35th KATRIN Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Berlin
Description

35th KATRIN Collaboration Meeting

Main Meeting November 5 to 7, 2018

Analysis Workshop and other Satellite Meetings November 7 to 9



Registration
Registration Form
Local Organizing Committee
    • 08:00 09:00
      Transport: from hotel Eden Hotel Eden

      Hotel Eden

    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary: Hardware Performance
      Convener: Stephanie Hickford (KIT)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speakers: Christian Weinhheimer (WWU), Guido Drexlin (KIT)
      • 09:10
        Rear Section: Commissioning 15m
        Speaker: Klaus Schlösser (KIT)
      • 09:25
        Rear Section: E-gun commissioning 20m
        Speaker: Jan Behrens (KIT)
      • 09:45
        Rear Section: UV illumination 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Fulst (WWU)
      • 10:00
        Loop commissioning with deuterium and tritium 15m
        Speaker: Michael Sturm (KIT)
      • 10:15
        Loop performance 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Marsteller (KIT)
      • 10:30
        Tritium supply and recovery for (Very) First Tritium 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Welte (KIT)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Break: Coffee
    • 11:15 13:00
      Plenary: Hardware Performance (2)
      Convener: Larisa Thorne (CMU)
      • 11:15
        Organizational issues 5m
        Speaker: Markus Steidl (KIT)
      • 11:20
        Update on the SDS section 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Thümmler (KIT)
      • 11:35
        Detector upgrades and high data rate performance 15m
        Speaker: Sanshiro Enomoto (UW)
      • 11:50
        Report from the HV task 15m
        Speaker: Caroline Rodenbeck (WWU)
      • 12:05
        Status of the DAQ and slow control system 15m
        Speakers: Andreas Kopmann (KIT), John Wilkerson (UNC)
      • 12:20
        Report by the Safety Officer 10m
        Speaker: Martin Mark (KIT)
      • 12:30
        Report by the Run Time Coordinator 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Jansen (KIT)
      • 12:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Break: Lunch Canteen

      Canteen

    • 14:30 16:00
      Plenary: STS.III.a Measurements 1 of 2
      Convener: Eric Martin (UNC)
      • 14:30
        Results from the August-KrS campaign 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Fulst (WWU)
      • 14:45
        Report on Alignment studies 15m
        Speaker: Marco Deffert (KIT)
      • 15:00
        FBM data from measurements over the past six months 15m
        Speaker: Norman Haussmann (U Wuppertal)
      • 15:15
        The e-gun characterization 15m
        Speaker: Rudolph Sack (WWU)
      • 15:30
        Energy loss measurements 15m
        Speaker: Lutz Schimpf (KIT)
      • 15:45
        ToF results 15m
        Speaker: Caroline Rodenbeck (WWU)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break: Coffee
    • 16:30 18:00
      Plenary: STS.III.a Measurements 2 of 2
      Convener: Martin Slezak (TUM/MPP)
      • 16:30
        Ion measurements 25m
        Speakers: Ana Paula Hernandez-Vizcaya (CMU), Fabian Friedel (KIT)
      • 16:55
        Measurements with gaseous 83m-Kr 25m
        Speaker: Moritz Machatschek (KIT)
      • 17:20
        Testing the Rydberg model (1) 20m
        Speaker: Dominic Hinz (KIT)
      • 17:40
        Testing the Rydberg model (2) 20m
        Speaker: Anna Pollithy (TUM/MPP)
    • 18:30 19:00
      Transport: to hotels Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

      Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

    • 08:00 08:45
      Transport: from hotel Eden
    • 08:45 10:30
      Plenary: Analysis Overview
      Convener: Magnus Schlösser (KIT)
      • 08:45
        General Analysis Overview 25m
        Speakers: Kathrin Valerius (KIT), Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP)
      • 09:10
        Report Working Group 1 9m
        Speaker: Florian Fränkle (KIT)
      • 09:19
        Report Working Group 2 9m
        Speaker: Jan Behrens (KIT)
      • 09:28
        Report Working Group 3 9m
        Speaker: Sanshiro Enomoto (UW)
      • 09:37
        Report Working Group 4 9m
        Speaker: Stephanie Hickford (KIT)
      • 09:46
        Report Working Group 5 9m
        Speaker: Alexei Lokhov (INR Toritsk)
      • 09:55
        Ascpects to the future of KATRIN 25m
        Speakers: Chrisitian Weinheimer (WWU), Guido Drexlin (KIT), Markus Steidl (KIT)
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: all
    • 10:30 10:55
      Break: Coffee
    • 10:55 13:05
      Plenary: Analysis
      Convener: Norman Haußmann (U Wuppertal)
      • 10:55
        The First Tritum campaign 20m
        Speaker: Magnus Schlösser (KIT)
      • 11:15
        Overview of physics analysis of first tritium data 40m
        Speaker: Martin Slezak (TUM/MPP)
      • 11:55
        First tritium data analysis and sensitivity studies 20m
        Speaker: Thierry Lasserre (CEA)
      • 12:15
        Unbiased neutrino mass analysis strategy 20m
        Speaker: Valerian Sibille (MIT)
      • 12:35
        Recent results from final states calculations 20m
        Speaker: Alejandro Saenz (HU Berlin)
      • 12:55
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: All
    • 13:05 14:15
      Break: Lunch
    • 14:15 15:47
      Parallel: A: Hw solutions and performances Room 206 (Building 425)

      Room 206

      Building 425

      Convener: Carsten Röttele (ETP)
      • 14:15
        LARA performance during First Tritium 13m
        Speaker: Genrich Zeller (KIT)
      • 14:28
        Status of the LKARA software package 13m
        Speaker: Julian Sanrock (KIT)
      • 14:41
        Funeral speech for the Mercury UV-illumination of the rear wall 13m
        Speaker: Klaus Schloesser (KIT)
      • 14:54
        Investigation of the gas column density from first tritium 13m
        Speaker: Dominik Fuchs (TUM/MPP)
      • 15:07
        Dissociative and Penning ions from STS 13m
        Speaker: Ferenc Glück (KIT)
      • 15:20
        Investigation of the FPD energy resolution: From SDS-I through STS-IIIa 13m
        Speaker: Luke Kippenbrock (UW)
      • 15:33
        HV Ripple Analysis 13m
        Speaker: Sanshiro Enomoto (UW)
    • 14:15 15:46
      Parallel: B: Measurements and Analysis I Room 410 (Building 401)

      Room 410

      Building 401

      Convener: Jan Behrens (KIT)
      • 14:15
        Influence of high voltage scanning strategy on the energy scale at KATRIN monitorspectrometer 13m
        Speaker: Manuel Egner (KIT)
      • 14:28
        Preliminary comparison of energy loss models from STS3a 13m
        Speaker: Alexei Lokhov (INR Troitsk)
      • 14:41
        Discrepancies in the existing electron energy loss spectrum data 13m
        Speaker: Nikita Titov (INR Troitsk)
      • 14:54
        Observed exchange reactions 13m
        Speaker: Bennett Krasch (KIT)
      • 15:07
        MoBSU measurements of analysis plane magnetic field 13m
        Speaker: Fabian Block (KIT)
      • 15:20
        Krypton measurements (CKrS) 13m
        Speaker: Mariia Fedkevytch (WWU)
      • 15:33
        Deconvolution methods and simulation for energy loss 13m
        Speaker: Karol Debowski (KIT)
    • 15:46 16:00
      Break: Coffee
    • 16:00 18:30
      Parallel: Board Meeting Room 224 (B402)

      Room 224

      B402

    • 16:00 18:30
      Parallel: Discussion time in small self-organized groups
    • 18:30 19:00
      Transport: to conference dinner Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

      Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

    • 19:00 21:00
      Break: Conference dinner
    • 08:00 08:45
      Transport: from hotel Eden
    • 08:45 10:30
      Parallel: C: Analysis II Room 410 (Building 401)

