KSETA Doktoranden Workshop 2013

Europe/Berlin
Waldhotel Zollernblick

Waldhotel Zollernblick

Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
Fridtjof Feldbusch (KIT - Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik (IPE)), Irmgard Langbein (KSETA), Juliane Raasch (IMS, KIT), Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics), Thomas Hartmann (SCC)
Information
Travel application forms
Participants
  • Alexander Nesterov-Müller
  • Anne Zilles
  • Bernhard Siebenborn
  • Carolin Heidt
  • Christian Amstutz
  • Christian Hangst
  • Colin Baus
  • Cécile Kéfélian
  • Daniel Hilk
  • Dmitriy Kostunin
  • Dmytro Rogozin
  • Fabio Colombo
  • Fridtjof Feldbusch
  • Geertje Heuermann
  • Hauke Woehrmann
  • Irina Nazarenko
  • Iris Gebauer
  • Jana Schmidt
  • Johannes Bellm
  • Johannes Blümer
  • Juliane Raasch
  • Katrin Klink
  • Laura Neumann
  • Lukas Hehn
  • Magnus Schlösser
  • Manuel Kambeitz
  • Martin Printz
  • Matthias Vogelgesang
  • Melike Akbıyık
  • Michael Deveaux
  • Olga Kambeitz
  • Raphael Friese
  • Roman Hiller
  • Simone Rupp
  • Stefan Heindl
  • Steffen Baehr
  • Stephan Brons
  • Tanja Harbaum
  • Thomas Hartmann
  • Tim Huege
  • Uros Stevanovic
    • 09:00 12:30
      Arrival/Anreise
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break/Mittagspause 1h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      Welcome: Welcome/Vorstellung Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Prof. Johannes Blümer (KSETA)
    • 14:30 16:30
      Vortrag/Talk: Vortrag ext. Referent HIT Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Fridtjof Feldbusch (KIT - Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik (IPE))
      • 14:30
        Heidelberger Ionenstrahl Therapiezentrum 1h
        Speaker: Mr. Stephan Brons (Uni Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Digitale CMOS Sensoren 1h
        Speaker: Mr. Michael Deveaux (Uni Frankfurt/GSI)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Teambuilding Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 17:00
        Introduction 1h
        Speaker: Mrs. Katrin Klink
    • 18:00 19:00
      Supper/Abendessen 1h
    • 19:00 20:00
      Teambuilding Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 19:00
        Teambuilding Event 1h
        Speaker: Mrs. Katrin Klink
    • 09:00 12:30
      Parallel Session: IT and data treatment: CoucheDB, RooFit and git Reception Room

      Reception Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Fridtjof Feldbusch (KIT - Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik (IPE))
      • 09:00
        Data analysis by using the database CouchDb 1h
        Speaker: Mrs. Cecile Kefelian (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Kafeepause 15m
      • 10:15
        Introduction to RooFit 1h
        Speaker: Mr. Lukas Hehn (IKP)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Kafeepause 15m
      • 11:30
        Distributed version control and why *you* want to use it 1h
        Speaker: Mr. Matthias Vogelgesang (IDPE)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Parallel Session: Technology: Semi Conductor Detectors, Electronics for Physicists and Kryo Technology Fireplace Room

