generation and fitting strategies - Christian Karl (MPP/TUM) Mr. Frank Edzards (MPP/TUM)   (R 410)
15:00 Prospects of Time-Focusing Time-of-Flight (TFTOF) - Nicholas Steinbrink (Uni Münster)   (R 410)
15:15 Pre-spectrometer background investigations - Johannes Heizmann (KIT)   (R 410)
13:45
Parallel A2 - Martin Slezák (MPP Munich) (until 15:30) (R 206)
13:45 Calibration of high voltage at the ppm level by the difference of Kr-83m conversion electron lines - Oliver Rest (Uni Münster)   (R 206)
14:00 Krypton data analysis with SAMAK - Lisa Schlüter (MPP/TUM)   (R 206)
14:15 Krypton data analysis with a Bayesian approach - Martin Ha Minh (MPP/TUM)   (R 206)
14:30 Alignment estimation via Krypton Line Position Deviation - Wonqook Choi (KIT)   (R 206)
14:45 Updates on the 41keV line analysis - Larisa Thorne (Carnegie Mellon University)   (R 206)
15:00 Update on CKrS ellipsometry analysis - Mariia Fedkevych (PhD student at WWU Muenster)   (R 206)
15:15 Results of event by event simulation of the WGTS on GPUs - Norman Haussmann (Uni Wuppertal)   (R 206)
15:30
Coffee Break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Parallel B1 - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 18:00) ()
16:00
Parallel B2 - Marc Weber (KIT) (until 18:00) (R 224)
19:00
Conference Dinner (until 22:00) (CARLS Wirtshaus)
12:30
Lunch break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Analysis Workshop: SDS3/Background meas. - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 16:00) (R 410)
14:00 SDS3 measurements: overview - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
14:20 Rate, Pixel Distribution and Energy Spectrum in the SDS3 Christmas Long-term Measurement - Fabian Block (KIT)   (R 410)
14:40 Non poissonian behaviour of the background rate during recent SDS3 measurements - Woo-Jeong Baek (KIT)   (R 410)
15:00 Background studies: discussion - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (R 410)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Analysis Workshop - Jan Behrens (KIT-ETP) Alexander Fulst (WWU Münster) Valérian Sibille (MIT) (until 20:00) ()
16:30 Introduction - Dr. Jan Behrens (KIT-ETP)   ()
Slides
16:50 Git & GitLab tutorial - Alexander Fulst (WWU Münster)   ()
Slides
17:10 Preparations for Git workshop   ()
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:50 Good coding practices - Dr. Valérian Sibille (MIT)   ()
Slides
18:20 Git workshop + dinner   ()
12:10 --- Lunch Break ---
13:00
Analysis Workshop - Florian Heizmann (KIT) Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP) Valerian Sibille (MIT) (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Analysis Workshop - Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington) (until 14:20) ()
14:20
First Tritium "Boot Camp" - Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich) (until 18:20) ()
14:20 Introduction - Susanne Mertens   ()
14:50 Objective of near-online analysis - Dr. Philipp Ranitzsch (IKP, Muenster University) Dr. Stephanie Hickford (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   ()
15:20 Group work on near-online analysis   ()
16:50 Wrap-up   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
First Tritium "Boot Camp" - Thierry Lasserre (CEA) Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich) Martin Slezák (MPP Munich) (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Introduction - Susanne Mertens   ()
14:30 Overview on fitting options - Martin Slezák (MPP Munich) Dr. Thierry Lasserre (CEA)   ()
15:00 Group work on fitting   ()
16:30 Wrap-up   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×