Bitte beachten Sie: Mit der Rechtsabteilung wurden neue AGBs erarbeitet, die bei jedem Event mit Registrierung verpflichtend veröffentlicht werden müssen. Näheres hierzu in den News
35th KATRIN Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 5 November 2018 (08:00) to Saturday, 10 November 2018 (12:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Nov 2018
6 Nov 2018
7 Nov 2018
8 Nov 2018
9 Nov 2018
AM
08:00
Transport (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Plenary - Stephanie Hickford (KIT) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Welcome - Christian Weinhheimer (WWU) Guido Drexlin (KIT)   ()
09:10 Rear Section: Commissioning - Klaus Schlösser (KIT)   ()
09:25 Rear Section: E-gun commissioning - Jan Behrens (KIT)   ()
09:45 Rear Section: UV illumination - Alexander Fulst (WWU)   ()
10:00 Loop commissioning with deuterium and tritium - Michael Sturm (KIT)   ()
10:15 Loop performance - Alexander Marsteller (KIT)   ()
10:30 Tritium supply and recovery for (Very) First Tritium - Stefan Welte (KIT)   ()
10:45
Break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Plenary - Larisa Thorne (CMU) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Organizational issues - Markus Steidl (KIT)   ()
11:20 Update on the SDS section - Thomas Thümmler (KIT)   ()
11:35 Detector upgrades and high data rate performance - Sanshiro Enomoto (UW)   ()
11:50 Report from the HV task - Caroline Rodenbeck (WWU)   ()
12:05 Status of the DAQ and slow control system - John Wilkerson (UNC) Andreas Kopmann (KIT)   ()
12:20 Report by the Safety Officer - Martin Mark (KIT)   ()
12:30 Report by the Run Time Coordinator - Alexander Jansen (KIT)   ()
12:50 Discussion   ()
08:00
Transport (until 08:45) ()
08:45
Plenary - Magnus Schlösser (KIT) (until 10:30) ()
08:45 General Analysis Overview - Kathrin Valerius (KIT) Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP)   ()
09:10 Report Working Group 1 - Florian Fränkle (KIT)   ()
09:19 Report Working Group 2 - Jan Behrens (KIT)   ()
09:28 Report Working Group 3 - Sanshiro Enomoto (UW)   ()
09:37 Report Working Group 4 - Stephanie Hickford (KIT)   ()
09:46 Report Working Group 5 - Alexei Lokhov (INR Toritsk)   ()
09:55 Ascpects to the future of KATRIN - Guido Drexlin (KIT) Markus Steidl (KIT) Chrisitian Weinheimer (WWU)   ()
10:20 Discussion - all   ()
10:30
Break (until 10:55) ()
10:55
Plenary - Norman Haußmann (U Wuppertal) (until 13:05) ()
10:55 The First Tritum campaign - Magnus Schlösser (KIT)   ()
11:15 Overview of physics analysis of first tritium data - Martin Slezak (TUM/MPP)   ()
11:55 First tritium data analysis and sensitivity studies - Thierry Lasserre (CEA)   ()
12:15 Unbiased neutrino mass analysis strategy - Valerian Sibille (MIT)   ()
12:35 Recent results from final states calculations - Alejandro Saenz (HU Berlin)   ()
12:55 Discussion - All   ()
08:00
Transport (until 08:45) ()
08:45
Parallel - Lutz Schimpf (KIT) (until 10:30) (Room 410)
08:45 Systematics investigation with covariance matrix approach - Lisa Schlüter (TU/MPP)   (Room 410)
08:58 Comparison of analysis strategies using first tritium data - Christian Karl (TUM/MPP)   (Room 410)
09:11 First Bayesian analysis of tritium measurements - Martin Ha Minh (TUM/MPP)   (Room 410)
09:24 Tritium effective endpoint analysis - Pablo Guzman (TUM/MPP)   (Room 410)
09:37 SSC/KaFit revamp progress report - Fabian Leven (KIT)   (Room 410)
09:50 MCMC with Kasper - Valerian Sibille (MIT)   (Room 410)
10:03 Model & Scan comparison for E-loss - Björn Lehnert (BNL)   (Room 410)
10:16 Fitter comparison - Larisa Thorne (CMU)   (Room 410)
08:45
Parallel - Florian Fränkle (KIT) (until 10:30) (Room 114)
08:45 TRISTAN measurements at Troitsk with the CEA system: final results - Konrad Altenmüller (TUM/MPP)   (Room 114)
08:58 Analysis of trotisk data - Tim Brunst (TUM/MPP)   (Room 114)
09:11 Update on the model for a keV-scale sterile neutrino search with KATRIN - Martin Slezak (TUM/MPP) Alexei Lokhov (IN RTroitsk)   (Room 114)
09:24 Analysis of First tritium data to search for keV-scale sterile neutrinos (2) - Anton Huber (KIT)   (Room 114)
09:37 Analysis of First tritium data to search for keV-scale sterile neutrinos (1) - Leonard Köllenberger (KIT)   (Room 114)
09:50 Vacuum requirements for Tristan and first insight in DAQ characterisation with the detector emulator from CAEN - Martin Descher (KIT)   (Room 114)
10:03 Characterization of the TRISTAN detector with electrons - Daniel Siegmann (TUM/MPP)   (Room 114)
10:16 TRISTAN laboratory at KIT: status and outlook - Marc Korzeczek (KIT)   (Room 114)
10:30
Break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Plenary - Thomas Thümmler (KIT) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Physics beyond the S.M. by investigating the entire tritium spectrum - Werner Rodejohann (MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