      Fireplace Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Ms. Juliane Raasch (IMS, KIT)
      • 09:00
        Electronics for physicists and measurement uncertainties 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Bernhard Siebenborn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Mrs. Simone Rupp (ITEP-TLK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Kaffeepause 15m
      • 10:15
        Halbleiterdetektoren 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Martin Printz (IEKP), Mr. Stefan Heindl (IEKP)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Kaffeepause 15m
      • 11:30
        Supraleiter und Kryotechnik 1h
        Speakers: Mrs. Carolin Heidt (ITTK/ITEP), Ms. Juliane Raasch (IMS, KIT)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Parallel Session: Theoretical and computational tools for data analysis: Cosmic Ray Detectors, COMSOL, FPGAs Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 09:00
        Digital Signal Processing for Radio Detection (e.g. of Cosmic Rays) 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Dmitriy Kostunin, Mr. Dmytro Rogozin (EKP), Mrs. Olga Kambeitz (IEKP), Mr. Roman Hiller
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Kaffeepause 15m
      • 10:15
        Data analysis in hardware -­‐ a tutorial on VHDL and FPGAs 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Christian Amstutz, Mr. Steffen Bähr, Mrs. Tanja Harbaum (ITIV), Mr. Uros Stevanovic (IPE)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Kaffeepause 15m
      • 11:30
        Introduction to COMSOL multiphysics 1h
        Speaker: Mrs. Laura Kuckert (EKP)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break/Mittagspause 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Career: Funding resources and applications Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Thomas Hartmann (SCC)
    • 15:00 18:00
      Career: Young Scientists Experiences Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Fridtjof Feldbusch (KIT - Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik (IPE))
      • 15:00
        Fachvortrag Iris Gebauer 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Iris Gebauer
      • 15:30
        Fachvortrag Alexander Nesterov-Müller 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Nesterov-Müller
      • 16:00
        Fachvortrag Tim Huege 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Tim Huege
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        Presentation and panel discussion 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Alexander Nesterov-Müller, Mr. Iris Gebauer, Mr. Tim Huege
    • 18:00 19:00
      Supper/Abendessen 1h
    • 19:00 20:00
      Vortrag/Talk: Fireside chat Fireplace Room

      Fireplace Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Thomas Hartmann (SCC)
      • 19:00
        Fireside chat on career 1h
        Speaker: Mrs. Irina Nazarenko
    • 09:00 11:30
      Parallel Session: Computational tools for data analysis: BDTs and Analysis Workflow Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Fridtjof Feldbusch (KIT - Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik (IPE))
      • 09:00
        Classification using BDTs 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Fabio Colombo, Manuel Kambeitz (EKP), Mr. Raphael Friese
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Kaffeepause 15m
      • 10:15
        Data analysis workflow in High Energy Particle Physics (CMS) 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Colin Baus (IEKP), Mr. Hauke Woehrmann (IEKP), Mrs. Melike Akbiyik (IEKP)
      • 11:15
        Kaffeepause 15m
    • 09:00 11:30
      Parallel Session: Data Analysis and Simulation: Geant4 and MonteCarlo Fireplace Room

      Fireplace Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Ms. Juliane Raasch (IMS, KIT)
      • 09:00
        Simulation with GEANT 1h
        Speakers: Mrs. Anne Zilles (IEKP), Mrs. Geertje Heuermann
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Kaffeepause 15m
    • 09:00 11:30
      Parallel Session: IT and data treatment: OpenCL and GPUs Reception Room

      Reception Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics)
      • 09:00
        OpenCL and GPU programming 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Daniel Hilk (IEKP), Mr. Matthias Vogelgesang (IPE)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Kaffeepause 15m
      • 10:15
        Roll a dice - Basics of Monte Carlo methods and applications in particle physics 1h
        Speakers: Mr. Christian Hangst (ITP), Mr. Johannes Bellm (ITP)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Career: Graduation-Promotion Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Convener: Dr. Thomas Hartmann (SCC)
      • 11:30
        Tips and Experiences 1h
        Studzing with childrenm, abroad, etc.
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch break/Mittagspause 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Welcome: Abschlussdiskussion Main Room

      Main Room

      Waldhotel Zollernblick

      Am Zollernblick 1 72250 Freudenstadt-Lauterbad <a href="http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/">http://www.zollernblick-lauterbad.de/en/</a>
      Conveners: Dr. Fridtjof Feldbusch (KIT - Institut für Prozessdatenverarbeitung und Elektronik (IPE)), Ms. Juliane Raasch (IMS, KIT), Dr. Magnus Schlösser (Tritium Laboratory Karlsruhe - Institute of Technical Physics), Dr. Thomas Hartmann (SCC)
    • 15:00 18:00
      Arrival/Anreise: Abreise
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×