Symposium on the hydrometeorological usage of data from commercial microwave link networks

from Tuesday, 25 June 2019 (08:48) to Friday, 28 June 2019 (14:00)
KIT Campus Alpin (large seminar room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jun 2019
26 Jun 2019
27 Jun 2019
28 Jun 2019
AM
08:48 --- Arrival with local bus line number 2 ---
09:15 Opening - Prof. Harald Kunstmann   (large seminar room)
09:30 Keynote 1: How can urban water management benefit from high coverage by cellular networks? - Dr. Vojtěch Bareš (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (large seminar room)
10:00 Keynote 2: GPCCs contributions and recommendations towards an integrated global high-quality and accessible precipitation monitoring - Dr. Andreas Becker (DWD)   (large seminar room)
10:30 --- Group picture outside ---
10:35 --- Coffee ---
10:55
Overview presentations (until 11:55) (large seminar room)
10:55 Country-wide rainfall estimation with CML data in Germany: The past, the present and the future - Dr. Christian Chwala (KIT (IMK-IFU) / Uni Augsburg)   (large seminar room)
11:10 Wet Antenna Attenuation Estimation by Monitoring the Reflection Coefficient - Mr. Clemens Moroder (Technical University of Munich)   (large seminar room)
11:25 Inherent limitations in 2-D rain retrieval from CMLs - Prof. Hagit Messer-Yaron   (large seminar room)
11:40 Other-than-rainfall monitoring of moisture, fog and dew - Prof. Pinhas Alpert (Department of Geophysics, Tel Aviv University, Israel)   (large seminar room)
11:55 --- Lunch ---
09:15
Specific research topics (until 10:10) (large seminar room)
09:15 Methodology improvement of microwave link derived rain rate in Sweden - Remco van de Beek (SMHI, Sweden)   (large seminar room)
09:35 The challenge of processing one year of German-wide CML data - Maximilian Graf (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, IMK-IFU, Kreuzeckbahnstr. 19, 82467 Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany)   (large seminar room)
09:55 Rainfall estimation accuracy of a nation-wide instantaneously sampling commercial microwave link network: error-dependency on known characteristics - Dr. Aart Overeem (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute / Wageningen University & Research)   (large seminar room)
10:10 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Specific research topics (until 11:10) (large seminar room)
10:30 Comparison of the achievable accuracy of CML based rain-retrieval algorithms based on min/max measurements vs. instantaneous measurements - Dr. Jonatan OSTROMETZKY (Columbia University in the City of New York)   (large seminar room)
10:50 Detecting rainfall events in CML attenuation time series using convolutional neural networks - julius polz (KIT/IMK-IFU)   (large seminar room)
11:10 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Specific research topics (until 12:30) (large seminar room)
11:30 Electromagnetic Phenomena behind the Wet Antenna Effect - Clemens Moroder (Technical University of Munich) Dr. Uwe Siart (Technical University of Munich)   (large seminar room)
11:50 Long-term rainfall-runoff experiment at a small urban catchment using dense CML network - Dr. Vojtěch Bareš (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (large seminar room)
12:10 Rainfall estimation from Cellular Networks data based on local climatology. - Yury Lechinsky (KLL)   (large seminar room)
09:15
Community topics (until 10:15) (large seminar room)
09:15 Naming conventions   (large seminar room)
09:35 Performance metrics   (large seminar room)
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:35
Community topics (until 11:35) (large seminar room)
10:35 Open high-resolution signal strength data from a commercial microwave link network in Gothenburg, Sweden - Dr. Remco van de Beek (SMHI)   (large seminar room)
10:50 pycomlink - a Python toolbox for CML data processing   (large seminar room)
11:05 R packages   (large seminar room)
11:35 --- Walk/hike for lunch and coffee with community discussion ---
09:15 Flexible time for concluding Day2 and Day3 tasks and for wrap-up   (large seminar room)
PM
13:20
Overview presentations (until 14:25) (large seminar room)
13:20 Commercial microwave link rainfall estimation for the Netherlands and upscaling to developing regions - Dr. Aart Overeem (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute / Wageningen University & Research)   (large seminar room)
13:40 Rainfall detection by wireless microwave links in Italy: the story so far - Roberto Nebuloni (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR))   (large seminar room)
13:55 Opportunistic Use of Data from Satellite Communication Networks for Rainfall Estimation - Dr. Ahmad Gharanjik (Databourg Systems SARL-S)   (large seminar room)
14:10 3-D Rain Rate Estimation from Integrated Measurements of Commercial Wireless and Satellite Links: an overview - Fabio Saggese (University of Pisa)   (large seminar room)
14:25
Short presentations (until 14:50) (large seminar room)