11:30 Astrophysical searches of keV neutrinos - Igor Tkachev (INR Troitsk)   ()
11:50 Recent results from Troitsk - Vladimir Pantuev (INR Troitsk)   ()
12:10 Update on TRISTAN - Thibaut Houdy (MPP)   ()
12:25 Report from the Board Meeting - Marc Weber (KIT)   ()
12:35 Report from the Pub. Comm. - Alan Poon (LBL)   ()
12:45 Report from the Conf. Comm. & Conf. Photo - Guido Drexlin (KIT)   ()
08:00
Transport (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Analysis Workshop - Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 10:30) (R410)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Analysis Workshop - Stephanie Hickford (KIT) (until 12:30) (R410)
08:00
Transport (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Analysis Workshop - Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP) (until 10:30) (R410)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Analysis Workshop - Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP) (until 12:30) (R410)
PM
13:00
Break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Plenary - Eric Martin (UNC) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Results from the August-KrS campaign - Alexander Fulst (WWU)   ()
14:45 Report on Alignment studies - Marco Deffert (KIT)   ()
15:00 FBM data from measurements over the past six months - Norman Haussmann (U Wuppertal)   ()
15:15 The e-gun characterization - Rudolph Sack (WWU)   ()
15:30 Energy loss measurements - Lutz Schimpf (KIT)   ()
15:45 ToF results - Caroline Rodenbeck (WWU)   ()
16:00
Break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Plenary - Martin Slezak (TUM/MPP) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Ion measurements - Fabian Friedel (KIT) Ana Paula Hernandez-Vizcaya (CMU)   ()
16:55 Measurements with gaseous 83m-Kr - Moritz Machatschek (KIT)   ()
17:20 Testing the Rydberg model (1) - Dominic Hinz (KIT)   ()
17:40 Testing the Rydberg model (2) - Anna Pollithy (TUM/MPP)   ()
18:30
Transport (until 19:00) ()
13:05
Break (until 14:15) ()
14:15
Parallel - Carsten Röttele (ETP) (until 15:47) (Room 206)
14:15 LARA performance during First Tritium - Genrich Zeller (KIT)   (Room 206)
14:28 Status of the LKARA software package - Julian Sanrock (KIT)   (Room 206)
14:41 Funeral speech for the Mercury UV-illumination of the rear wall - Klaus Schloesser (KIT)   (Room 206)
14:54 Investigation of the gas column density from first tritium - Dominik Fuchs (TUM/MPP)   (Room 206)
15:07 Dissociative and Penning ions from STS - Ferenc Glück (KIT)   (Room 206)
15:20 Investigation of the FPD energy resolution: From SDS-I through STS-IIIa - Luke Kippenbrock (UW)   (Room 206)
15:33 HV Ripple Analysis - Sanshiro Enomoto (UW)   (Room 206)
14:15
Parallel - Jan Behrens (KIT) (until 15:46) (Room 410)
14:15 Influence of high voltage scanning strategy on the energy scale at KATRIN monitorspectrometer - Manuel Egner (KIT)   (Room 410)
14:28 Preliminary comparison of energy loss models from STS3a - Alexei Lokhov (INR Troitsk)   (Room 410)
14:41 Discrepancies in the existing electron energy loss spectrum data - Nikita Titov (INR Troitsk)   (Room 410)
14:54 Observed exchange reactions - Bennett Krasch (KIT)   (Room 410)
15:07 MoBSU measurements of analysis plane magnetic field - Fabian Block (KIT)   (Room 410)
15:20 Krypton measurements (CKrS) - Mariia Fedkevytch (WWU)   (Room 410)
15:33 Deconvolution methods and simulation for energy loss - Karol Debowski (KIT)   (Room 410)
15:46
Break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 224)
16:00
Parallel (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Transport (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Break (until 21:00) ()
13:00
Break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Analysis Workshop (until 16:00) (R410)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Analysis Workshop - Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP) Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics) (until 18:30) (R410)
16:30
Group work (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Transport (until 19:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Analysis Workshop - Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 16:00) (R410)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Analysis Workshop - Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 18:30) (R410)
18:30
Transport (until 19:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Group work (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Group work (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Transport (until 18:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×