GridKa School 2012

Europe/Berlin
Campus North, FTU

Campus North, FTU

Participants
  • Adam Cox
  • Adrian Coleșa
  • Adrian Sevcenco
  • Alexander Ditter
  • Alexander Voigt
  • Alexander Yasnogor
  • Andreas Bender
  • Andreas Lindqvist
  • Andreas Peters
  • Andreas Petzold
  • Andreas Wirooks
  • André Schneider
  • Angela Poschlad
  • Antonio Perez Perez
  • Aram Verstegen
  • Arsen Hayrapetyan
  • Barbara Krasovec
  • Benedikt Hegner
  • Benjamin Lutz
  • Bogdan Alexandru Dumitru
  • Carsten Ehbrecht
  • Christian Alberto Schmidt
  • Christian Gumpert
  • Christian Lauf
  • Christian Pulvermacher
  • Christoph Anton Mitterer
  • Christoph-Erdmann Pfeiler
  • Christopher Jung
  • Claude Sinner
  • Cyril Bitterich
  • Daniel Felea
  • Daniel Funke
  • Dario Berzano
  • Diego Michelotto
  • Dimitri Nilsen
  • Dominik Haitz
  • Doris Ressmann
  • Enrico Kuhn
  • Enrico Vianello
  • Evelina Buttitta
  • Florian Rättich
  • Franz Haberhauer
  • Friederike Nowak
  • Frédéric Bonnet
  • Gabriel CHIRITOI
  • Gen Kawamura
  • Gerhard Hejc
  • Gerhard Rzehorz
  • Gianfranco Sciacca
  • Gizo Nanava
  • Guido Klenner
  • Harald Lordick
  • Hartmut Stadie
  • Hashim Chunpir
  • Hendrik Esch
  • Herbert Cornelius
  • Ian Bird
  • Ilyeon Yeo
  • Ingo Burmeister
  • Ingrid Schäffner
  • Ioan Lucian Muntean
  • Jacek Generowicz
  • Jan Wagner
  • John Walsh
  • Jure Kranjc
  • Karlheinz Meier
  • Karol Adamczyk
  • Kevin Fernandes
  • Kilian Schwarz
  • Klaus Gottschalk
  • Lionel Schaub
  • Lukas Slebodnik
  • Lukasz Flis
  • Luko Gjenero
  • Manuel Zeise
  • Marc-Elian Bégin
  • Marek Domiter
  • Marek Magryś
  • Marian Zvada
  • Mario Vosschmidt
  • Mark Gergely
  • Marko Niinimaki
  • Markus Alex
  • Markus Kuhn
  • Martijn Gosselink
  • Martin Spoo
  • Martin Vala
  • Matthias Hahn
  • Matthias Hofmann
  • Max Fischer
  • Melanie Ernst
  • Michael Boehler
  • Michael Bontenackels
  • Michael Ronge
  • Mirko Kämpf
  • Nabil Abdennadher
  • Nico Struckmann
  • Nugzar Gamtsemlidze
  • Oleg Dulov
  • Oleg Tsigenov
  • Oliver Frost
  • Oliver Oberst
  • Parinaz Ameri
  • Patrick Martin
  • Pavel Weber
  • Pedro Andrade
  • Peter Kotcauer
  • Peter Tylka
  • Peter Wienemann
  • Radoslaw Karabowicz
  • Rafal Grzymkowski
  • Raheel Hassan Syed
  • Raphael Friese
  • Roger Oscarsson
  • Roger Schaer
  • Rogerio Iope
  • Roland Laifer
  • Sang Oh Park
  • Sang-Un Ahn
  • Sara Bertocco
  • Sergio Maffioletti
  • Siew Hoon Leong
  • Silke Halstenberg
  • Stefan Bozic
  • Steffen Weber
  • Stelios Sotiriadis
  • Stephan Pfistner
  • Sven Gabriel
  • Sven Thomas
  • Thomas Gelf
  • Thomas Hartmann
  • Thomas Hauth
  • Tobias Kienzle
  • Tobias Kurze
  • Toine Beckers
  • Tomas Krizalkovic
  • Tony Cass
  • Ulrik Guenther
  • Ursula Epting
  • Viktor Mauch
  • Vladimir Motoska
  • Volker Lötterle
  • Wibke Sudholt
  • WooJin Park
  • Xiaoli Yang
    • 12:00 14:00
      Registration
    • 14:00 17:50
      Plenary talks Aula ()

      Aula

      • 14:00
        Welcome and Overview 30m
        Speakers: Pavel Weber (KIT), Wilfried Juling (KIT)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Opening keynote: LHC Computing, Experiences so far, and outlook for the future 1h
        Speaker: Ian Bird (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Large Storage Systems - present and future 40m
        Speaker: Andreas Peters (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Computer security threats, vulnerabilities and attacks 40m
        Speaker: Antonio Perez (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
    • 18:00 22:00
      Visit the GridKa Computing Centre and Social Event
    • 09:00 12:10
      Plenary talks Aula

