GridKa School 2015: Big Data, Virtualization and Modern Programming

from Monday, 7 September 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 11 September 2015 (18:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Sep 2015
8 Sep 2015
9 Sep 2015
10 Sep 2015
11 Sep 2015
AM
10:00
Travelling (until 12:00) (Gaede Hall)
11:00
Unicore Summit (until 17:00) (SR 229.3)
11:00 UNICORE Summit 2015   (SR 229.3)
09:00
Plenary talks -Mr. Max Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 12:00) (Gaede HS)
09:00 Data Preservation - Ms. Danah Tonne (KIT)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
09:40 Software-Defined Networking for the Data Center - Dr. Peer Hasselmeyer (NEC)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Digital Transformation, Big Data … and the changing role of IT - Dr. Engelbert Quack (SAP SE, Head of Consulting Area Data & Technology)   (Gaede HS)
11:20 Shinkansen or why trains can arrive on time - Jürgen Krebs (Hitachi Data Systems)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
09:00
Plenary talks -Mr. Peter Kraus (KIT/SCC) (until 12:00) (Gaede HS)
09:00 Climate simulations - Dr. Björn-Martin Sinnhuber (KIT/IMK-ASF)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
09:40 Linux containers and Docker - Elvin Sindrilaru (CERN)   (Gaede Hall)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 ElasticSearch and the ELK stack for monitoring and data analysis - Dr. Clemens Düpmeier (KIT/IAI)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
11:20 --- School Photo ---
09:00
Plenary talks - Parinaz Ameri (KIT) (until 12:00) (Gaede HS)
09:00 Apache Spark: The next Generation of Hadoop Processing - Mr. Mirko Kaempf (Cloudera)   (Gaede HS)
09:40 Technical Computing on OpenPower - Dr. Oliver Oberst (IBM)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Big data in critical infrastructure: Production and failover infrastructure in DWD's central data management - Mr. Daniel Lee (DWD)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
11:20 Research Data Alliance - Research Data Sharing without barriers - Mr. Peter Wittenburg (RDA)   (Gaede hall)
Slides
09:00
Plenary talks -Mr. Ugur Cayoglu (SDM) (until 11:30) (Gaede HS)
09:00 EUDAT - The European Data Infrastructure - Dr. Damien Lecarpentier (EUDAT)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
09:45 --- Coffee Break ---
10:15 The Icosahedral Nonhydrostatic (ICON) model: Scalability on Massively Parallel Computer Architectures - Florian Prill (DWD)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
11:00 Conclusions - Dr. Thomas Hartmann (SCC)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
11:30 --- Lunch ---
PM
12:00
Registration (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Plenary talks -Dr. Thomas Hartmann (SCC) (until 18:50) (Gaede HS)
14:00 Welcome to Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - Prof. Achim Streit (KIT-SCC) (KIT-SCC)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
14:30 GridKa School - Event Overview - Dr. Thomas Hartmann (SCC)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
14:45 Storage Technologies - Dr. Paul Millar (DESY)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 IT security in an IPv6 world - Dr. David Kelsey (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory,)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
16:45 From Mars to Earth through Cloud Computing - Dr. Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   (Gaede HS)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Application development with relational and non-relational databases -Dr. Mario Lassnig (CERN) (until 18:00) (Gaede HS)
13:00 Application development with relational and non-relational databases - Dr. Mario Lassnig (CERN)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
13:00
CUDA GPU Programming Workshop - Felice Pantaleo (CERN) (until 18:00) ()
