Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland - Status und Perspektiven 2014

Europe/Berlin
Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40) (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South))

Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

Description
30th of September and 1st of October
Meeting of the Astroparticle Physics Community in Germany
eine Veranstaltung des Komitees Astroteilchenphysik - KAT


29th of September
General Meeting of the Helmholtz Alliance for Astroparticle Physics

eine Veranstaltung der Helmholtz-Allianz für Astroteilchenphysik - HAP

Participants
  • Achim Stahl
  • Achim Stoessl
  • Alexander Hegai
  • Alexander Kappes
  • Alexander Khalaidovski
  • Alexander Schulz
  • Andrea Münster
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Andreas Kosmider
  • Andreas Lang
  • Andreas Obermeier
  • Andreas Off
  • Andreas Weindl
  • Andrey Saveliev
  • Ann-Kathrin Schütz
  • Anne Zilles
  • Anton Huber
  • Ariel Bridgeman
  • Arjen van Vliet
  • Astrid Chantelauze
  • Bastian Beskers
  • Beate Bornschein
  • Benjamin Schmidt
  • Bennet Krasch
  • Bernhard Schwingenheuer
  • Bernhard Siebenborn
  • Bianca Keilhauer
  • Birgit Adams
  • Björn Eichmann
  • Béla Majorovits
  • Caren Hagner
  • Christian Fruck
  • Christian Spiering
  • Christian Stegmann
  • Christian Weinheimer
  • Christoph Pfrommer
  • Christopher van Eldik
  • Clemens Hoischen
  • Cécile Kéfélian
  • Daniel Bick
  • Daniel Hilk
  • Daniel Kuempel
  • Daniela Dorner
  • Daniela Mockler
  • David Schmidt
  • David Walter
  • Dominik Elsässer
  • Dominik Kießling
  • Donghwa Kang
  • Elisa Resconi
  • Fabian Bos
  • Fabian Harms
  • Fabian Temme
  • Felix Riehn
  • Felix Werner
  • Ferenc Glück
  • Florian Fränkle
  • Florian Müller
  • Florian Priester
  • Florian Schuppan
  • Francesca Bisconti
  • Frans R. Klinkhamer
  • Geertje Heuermann
  • Gerd Puehlhofer
  • Gerd Schatz
  • German Hermann
  • Gisela Anton
  • Guenter Sigl
  • Guido Drexlin
  • Hans Klages
  • Harald Schieler
  • Heinrich Voelk
  • Hendrik Seitz-Moskaliuk
  • Hermann-Josef Mathes
  • Ingolf Jandt
  • Ira Jung-Richardt
  • Isaac Saba
  • Isabel Braun
  • Jacek Swiebodzinski
  • Jan Behrens
  • Jean-Côme Lanfranchi
  • Joachim Debatin
  • Joachim Wolf
  • Johanna Linek
  • Johannes Antoni
  • Johannes Blümer
  • Johannes Schwarz
  • Jorge S. Diaz
  • Josef Jochum
  • Julia Tjus
  • Julian Rautenberg
  • Justus Zorn
  • Jürgen Winter
  • Kai Daumiller
  • Kai Zuber
  • Karl Mannheim
  • Karl Tasso Knoepfle
  • Karl-Heinz Kampert
  • Kathrin Egberts
  • Kathrin Valerius
  • Katrin Link
  • Kerstin Schönung
  • Klaus Eitel
  • Klaus Helbing
  • Klaus Schloesser
  • Kumar Ghosh
  • Lee Stokes
  • Leif Rädel
  • Lenka Tomankova
  • Leticia Fimiani
  • Loredana Gastaldo
  • Lu Yang
  • Lukas Hehn
  • Lukas Merten
  • Lutz Bornschein
  • Lutz Köpke
  • Manfred Lindner
  • Manuel Klein
  • Marc Hempel
  • Marc Weber
  • Marcel Kraus
  • Marco Kleesiek
  • Marco Röllig
  • Marek Kowalski
  • Marie-Christine Kauffmann
  • Mariela Josebachuili
  • Mario Hörbe
  • Marius Toschke
  • Markus Ackermann
  • Markus Roth
  • Markus Röhling