      Room 410

      Building 401

      Convener: Lutz Schimpf (KIT)
      • 08:45
        Systematics investigation with covariance matrix approach 13m
        Speaker: Lisa Schlüter (TU/MPP)
      • 08:58
        Comparison of analysis strategies using first tritium data 13m
        Speaker: Christian Karl (TUM/MPP)
      • 09:11
        First Bayesian analysis of tritium measurements 13m
        Speaker: Martin Ha Minh (TUM/MPP)
      • 09:24
        Tritium effective endpoint analysis 13m
        Speaker: Pablo Guzman (TUM/MPP)
      • 09:37
        SSC/KaFit revamp progress report 13m
        Speaker: Fabian Leven (KIT)
      • 09:50
        MCMC with Kasper 13m
        Speaker: Valerian Sibille (MIT)
      • 10:03
        Model & Scan comparison for E-loss 13m
        Speaker: Björn Lehnert (BNL)
      • 10:16
        Fitter comparison 13m
        Speaker: Larisa Thorne (CMU)
    • 08:45 10:30
      Parallel: sterile neutrinos Room 114 (Building 242 (IPE))

      Room 114

      Building 242 (IPE)

      Convener: Florian Fränkle (KIT)
      • 08:45
        TRISTAN measurements at Troitsk with the CEA system: final results 13m
        Speaker: Konrad Altenmüller (TUM/MPP)
      • 08:58
        Analysis of trotisk data 13m
        Speaker: Tim Brunst (TUM/MPP)
      • 09:11
        Update on the model for a keV-scale sterile neutrino search with KATRIN 13m
        Speakers: Alexei Lokhov (IN RTroitsk), Martin Slezak (TUM/MPP)
      • 09:24
        Analysis of First tritium data to search for keV-scale sterile neutrinos (2) 13m
        Speaker: Anton Huber (KIT)
      • 09:37
        Analysis of First tritium data to search for keV-scale sterile neutrinos (1) 13m
        Speaker: Leonard Köllenberger (KIT)
      • 09:50
        Vacuum requirements for Tristan and first insight in DAQ characterisation with the detector emulator from CAEN 13m
        Speaker: Martin Descher (KIT)
      • 10:03
        Characterization of the TRISTAN detector with electrons 13m
        Speaker: Daniel Siegmann (TUM/MPP)
      • 10:16
        TRISTAN laboratory at KIT: status and outlook 13m
        Speaker: Marc Korzeczek (KIT)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break: Coffee
    • 11:00 13:00
      Plenary: Sterile neutrinos and KATRIN matters
      Convener: Thomas Thümmler (KIT)
      • 11:00
        Physics beyond the S.M. by investigating the entire tritium spectrum 30m
        Speaker: Werner Rodejohann (MPIK Heidelberg)
      • 11:30
        Astrophysical searches of keV neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Igor Tkachev (INR Troitsk)
      • 11:50
        Recent results from Troitsk 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Pantuev (INR Troitsk)
      • 12:10
        Update on TRISTAN 15m
        Speaker: Thibaut Houdy (MPP)
      • 12:25
        Report from the Board Meeting 10m
        Speaker: Marc Weber (KIT)
      • 12:35
        Report from the Pub. Comm. 10m
        Speaker: Alan Poon (LBL)
      • 12:45
        Report from the Conf. Comm. & Conf. Photo 10m
        Speaker: Guido Drexlin (KIT)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Break: Lunch
    • 14:30 16:00
      Analysis Workshop: FSD discussions R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Analysis Workshop: First Tritium paper plans R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

      Conveners: Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics), Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP)
    • 16:30 18:30
      Group work
    • 18:30 19:00
      Transport: to hotel Eden Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

      Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

    • 08:00 09:00
      Transport: from hotel Eden
    • 09:00 10:30
      Analysis Workshop: Systematics assay - STS3a and beyond (B-fields and ion measurements) R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

      Convener: Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Analysis Workshop: Systematics assay - STS3a and beyond (column density determination) R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

      Convener: Stephanie Hickford (KIT)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Analysis Workshop: Systematics assay - STS3a and beyond (energy loss function and response function) R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

      Convener: Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Analysis Workshop: Background investigations R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

      Convener: Florian Fraenkle (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • 18:30 19:00
      Transport: to hotel Eden Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

      Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

    • 08:00 09:00
      Transport: from hotel Eden
    • 09:00 10:30
      Analysis Workshop: Measurement planning for first nu-mass runs R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

      Convener: Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Analysis Workshop: Measurement planning for first nu-mass runs R410 (B401)

      R410

      B401

      Convener: Susanne Mertens (TUM/MPP)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Group work
    • 15:30 17:30
      Group work
    • 17:30 18:30
      Transport: exact time to be announced, to hotel Eden and main station Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

      Pick up B401, entrance, respectively Hotel Eden entrance

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×