      Aula

      Campus North, FTU

      • 09:00
        Cloud Computing for Scientific and Technical Applications 40m
        Speaker: Wibke Sudholt (CloudBroker)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Service provisioning and automation in the cloud 40m
        Speaker: Marc-Elian Begin (SixSq)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:50
        Multi/Many-Core Computing: general purpose, high-performance and energy-efficient x86 based computing (TFLOPS on a chip) 40m
        Speaker: Herbert Cornelius (INTEL)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Configuration management with Puppet 40m
        Speaker: Thomas Gelf (Netways)
        Abstract
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 13:30 18:30
      Amazon Cloud Computing Tutorial Room 164 ()

      Room 164

      Conveners: Tobias Kurze (KIT), Victor Mauch (KIT)
      Abstract
    • 13:30 18:30
      Configuration Management with Puppet 160

      160

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Thomas Gelf (Netways)
      Abstract
    • 13:30 18:30
      EMI session 1: EMI introduction & gLite services 162

      162

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Sara Bertocco (INFN)
      Abstract
    • 13:30 18:30
      Effective Analysis Programming 1 163

      163

      Campus North, FTU

      Conveners: Christoph-Erdmann Pfeiler (KIT), Hartmut Stadie (Uni Hamburg)
      Abstract
    • 13:30 18:30
      Hadoop Hands-on 156

      156

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Mirko Kämpf (Cloudera)
      Abstract
    • 13:30 18:30
      IO optimizations and data access Aula

      Aula

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Andreas Peters (CERN)
      Abstract
      slides
    • 13:30 18:30
      Security Workshop: Simulated Security Incident in Grid- and Cluster environment with Forensic Analysis 1 116

      116

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)
      Abstract
    • 19:15 20:30
      Evening Lecture: No bits ? - Implementing Brain derived Computing 1h 15m Campus South, Gaede-Hoersaal, 30.22, R.130.1

      Campus South, Gaede-Hoersaal, 30.22, R.130.1

      Engesserstr 7, Geb 30.22 R.130.1 Campus Süd, Karlsruhe
      Speaker: Karlheinz Meier (Uni Heidelberg)
      Abstract
    • 09:00 10:20
      Plenary talks Aula

      Aula

      Campus North, FTU

      • 09:00
        From Grid to Cloud 40m
        Speaker: Franz Haberhauer (Oracle)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Multi-core computing in HEP 40m
        Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:50 17:00
      Combining Cloud, Grid and Volunteer computing Aula

      Aula

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Nabil Abdennadher (SwiNG)
      Abstract
    • 10:50 18:30
      Effective Analysis Programming 2 163

      163

      Campus North, FTU

      Conveners: Christoph-Erdmann Pfeiler (KIT), Hartmut Stadie (Uni Hamburg)
      Abstract
    • 10:50 18:30
      Globus Technology Workshop 164

      164

      Campus North, FTU

      Conveners: Adrian Colesa (TU Cluj-Napoca), Ionel Muntean (TU Cluj-Napoca), Mattias Hofmann (TU Dortmund)
      Abstract
    • 10:50 18:30
      Multi-threaded Programming 156

      156

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Thomas Hauth (CERN)
      Abstract
    • 10:50 18:30
      Security Workshop: Simulated Security Incident in Grid- and Cluster environment with Forensic Analysis 2 116

      116

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)
    • 09:00 10:20
      Plenary
      • 09:00
        New paradigms for storage within the decade of virtualized IT environments 40m
        Speaker: Markus Kuhn (Channel Competence Center, HP)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 09:40
        File and Object Storage Solutions for Big Data 40m
        Speaker: Mario Vosschmidt (DDN)
        Abstract
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:50 18:30
      EMI Session 2: ARC Tutorial 162

      162

      Campus North, FTU

      Conveners: Markopekka Niinimaeki, Sergio Maffioletti
      Abstract
    • 10:50 18:30
      OpenCL on CPU and GPU 156

      156

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Thomas Hauth (CERN)
      Abstract
    • 10:50 18:30
      Python for Scientific programming Aula

      Aula

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Jacek Generowicz
      Abstract
    • 10:50 18:30
      ROOT/PROOF Workshop 163

      163

      Campus North, FTU

      Conveners: Arsen Hayrapetyan (CERN), Martin Vala (CERN)
      Abstract
      slides
    • 10:50 18:30
      Security Workshop: Simulated Security Incident in Grid- and Cluster environment with Forensic Analysis 3 116

      116

      Campus North, FTU

      Convener: Sven Gabriel (Nikhef)
    • 10:50 18:30
      dCache Workshop 164

      164

      Campus North, FTU

      Conveners: Christoph Mitterer (LMU), Doris Ressmann (KIT), Oleg Tsigenov (RWTH Aachen)
    • 20:00 23:00
      GridKa School Dinner 3h Queens Hotel in Karlsruhe

      Queens Hotel in Karlsruhe

      Ettlinger Straße 23 76137 Karlsruhe

      Ettlinger Straße 23
      76137 Karlsruhe

    • 09:00 12:20
      Plenary Aula

      Aula

      Campus North, FTU

      • 09:00
        dCache, agile adoption of storage technology 40m
        Speaker: Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Present and Future Monitoring Solutions 40m
        Speaker: Pedro Andrade (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:50
        Closing keynote: (HEP) Computing in the Grid and Cloud Era 1h
        Speaker: Tony Cass (CERN)
        Abstract
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Summary and Evaluation 30m
        Speakers: Hannes Hartenstein (KIT), Pavel Weber (KIT)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×