  • Markus Steidl
  • Marlene Doert
  • Martin Babutzka
  • Martin Erdmann
  • Martin Jurkovic
  • Martin Krause
  • Martin Pohl
  • Martin Vollmann
  • Matteo Agostini
  • Matthias Mandelartz
  • Matthias Steinmetz
  • Michael Karus
  • Michael Kiefer
  • Michael Klasen
  • Michael Panter
  • Michael Sturm
  • Michael Wurm
  • Mike Kroll
  • Moritz Erhard
  • Moritz Hackenjos
  • Nadine Foerster
  • Natacha Leite
  • Nicholas Steinbrink
  • Nikolaus Trost
  • Oleg Kalekin
  • Olga Kambeitz
  • Oliver Rest
  • Oliver Wack
  • Pascal Nagel
  • Peter Buchholz
  • Peter Grabmayr
  • Philipp Papenbreer
  • Philipp Ranitzsch
  • Qader Dorosti
  • Radomir Smida
  • Raimund Strauss
  • Ralf Ulrich
  • Ralf Wischnewski
  • Ralph Engel
  • René Reimann
  • Robert Lahmann
  • Robin Größle
  • Rolf Nahnhauer
  • Sabrina Einecke
  • Sandra Hesping
  • Sebastian Böser
  • Sebastian Fischer
  • Sebastian Mathys
  • Sebastian Mirz
  • Sergej Schneider
  • Silvia Scorza
  • Simon Niemes
  • Simone Rupp
  • Stefan Coenders
  • Stefan Schönert
  • stefan weinz
  • Stefanie Falk
  • Stephan Dyba
  • Stephan Rosendahl
  • Susanne Raab
  • Sven Schoo
  • Sylvia Ebenhöch
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Tania Bolius
  • Teresa Marrodan Undagoitia
  • Thilo Michel
  • Thomas Berghöfer
  • Thomas Eberl
  • Thomas Hebbeker
  • Thomas Lohse
  • Thomas Schwetz
  • Thomas Thümmler
  • Tim Huege
  • Tim Ruhe
  • Timo Karg
  • Tobias Bode
  • Tobias Lachenmaier
  • Tobias Winchen
  • Uli Katz
  • Uwe Oberlack
  • Valentin Kozlov
  • von Feilitzsch Franz
  • Werner Hofmann
  • Werner Maneschg
  • Werner Rodejohann
  • Wim de Boer
  • Wolfgang Rhode
    • 13:30 14:40
      HAP General Meeting Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 13:30
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Johannes Blümer (KIT)
      • 13:40
        HAP General Report 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Johannes Blümer (KIT)
      • 14:10
        HAP Member Board Report 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Christian Stegmann (DESY)
      • 14:25
        Equal Opportunities Discussion Forum 15m
        Speakers: Dr. Bianca Keilhauer (KIT), Dr. Julian Rautenberg (Bergiscche Universität Wuppertal)
    • 14:40 15:15
      Coffee break 35m Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 15:15 18:50
      HAP General Meeting Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 15:15
        Award ceremony – HAP Senior Fellow 2014 5m
      • 15:20
        From the first underwater neutrino to Ernie and Bert 30m
        Speaker: Christian Spiering
      • 15:50
        Are Supernova Remnants the Source of the Galactic Cosmic Rays? 30m
        Speaker: Heinz Völk
      • 16:20
        On the neutrinos from SN 1987a 30m
        Speaker: Gerd Schatz
      • 16:50
        Low-energy neutrino physics and Dark Matter searches 30m
        Speaker: Franz von Feilitzsch
      • 17:20
        Contribution to commemorate the scientific life of Eckart Lorenz 20m
        Speaker: Razmik Mirzoyan (MPI Physik München)
      • 17:45
        HAP Topic Overview Reports 45m
    • 19:00 20:55
      for the PUBLIC Gaede-Hörsaal (Geb. 30.22)