14:25 Combining microwave links and meteosat second generation data for rainfall studies in Kenya - Kumah Kwabena Kingsley (University of Twente / ITC )   (large seminar room)
14:30 Rain rate retrieval test from millimeter wave link measurement in Beijing - Congzheng Han   (large seminar room)
14:35 Improve rainfall measurement using CML in Melbourne - Jayaram Pudashine (Monash University / Wageningen University & Research)   (large seminar room)
14:40 First results of CML rainfall estimation in Palestine (presented by C. Chwala) - Christian Chwala (KIT (IMK-IFU) / Uni Augsburg) Dr. Sameer Shadeed (An-Najah National University )   (large seminar room)
14:45 CML rainfall estimation in Burkina Faso (presented by C. Chwala) - Christian Chwala (KIT (IMK-IFU) / Uni Augsburg) Prof. François Zougmoré (University of Ouagadougou - Laboratoire de Matériaux et Environnement LA.M.E)   (large seminar room)
14:50
Posters with coffee and cake (until 15:50) (large seminar room)
14:50 Applying CML rainfall estimation at regional and urban scale in Nigeria, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh - Thomas van Leth (Wageningen University & research)   (large seminar room)
14:50 Opportunistic use of commercial microwave links and meteosat second generation data for rainfall studies in Kenya - Kumah Kwabena Kingsley (University of Twente / ITC )   (large seminar room)
14:50 Rain Rate Retrieval Test from Millimeter-wave Measurement in Beijing - Dr. Congzheng Han (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (large seminar room)
14:50 Rainfall retrieval using commercial microwave links in Melbourne, Australia - Jayaram Pudashine (Monash University / Wageningen University & Research)   (large seminar room)
14:50 The challenges along the CML data processing chain and how we tackle them - Christian Chwala (KIT (IMK-IFU) / Uni Augsburg)   (large seminar room)
14:50
Posters with coffee and cake (until 15:50) (large seminar room)
14:50 Analysis of RSSI of signals sampled from an operational E-Band wireless communication network - Ms. Mor Hadar (Tel-Aviv University)   (large seminar room)
14:50 Classifying fog depth using data from commercial microwave links - Mr. David Tsidkiahu (Student )   (large seminar room)
14:50 Estimating raindrop size distributions using microwave link measurements - Thomas van Leth (Wageningen University & research)   (large seminar room)
14:50 Path Averaged Rainfall as a Single Point: Unfulfilled Potential or a Good Enough Convention? - Adam Eshel (Tel Aviv University)   (large seminar room)
14:50 Performance evaluation of rain level estimation from CMLs - Taeer Weiss   (large seminar room)
14:50 Urban Humidity Field from Commercial Microwave Links - Mr. Yoav Rubin (Tel Aviv University)   (large seminar room)
15:50
Stakeholder presentations (until 16:50) (large seminar room)
15:50 The mobile industry view on CML for rainfall observation: A GSMA perspective - Mr. Daniele Tricarico (GSMA)   (large seminar room)
16:05 An overview of the real-time radar-based precipitation analysis of Deutscher Wetterdienst and plans for including CML data - Dr. Tanja Winterrath (Deutscher Wetterdienst )   (large seminar room)
16:20 Rain monitoring with commercial microwave link networks in Sweden - Remco van de Beek (SMHI, Sweden)   (large seminar room)
16:35 Automatic classification of fading events in large microwave networks - Dr. Jonas Hansryd (Ericsson AB )   (large seminar room)
16:50 --- Coffee ---
17:05 Podium discussion   (large seminar room)
18:09 --- Transfer with local bus line number 2 to conference dinner ---
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:50
Specific research topics (until 15:50) (large seminar room)
13:50 Stochastic reconstruction of precipitation fields using commercial microwave link information - Dr. Barbara Haese (University of Augsburg, Institute of Geography, Augsburg, Germany )   (large seminar room)
14:10 Key parameters for the tomographic reconstruction of rainfall fields - Mr. Angelo Sileo (Politecnico di Milano)   (large seminar room)
14:30 Finding an optimal grid resolution - Remco van de Beek (SMHI, Sweden)   (large seminar room)
14:50 --- Coffee ---
15:10 3-D Rain Rate Estimation from Integrated Measurements of Commercial Wireless and Satellite Links - Fabio Saggese (University of Pisa)   (large seminar room)
15:30 Signal Processing Approach to Spatial Reconstruction and Data Fusion - Prof. Hagit Messer-Yaron   (large seminar room)
15:50 --- Coffee ---
16:10
Specific research topics (until 16:50) (large seminar room)
16:10 Rainfall retrieval with new generation of cellular backhaul network operating at E-band - Martin Fencl (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (large seminar room)
16:30 TBA - Yoav Rubin   (large seminar room)
15:20
Community topics (until 16:20) (large seminar room)
15:20 Cost Action OPENSENSE: Opportunistic precipitation sensing network   (large seminar room)
16:20 --- Coffee ---
16:40
Community topics (until 17:40) (large seminar room)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×