34th KATRIN Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Berlin
Description

February 19 to 23, 2018
34th KATRIN Collaboration Meeting

Participants
  • Alan Poon
  • Alexander Fulst
  • Alexander Jansen
  • Alexander Kraus
  • Alexander Marsteller
  • Alexander Osipowicz
  • Alexey Lokhov
  • Ana Paula Vizcaya Hernández
  • Anatoly Berlev
  • Andreas Kopmann
  • Anna Pollithy
  • Anton Huber
  • Armen Beglarian
  • Beate Bornschein
  • Benedikt Bieringer
  • Bennet Krasch
  • Caroline Rodenbeck
  • Carsten Röttele
  • Choi Wonqook
  • Christian Karl
  • Christian Weinheimer
  • Christophe Schwachtgen
  • Cornelius Schätz
  • Daniel Hilk
  • Diana Parno
  • Dominic Hinz
  • Dominik Fuchs
  • Drahos Venos
  • Ellen Förstner
  • Emma Malcherek
  • Fabian Block
  • Fabian Friedel
  • Federico Roccati
  • Felix Knapp
  • Ferenc Glück
  • Florian Fraenkle
  • Florian Heizmann
  • Florian Priester
  • Frank Edzards
  • Genrich Zeller
  • Gregg Franklin
  • Guido Drexlin
  • Hamish Robertson
  • Helmut Telle
  • Hendrik Seitz-Moskaliuk
  • Jan Behrens
  • Jasmin Bouazza
  • Joachim Wolf
  • Johannes Heizmann
  • John Wilkerson
  • Jonas Kellerer
  • Julius Hartmann
  • Katharina Fischer
  • Kathrin Valerius
  • Klaus Helbing
  • Klaus Müller
  • Klaus Schloesser
  • Konrad Altenmüller
  • Larisa Thorne
  • Leonard Köllenberger
  • Leonardo Schoch
  • Lisa Schlüter
  • Lukas Voß
  • Lutz Bornschein
  • Lutz Schimpf
  • Madlen Steven
  • Magnus Schlösser
  • Manuel Klein
  • Marc Korzeczek
  • Marco Deffert
  • Mariia Fedkevych
  • Mark Howe
  • Markus Steidl
  • Martin Ha Minh
  • Martin Mark
  • Martin Slezák
  • Martin Suchopar
  • Michael Schrank
  • Michael Sturm
  • Moritz Machatschek
  • Nicholas Steinbrink
  • Nikita Titov
  • Norbert Kernert
  • Norman Haußmann
  • Oliver Rest
  • Pablo Israel Morales Guzman
  • Peter Doe
  • Peter Plischke
  • Philipp Ranitzsch
  • Rainer Gumbsheimer
  • Robin Größle
  • Rudolf Sack
  • Sanshiro Enomoto
  • Sascha Wüstling
  • Sebastian Mirz
  • Sergey Zadorozhnyy
  • Stephan Dyba
  • Stephanie Hickford
  • Susanne Mertens
  • Sven Triebskorn
  • Thierry Lasserre
  • Thomas Thümmler
  • Till Bergmann
  • Tim Brunst
  • Uwe Besserer
  • Valérian Sibille
  • Vladislav Pantuev
  • Volker Hannen
  • Woo-Jeong Baek
  • Woosik Gil
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary 1: Beamline
      Convener: Alexander Jansen (KIT)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 5m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speakers: Christian Weinheimer (University of Muenster), Guido Drexlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 09:05
        Organizational issues 5m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speakers: Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP), Markus Steidl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 09:10
        KATRIN safety Issues 15m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Martin Mark (KIT)
      • 09:25
        STS status 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Markus Steidl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 09:45
        The KATRIN magnets: Operational results and Status 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Woosik Gil (KIT)
      • 10:05
        Results from the performance tests of the CPS 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Carsten Röttele (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 10:25
        Status of the Tritium Loop System 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Florian Priester (KIT)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break
    • 11:15 13:00
      Plenary 2: Beamline
      Convener: Stephanie Hickford (U Wuppertal)
      • 11:15
        Status of LARA 10m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 11:25
        Rear Section - Recent Changes 15m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Klaus Schlösser (KIT)
      • 11:40
        Status of the Rear-Section e-gun 10m
        Speaker: Philipp Ranitzsch (IKP, Muenster University)
      • 11:50
        Update on rear wall illumination 10m
        Speaker: Alexander Fulst (Uni Münster)
      • 12:00
        SDS Status 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Thomas Thümmler (KIT)
      • 12:20
        DAQ system - performance of the new firmware 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speakers: Andreas Kopmann (KIT), John Wilkerson (UNC), Mark Howe (UNC)
      • 12:40
        Schedule of 2018 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speakers: Guido Drexlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Markus Steidl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break Canteen