      Gaede-Hörsaal (Geb. 30.22)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      Astroparticle-SLAM open to the public

      Convener: Dr. Andreas Haungs (KIT)
      • 19:00
        Astroparticle-Slam 1h 45m
    • 08:40 09:00
      Poster - ganztags zugänglich 20m Foyer des Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Foyer des Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 09:00 10:30
      Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 09:00
        Begrüßung 20m
        Speakers: Christian Weinheimer (KAT), Johannes Blümer (KIT), Dr. Susanne Asche (Kulturamt Karlsruhe)
      • 09:20
        Grußworte und Kurzberichte von BMBF und DFG 30m
        Speakers: Dr. Karin Zach (DFG), Dr. Renata Feldmann (BMBF)
      • 09:50
        Bericht des Komitees für Astroteilchenphysik 25m
        Speaker: Christian Weinheimer (Münster)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        BOREXINO: Erste komplette spektroskopische Messung solarer Neutrinos 10m
        Speaker: Stefan Schönert (TU München)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 11:00 13:00
      Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland: Gammaastronomie – UHE Neutrinos I Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 11:00
        Gammaastronomie 30m
        Speaker: Christoph Pfrommer (Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        H.E.S.S. 20m
        Speaker: Christopher van Eldik (Erlangen)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Das MAGIC Teleskopsystem: Ergebnisse und Perspektiven 20m
        Speaker: Dominik Elsässer (Würzburg)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Status des CTA-Projekts 20m
        Speaker: Gerd Pühlhofer (Tübingen)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Resultate der Neutrinoteleskope 30m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Rhode (Dortmund)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 14:00 16:00
      Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland: UHE Neutrinos II – Kosmische Strahlung I Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 14:00
        Zukunftsoptionen von IceCube 20m
        Speaker: Marek Kowalski (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        KM3NeT und ORCA 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Eberl (Erlangen)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Bericht des RDS 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Steinmetz (AIP Potsdam)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Auger und EUSO: Status und Perspektiven 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Kümpel (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Zwischen Knie und Knöchel 20m
        Speaker: Sven Schoo (KIT)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 16:30 18:40
      Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland: Kosmische Strahlung II - Theorie – Neutrinomasse Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 16:30
        AMS und mehr - Direkte Messung Kosmischer Strahlung 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Obermeier (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Multimessenger-Analysen 30m
        Speaker: Markus Ackermann (DESY-Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Neutrinoeigenschaften 30m
        Speaker: Werner Rodejohann (MPIK)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Direkte Neutrinomassenmessung 30m
        Speaker: Kathrin Valerius (KIT)
        Slides
    • 18:30 21:30
      Social dinner Mensa

      Mensa

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 19:00 20:15
      Public Evening Lecture Gaede-Hörsaal (Geb. 30.22)

      Gaede-Hörsaal (Geb. 30.22)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 19:00
        Die Galaxie in einem neuen Licht: Astronomie mit Gammastrahlen 1h 15m
        Öffentlicher Abendvortrag
        Speaker: Prof. Werner Hofmann (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
    • 08:40 09:00
      Poster - ganztags zugänglich 20m Foyer des Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Foyer des Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 09:00 10:30
      Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland: Theorie II - Dunkle Materie Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 09:00
        Direkte und indirekte Suche nach Dunkle Materie 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Schwetz-Mangold (Stockholm)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Suche nach Dunkler Materie mit Kryo-Bolometern 30m
        Speaker: Raimund Strauss (MPP - München)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Suche nach Dunkler Materie mit Flüssigedelgasdetektoren 30m
        Speaker: Teresa Marrodan (MPIK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 10:50 13:00
      Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland: Neutrinoeigentschaften – Berichte von Komitees I Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 10:50
        Suche nach dem neutrinolosen doppelten Betazerfall 30m
        Speaker: Bernhard Schwingenheuer (MPIK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Erster Nachweis von pp-Neutrinos in BOREXINO 20m
        Speaker: Michael Wurm (Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Search for sterile neutrino oscillations with SOX 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Agostini (TU München)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Das JUNO-Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Achim Stahl (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Bericht des APPEC 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Berghöfer (APPEC)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Bericht des KET 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Hebbeker (Aachen)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 14:00 16:00
      Astroteilchenphysik in Deutschland: Bericht von Komitees II – Nukleare Astrophysik - Gravitationswellen Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Tulla-Hörsaal (Geb. 11.40)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 14:00
        Bericht des KHuK 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Wiedner (Bochum)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Gamma-Linien radioaktiver Isotope im Interstellaren Medium und in Supernovae 30m
        Speaker: Martin Krause (Universe Cluster München und MPE Garching)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        60Fe Nuklide in terrestrischen und lunaren Proben und sonnennahe Supenovae 30m
        Speaker: Leticia Fimiani (TU München)
      • 15:20
        The Future of Gravitational Wave Astronomy: The next generation of detectors 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Khalaidovski (AEI Hannover)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break and departure 30m Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Foyer of Tulla-Hörsaal

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

    • 19:00 20:15
      Public Evening Lecture: Öffentlicher Abendvortrag Gaede-Hörsaal (Geb. 30.22)

      Gaede-Hörsaal (Geb. 30.22)

      Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Campus South)

      • 19:00
        Kosmische Teilchen: Lesen von unsichtbaren Schriften 1h 15m
        Public evening lecture
        Speaker: Prof. Elisa Resconi (Technische Universität München)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×