13:00 CUDA GPU Programming Workshop - Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   ()
Slides
13:00
HPC Cloud 101: HPC on Cloud Computing for newcomers -Dr. Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain)) (until 18:00) (229.3)
13:00 HPCCloud 101: HPC on Cloud Computing for newcomers - Dr. Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   (229.3)
Slides
13:00
Programming Templates -Dr. Martin Heck (KIT) (until 18:00) (6.01)
13:00 Programming Templates Tutorial - Dr. Martin Heck (KIT/EKP)   (6.01)
Slides
13:00
Puppet -Mr. Ben Jones (CERN) (until 18:00) (229.4)
13:00 Puppet Workshop - Mr. Yves Kemp (DESY) Mr. Sven Sternberger (DESY) Mr. Ben Jones (CERN (CH))   (229.4)
Slides
18:00
School Social Event (until 22:00) (Atrium)
18:30 Tarte Flambee   (Atrium)
18:30 visit of the SCC CS computing centre   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Apache Spark in Scientific Applications - Mirko Kämpf (Cloudera) (until 18:00) (3.01)
13:00 Apache Spark in Scientific Applications [A] - Mr. Mirko Kämpf (Cloudera)   (3.01)
Slides
13:00
CEPH -Ms. Diana Gudu (KIT) (until 18:00) (6.01)
13:00 CEPH Tutorial - Ms. Diana Gudu (KIT\SCC)   (6.01)
Slides
13:00
Concurrent Programming in C++ -Dr. Graeme Stewart (CERN) (until 17:00) (Gaede HS)
13:00 Concurrent Programming in C++ - Mr. Graeme Stewart (CERN (CH))   (Gaede HS)
Slides
13:00
Docker for a ROOT based data analysis flow -Mr. Elvin Sindrilaru (CERN (CH)) (until 18:00) (2.01)
13:00 Docker for a ROOT based data analysis flow - Mr. Elvin Sindrilaru (CERN (CH))   (2.01)
Slides
13:00
Elastic Search, Logstash, Kibana -Mr. kajorn Pathomkeerati (KIT/IAI) Dr. Samuel Ambroj (KIT) (until 18:00) (2.1)
13:00 Elastic Search, Logstash and Kibana - Mr. Kajorn Pathomkeerati (KIT/IAI) Mr. Samuel Ambroj Perez (KIT/SCC)   (2.1)
Slides
13:00
Puppet -Mr. Ben Jones (CERN) (until 18:00) (229.4)
13:00 Puppet Workshop session 2   (229.4)
Slides
13:00
R for Large Scale Data Analysis -Ms. Eileen Kuehn (KIT) (until 18:00) (229.3)
13:00 R for Large Scale Data Analysis - Ms. Eileen Kühn (KIT\SCC)   (229.3)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
AngularJS - Tim Roes (Inovex) (until 18:00) (2.01)
13:00 AngularJS workshop - Matthias Reuter (Inovex) Mr. Tim Roes (Inovex)   (2.01)
Slides
13:00
Apache Spark in Scientific Applications - Mirko Kaempf (Cloudera) (until 18:00) (3.01)
13:00 Apache Spark in Scientific Applications [B] - Mr. Kaempf Mirko (Cloudera)   (3.01)
Slides
13:00
FastFlow: Parallel Programming using parallel patterns and the FastFlow frameworks -Dr. Massimo Torquati (Universita di Pisa) (until 18:00) (229.3)
13:00 FastFlow: Parallel Programming using parallel patterns and the FastFlow frameworks - Mr. Massimo Torquati (Universita di Pisa)   (229.3)
Slides
13:00
MongoDB -Ms. Parinaz Ameri (KIT) Dr. Marek Szuba (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 18:00) (6.01)
13:00 Mongo DB Tutorial - Mr. Marek Szuba (KIT\SCC) Ms. Parinaz Ameri (KIT/SCC)   (6.01)
13:00
Python -Dr. Manuel Giffels (KIT) (until 18:00) (Gaede HS)
13:00 Scientific Python - Dr. Manuel Giffels (KIT\EKP)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
13:00
Software Defined Data Center - Johannes Scheuermann (Innovex/KIT) (until 18:00) (229.4)
13:00 Software Defined Data Center - Mr. Johannes Scheuermann (Inovex\KIT)   (229.4)
Slides
13:00
Software Defined Networks -Dr. Michael Bredel (until 18:00) (2.1)
13:00 SDN: Software-Defined Networks - Mr. Bredel Michael (FH Kufstein)   (2.1)
Slides
20:00
School dinner (until 23:00) (Dinner Room)
13:00
IBM BootCamp -Mr. Hendrik Leddin (IBM) (until 18:00) (229.4)
13:00 IBM SPSS Data Mining Workshop - Henrik Leddin (IBM)   (229.4)
Slides
13:00
Software Defined Data Center - Johannes Scheuermann (Inovex) (until 18:00) (Gaede HS)
13:00 Software Defined Data Center in detail - Addon - Mr. Johannes Scheuermann (Inovex)   (Gaede HS)
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×