      Canteen

      KIT, CN
    • 14:30 16:00
      Plenary 3: Measurements
      Convener: Philipp Ranitzsch (IKP, Muenster University)
      • 14:30
        Overview on recent SDS3 measurements 25m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 14:55
        Detailed data analysis of Krypton spectra 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Martin Slezák (MPP Munich)
      • 15:15
        First Tritium: Goals, Plans, Realization 25m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 15:40
        Update from TRISTAN 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (MPP/TUM)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break
    • 16:30 18:00
      Plenary 4: Measurement & Simulation
      Convener: Magnus Schlösser (KIT)
      • 16:30
        Characterizing the remaining background in KATRIN 25m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Anna Pollithy (MPP/TUM)
      • 16:55
        Modeling and optimizing the transmission function 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speakers: Ferenc Glück (KIT), Jan Behrens (KIT-ETP)
      • 17:15
        Updates on Alignment and Kassiopeias Global Geometry 25m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Marco Deffert (KIT)
      • 17:40
        MS magnetic field modeling 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Ferenc Glück (KIT)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 5: Analysis
      Convener: Diana Parno (University of Washington)
      • 09:00
        Update from Analysis Task 30m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speakers: Diana Parno (University of Washington), Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Susanne Mertens (MPP/TUM)
      • 09:30
        Status updates from analysis WGs 1-5 40m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: WG conveners
      • 10:10
        Data Blinding 20m
        Speakers: Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP), Valerian Sibille (MIT)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 6: KATRIN and a Guest contribution
      Convener: Volker Hannen (University of Münster)
      • 11:00
        HV measurements with collinear laser spectroscopy 50m
        Speaker: Wilfried Nörtershäuser (Uni Darmstadt)
      • 11:50
        New KATRIN Movie 25m
        Speaker: Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP)
      • 12:15
        Collaboration photo 15m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: All
    • 12:30 13:45
      Lunch break
    • 13:45 15:30
      Parallel A1: Preparation for Tritium R 410 (B 401)

      R 410

      B 401

      Convener: Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 13:45
        Tritium re-emission from the spectrometer walls 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Klein (KIT)
      • 14:00
        Data challenge and Tritium analysis with SAMAK 15m
        Speaker: Pablo Morales (MPP/TUM)
      • 14:15
        A minimal SSC-model for the first light of KATRIN 15m
        Speaker: Dominik Fuchs (MPP/TUM)
      • 14:30
        Data generation and fitting strategies 30m
        Speakers: Christian Karl (MPP/TUM), Mr. Frank Edzards (MPP/TUM)
      • 15:00
        Prospects of Time-Focusing Time-of-Flight (TFTOF) 15m
        Speaker: Nicholas Steinbrink (Uni Münster)
      • 15:15
        Pre-spectrometer background investigations 15m
        Speaker: Johannes Heizmann (KIT)
    • 13:45 15:30
      Parallel A2: Krypton analysis R 206 (B 425)

