Annual Meeting of the SFB TRR 257

from Tuesday, 6 October 2020 (11:00) to Thursday, 8 October 2020 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Oct 2020
7 Oct 2020
8 Oct 2020
AM
11:30 Welcome: K. Melnikov (KIT), T. Mannel (Siegen) - Thomas Mannel (Siegen University) Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT)   ()
11:40 Invited Talk: Gudrun Heinrich (KIT) - Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
08:30 Invited Talk: Claude Duhr (CERN) - Claude Duhr   ()
09:20 Invited talk: Julia Harz (TU München) - Julia Harz   ()
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Project B2a: G. Bell (Siegen) - Guido Bell (University of Siegen)   ()
11:10
Young Scientists Session (until 13:00) ()
11:10 The full angle-dependence of the four-loop cusp anomalous dimension in QED - Robin Brüser (University Siegen)   ()
11:28 NLO QCD-EW corrections to Higgs boson gluon fusion - Marco Bonetti (RWTH)   ()
11:46 The Kinetic Heavy Quark Mass to Three Loop - Kay Schoenwald (KIT)   ()
12:04 On the status of the heavy quark expansion for charmed hadrons - Daniel Moreno (University of Siegen)   ()
12:22 Automating the calculation of jet functions in SCET - Kevin Brune (University of Siegen)   ()
12:40 On inverse moment of B_s meson distribution amplitude - Rusa Mandal   ()
08:30 Project C2a: T. Mannel (Siegen) - Thomas Mannel (Siegen University)   ()
09:00 Project C2b: T. Feldmann (Siegen) - Thorsten Feldmann   ()
09:30 Project A3a: M. Mühlleitner (KIT) - Milada Margarete Muhlleitner (KIT)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Project A3b: M. Mühleitner (KIT) / M. Steinhauser (KIT) - Matthias Steinhauser Milada Margarete Muhlleitner (KIT)   ()
11:00 Project A2b: W. Kilian (Siegen) / H. Schäfer-Siebert (KIT) - Heiko Schäfer-Siebert Wolfgang Kilian   ()
11:30
Soft Skills Training (until 13:00) ()
11:30 What kind of grants are available to young scientists? T. Mannel (Siegen) - Thomas Mannel (Siegen University)   ()
12:00 How to write a successful application: F. Kahlhoefer (Aachen) - Felix Kahlhoefer   ()
12:30 How are applications evaluated? M. Krämer (Aachen) - Michael Krämer (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
PM
12:30 Invited Talk: Alexander Lenz Siegen) - Alexander Lenz   ()
13:20 --- Buffet Lunch ---
14:00 Project A1a: R. Harlander (Aachen) - Robert Harlander (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
14:30 Project A1b: K. Melnikov (KIT) - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT)   ()
15:00 Project A1c: K. Melnikov (KIT) - Kirill Melnikov (TTP KIT)   ()
15:30 Project B1a: M. Czakon (Aachen) - Michal Czakon   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Invited talk: Jure Zupan (Cincinnati) - Jure Zupan   ()
17:20 Project B1b: M. Worek (Aachen) - Malgorzata Worek (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
17:50 Project B1c: T. Jezo (KIT) - Tomas Jezo (KIT ITP)   ()
18:20 --- PI Meeting ---
13:00 --- Buffet Lunch ---
13:45 Project C1a: T. Huber (Siegen) - Tobias Huber   ()
14:15 Project C1b: U. Nierste (KIT) - Ulrich Nierste (Institut fuer Theoretische Teilchenphysik, KIT CS)   ()
14:45 Project A2a: T. Plehn (Heidelberg) - Tilman Plehn   ()
15:15 Project B3a: F. Kahlhöfer (Aachen) - Felix Kahlhoefer   ()
15:45 Project B1d: M. Löschner (KIT) - Maximilian Löschner (KIT/ ITP)   ()
16:15 Project B2b: S. Bruggisser (Heidelberg) - Sebastian Bruggisser (Heidelberg)   ()
16:45 --- Coffee Break ---
17:15
Gender Awareness / Soft Skills (until 17:55) ()
17:15 Implicit Bias: C. Schuster (DFG) - Cosima Schuster   ()
17:55
Young Scientists Session (until 18:30) ()
17:55 Probing New Physics in b \to d Transitions - Aleksey Rusov (University of Siegen)   ()
18:13 Contribution of the Darwin operator to non-leptonic decays of heavy quarks - Maria Piscopo   ()
18:30 --- General Assembly ---
19:30 --- PI´s Dinner (Haus der Siegerländer Wirtschaft) ---
13:00 --- Buffet Lunch ---
13:40 Project C3a: M. Blanke (KIT) - Monika Blanke (KIT)   ()
14:10 Project C3b: R. Ziegler (KIT) - Robert Ziegler   ()
14:40 --- Coffee Break ---
15:10 Invited talk: (Fabio Maltoni) - Fabio Maltoni   ()
16:00 Closing Remarks   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×