CORSIKA Cosmic Ray Simulation Workshop [virtual]

from Monday, 22 June 2020 (14:00) to Thursday, 25 June 2020 (17:55)
virtual

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jun 2020
23 Jun 2020
24 Jun 2020
25 Jun 2020
AM
PM
14:00 Welcome - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   ()
14:10 CORSIKA Workshop - Ralf Ulrich (KIT) (until 15:20) ()
14:10 CORSIKA8 project status - Maximilian Reininghaus (KIT / IKP)   ()
14:25 Status of CORSIKA7 - Tanguy Pierog (IKP, KIT)   ()
14:40 CORSIKA8 framework structure and design - Dr. Antonio Augusto Alves Junior (KIT)   ()
14:55 Combined discussion, Q&A - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   ()
15:20 --- Coffee ---
15:35 CORSIKA Workshop - Tanguy Pierog (IKP, KIT) (until 17:15) ()
15:35 A simulation study of the effects of diffractive collisions on observables of air showers experiments - Ken Ohashi (Nagoya University)   ()
15:50 Opportunities for BSM physics in Cosmic Rays - Oliver Fischer (Institut für Kernphysik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   ()
16:05 Sub-TeV hadronic interaction model differences and their impact on air-shower development - Álvaro Pastor Gutiérrez (MPIK)   ()
16:25 Input from LHCb towards understanding air showers - Hans Dembinski (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
16:40 Modifying interactions in CORSIKA with MOCHI - Jan Ebr (Institute of Physics, Prague)   ()
16:55 Combined discussion, Q&A - Tanguy Pierog (IKP, KIT)   ()
13:55 Note - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   ()
14:00 CORSIKA Workshop - Hans Dembinski (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg) (until 15:25) ()
14:00 EPOS and EPOS3 - Klaus Werner   ()
14:20 SIBYLL2.3d - felix riehn (LIP, Lisbon)   ()
14:35 UrQMD - Marcus Bleicher   ()
14:50 Diffraction in pPb collisions measured with CMS - Lev Kheyn   ()
15:05 Combined discussion, Q&A - Hans Dembinski (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
15:25 --- Coffee ---
15:35 CORSIKA Workshop - Remy Prechelt (University of Hawai'i at Manoa) (until 17:30) ()
15:35 Core-Corona approach and the muon deficit - Matias Perlin   ()
15:50 Lower energy hadron collisions with SMASH - Anna Schäfer   ()
16:05 CRMC in Geant4 - Andrii Tykhonov   ()
16:20 FASER: very-forward neutrinos - Felix Kling (SLAC)   ()
16:40 A Forward Multiparticle Spectrometer for CMS - Mike Albrow   ()
17:10 Combined discussion, Q&A - Remy Prechelt (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)   ()
13:55 Announcement - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   ()
14:00 CORSIKA Workshop - Luisa Arrabito Konrad Bernloehr Gernot Maier (until 15:35) ()
14:00 Introduction & CTAO - Gernot Maier   ()
14:15 Hadronic interaction models & IACTs - Michiko Ohishi (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   ()
14:30 Cherenkov propagation optimization in Corsika 7 for the CTA use case - Luisa Arrabito   ()
14:40 Cherenkov photons on GPU - Dominik Baack (TU Dortmund)   ()
14:55 Fluorescence emission & IACTS - Daniel Morcuende (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   ()
15:10 Combined discussion, Q&A - Konrad Bernlöhr (MPI für Kernphysik)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee ---
15:55 CORSIKA Workshop - Tim Huege (KIT) (until 17:25) ()
15:55 General thoughts on radio in CORSIKA 8 - Tim Huege (KIT)   ()
16:10 Suggestion for a radio interface in CORSIKA 8 - Remy Prechelt (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)   ()
16:25 Simulations of radio emission for air showers penetrating from air to ice - Krijn de Vries   ()
16:45 Simulations for in-ice radio experiments - Christian Glaser   ()
17:05 Combined discussion, Q&A - Tim Huege (KIT)   ()
14:00 CORSIKA in Heidelberg - Jim Hinton   ()
14:10 Workshop photo   ()
14:15 CORSIKA Workshop - Dominik Baack (TU Dortmund) (until 15:45) ()
14:15 Cascade equations and accelerated methods - Anatoli Fedynitch (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
14:35 Random number generation in multi-threaded programs and recent developments in numpy | Efficient static dispatch mechanisms in C++ - Hans Dembinski (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
14:55 EM cascades - Stephan Meighen-Berger   ()
15:10 Electromagnetic shower simulation using PROPOSAL - Maximilian Sackel   ()
15:25 Combined discussion, Q&A - Dominik Baack (TU Dortmund)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee ---
16:00 CORSIKA Workshop - Lukas Nellen (I de CIencias Nucleares, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico) (until 17:05) ()
16:00 Recipes for primordial soups (Astrobiology) - Petra Lutter Dominik Schwarz   ()
16:30 CORSIKA: exotic physics, and pandemic research - Stephan Meighen-Berger   ()
16:50 End and final discussion - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×