      R 206

      B 425

      Convener: Martin Slezák (MPP Munich)
      • 13:45
        Calibration of high voltage at the ppm level by the difference of Kr-83m conversion electron lines 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Rest (Uni Münster)
      • 14:00
        Krypton data analysis with SAMAK 15m
        Speaker: Lisa Schlüter (MPP/TUM)
      • 14:15
        Krypton data analysis with a Bayesian approach 15m
        Speaker: Martin Ha Minh (MPP/TUM)
      • 14:30
        Alignment estimation via Krypton Line Position Deviation 15m
        Speaker: Wonqook Choi (KIT)
      • 14:45
        Updates on the 41keV line analysis 15m
        Speaker: Larisa Thorne (Carnegie Mellon University)
      • 15:00
        Update on CKrS ellipsometry analysis 15m
        Speaker: Mariia Fedkevych (PhD student at WWU Muenster)
      • 15:15
        Results of event by event simulation of the WGTS on GPUs 15m
        Speaker: Norman Haussmann (Uni Wuppertal)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break
    • 16:00 18:00
      Parallel B1: Paper Working Groups
      Convener: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Parallel B2: Collaboration Board R 224 (B 402)

      R 224

      B 402

      Convener: Marc Weber (KIT)
    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference Dinner CARLS Wirtshaus (Karlsruhe, Alter Schlachthof 51)

      CARLS Wirtshaus

      Karlsruhe, Alter Schlachthof 51

    • 09:00 11:00
      Parallel C1: Backgrounds & sterile neutrinos R 410 (B 401)

      R 410

      B 401

      Convener: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 09:00
        keV-scale sterile neutrino search at Troitsk with the TRISTAN detector: phase-1 and phase-2 25m
        Speakers: Konrad Altenmüller (MPP/TUM), Tim Brunst (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 09:25
        A model for a keV-scale sterile neutrino search with KATRIN: SSC-sterile 20m
        Speakers: Alexey Lokhov (Troitsk), Federico Roccatti (MPP/TUM), Madlen Steven (MPP/TUM)
      • 09:45
        KIT TRISTAN lab: characterising the IPE4 DAQ system 15m
        Speaker: Till Bergmann (MPP/TUM)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Rydberg background modelling 15m
        Speaker: Dominic Hinz (KIT)
      • 10:15
        Background Dependence on Retarding Potential near the Endpoint of Tritium 15m
        Speaker: Fabian Block (KIT)
      • 10:30
        Ion scattering simulations in the KATRIN spectrometers 15m
        Speaker: Woo-Jeong Baek (KIT)
      • 10:45
        Performance of the new detector veto and SDS3-Xmas muon analysis 15m
        Speaker: Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Parallel C2: Hardware R 206 (B 425)

      R 206

      B 425

      Convener: Klaus Schlösser (KIT)
      • 09:00
        Optical system for the RS e-gun 15m
        Speaker: Lutz Schimpf (KIT)
      • 09:15
        Setup and comissioning of the rear section e-gun 15m
        Speaker: Rudolf Sack (Westfaehlische Wilhelms Universitaet)
      • 09:30
        WGTS: Cooling in the 5 m long capillary pipe 15m
        Speaker: Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 09:45
        Motion control for a detector system in safety critical applications in physics experiments 15m
        Speaker: Armen Beglarian (IPE, KIT)
      • 10:00
        Repair and calibration of the K65 HV divider 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Rest (Uni Münster)
      • 10:15
        Screening of UV-PIN-Diodes to be used as Electron Detectors 15m
        Speaker: Sven Triebskorn (KIT)
      • 10:30
        Work function measurement of Rear Wall gold pads 15m
        Speaker: Fabian Friedel (KIT)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break
    • 11:30 12:30
      Plenary 7: KATRIN and end of meeting
      Convener: Thomas Thümmler (KIT)
      • 11:30
        Report from the Publication Committee 10m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Alan Poon (Berkeley Lab)
      • 11:40
        Status and results from TRIMS 20m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speakers: Diana Parno (University of Washington), Hamish Robertson (University of Washington)
      • 12:00
        Report form the board meeting 10m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Marc Weber (KIT)
      • 12:10
        Report from the Executive Board 10m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: John Wilkerson (UNC)
      • 12:20
        Report from the Conference Committee 10m R 410 (B 401)

        R 410

        B 401

        Speaker: Guido Drexlin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break KIT CN Canteen

      KIT CN Canteen

    • 14:00 16:00
      Analysis Workshop: SDS3/Background meas. R 410 (B 401)

      R 410

      B 401

      Convener: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 14:00
        SDS3 measurements: overview 20m
        Speaker: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 14:20
        Rate, Pixel Distribution and Energy Spectrum in the SDS3 Christmas Long-term Measurement 20m
        Speaker: Fabian Block (KIT)
      • 14:40
        Non poissonian behaviour of the background rate during recent SDS3 measurements 20m
        Speaker: Woo-Jeong Baek (KIT)
      • 15:00
        Background studies: discussion 1h
        Speaker: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 20:00
      Analysis Workshop: Hands-on tutorial - Git(Lab), Slack, TeamSpeak, KATRIN Wiki
      Conveners: Alexander Fulst (WWU Münster), Jan Behrens (KIT-ETP), Valérian Sibille (MIT)
      • 16:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jan Behrens (KIT-ETP)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Git & GitLab tutorial 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Fulst (WWU Münster)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Preparations for Git workshop 20m
      • 17:30
        Coffee break 20m
      • 17:50
        Good coding practices 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Valérian Sibille (MIT)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Git workshop + dinner 1h 40m
    • 09:00 12:10
      Analysis Workshop: First Tritium Task Group 410 (B 401)

      410

      B 401

      Convener: Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 09:00
        Introduction 7m
        Speaker: Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 09:07
        Loop hardware operation for first tritium 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Florian Priester (KIT)
      • 09:27
        Spectrometer hardware operation for first tritium 20m
        Speaker: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 09:47
        Lessons learned from krypton run and implications for first tritium 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Jansen (KIT)
      • 10:07
        Proposals for measurements 28m
        Speaker: Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 10:35
        Prioritization of proposals 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 10:50
        Conclusions & action items 10m
    • 12:10 13:00
      Lunch Break 50m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Analysis Workshop: Blinding strategy
      Conveners: Florian Heizmann (KIT), Joachim Wolf (KIT - ETP), Valerian Sibille (MIT)
    • 14:00 14:20
      Analysis Workshop: Data Quality and Run Table
      Convener: Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington)
    • 14:20 18:20
      First Tritium "Boot Camp": Near-online analysis
      Convener: Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich)
      • 14:20
        Introduction 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens
      • 14:50
        Objective of near-online analysis 30m
        Speakers: Dr. Philipp Ranitzsch (IKP, Muenster University), Dr. Stephanie Hickford (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
      • 15:20
        Group work on near-online analysis 1h 30m
      • 16:50
        Wrap-up 30m
    • 09:00 12:00
      First Tritium "Boot Camp": RunSummary
      Conveners: Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington), Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich)
      • 09:00
        Introduction 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens
      • 09:30
        Demonstration of Run Summary production 1h
        Speaker: Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington)
      • 10:30
        Discussion on Run Summary 1h 30m
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 13:30 17:30
      First Tritium "Boot Camp": Fitting
      Conveners: Martin Slezák (MPP Munich), Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich), Thierry Lasserre (CEA)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens
      • 14:30
        Overview on fitting options 30m
        Speakers: Martin Slezák (MPP Munich), Dr. Thierry Lasserre (CEA)
      • 15:00
        Group work on fitting 1h 30m
      • 16:30
        Wrap-up 30m
    • 09:30 12:00
      First Tritium "Boot Camp": Results & Unblinding
      Convener: Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich)
      • 09:30
        Presentation of results 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich)
      • 10:00
        Unblinding 1h
        Speaker: Dr. Thierry Lasserre (CEA)
      • 11:00
        Wrap-up 1h
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (MPP Munich)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×