3rd KSETA Plenary Workshop 2016

Europe/Berlin
Best Western Hotel Vierjahreszeiten

Best Western Hotel Vierjahreszeiten

Almstraße 49 77770 Durbach
Achim Streit (KIT-SCC), Günter Quast, Ulrich Nierste (KIT)
Description

All Fellows and Principal Investigators are cordially invited to participate in the second plenary workshop of the whole school. The aim of the workshop is to learn more about all the research fields in KSETA and to strenghten cooperation and team building.
Travel form
Participants
  • Achim Streit
  • Alexander Wlotzka
  • Alvaro Taboada Nunez
  • Ana Martina Botti
  • Andrea Bocci
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Andreas Heiss
  • Andreas Janzen
  • Andreas Kopmann
  • Andreas Pargner
  • Anke-Susanne Müller
  • Anton Huber
  • Ariel Bridgeman
  • Aswathi Balagopal
  • Barbara Lepold
  • Beate Bornschein
  • Beatrix Lugger
  • Benedikt Freund
  • Benedikt Peters
  • Benedikt Zimmermann
  • Bernhard Holzapfel
  • Carolin Heidt
  • Christian Amstutz
  • Christoph Wiegand
  • Cécile Kéfélian
  • Daniel Hilk
  • Daniela Mockler
  • David Butler
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dmytro Rogozin
  • Dominik Haitz
  • Edmund Blomley
  • Eileen Kühn
  • Elizaveta Dorofeeva
  • Ewa Marlen Holt
  • Fabian Harms
  • Fabio Colombo
  • Felix Riehn
  • Florian Heizmann
  • Francesca Bisconti
  • Frank Hartmann
  • Frank Schröder
  • Frans Klinkhamer
  • Geertje Heuermann
  • Genessis Perez
  • Georg Sieber
  • Guido Drexlin
  • Günter Quast
  • Hendrik Seitz-Moskaliuk
  • Irmgard Langbein
  • Ivan Shvetsov
  • Joachim Debatin
  • Joahnnes Grygier
  • Julian Gethmann
  • Juliane Raasch
  • Juraj Streicher
  • Kai Ackermann
  • Katrin Link
  • Klaus Eitel
  • Kumar Ghosh
  • Lenka Tomankova
  • Lorenzo Rota
  • Luiz Augusto Stuani Rereira
  • Lukas Hehn
  • Marc Weber
  • Marco Harrendorf
  • Marco Langer
  • Marek Kowalski
  • Margarete Mühlleitner
  • Markus Roth
  • Matthias Arndt
  • Matthias Kleifges
  • Matthias Steinhauser
  • Matthias Weinreuter
  • Max Fischer
  • Melike Akbiyik
  • Michael Karus
  • Michael Merker
  • Michael Siegel
  • Michael Ziegler
  • Monika Blanke
  • Moritz Erhard
  • Moritz Gelb
  • Moritz Hackenjos
  • Mridula Prathapan
  • Nadine Foerster
  • Nicolas Gonzalez
  • Nikolaus Trost
  • Nils Braun
  • Nils Faltermann
  • Olga Kambeitz
  • Pascal Nagel
  • Paul Tremper
  • Priyanka Priyanka
  • Radek Podskubka
  • Ralf Ulrich
  • Ralph Engel
  • Raphael Friese
  • Rene Caspart
  • Roberto Blanco
  • Robin Roth
  • Ruslan Popov
  • Sebastian Baur
  • Shalina Figuli
  • Simon Fink
  • Simon Kast
  • Simon Kudella
  • Simon Niemes
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Steffen Baehr
  • Steffen Grohmann
  • Susanne Mertens
  • Sven Meyer
  • Sven Schoo
  • Sylvia Ebenhöch
  • Thomas Deppisch
  • Thomas Müller
  • Thomas Schwetz-Mangold
  • Timo Dritschler
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Ulrich Nierste
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Viktor Trusov
  • William Painter
  • Xuewen Liu
    • 09:00 10:00
      Arrival and Registration 1h
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Welcome and News from KSETA 1h
      Speaker: Ulrich Nierste
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:30
      PhD talks
      • 11:30
        FStudying the Pierre Auger Fluorescence Detector Using a Flying Light Source 30m
        Speaker: Lenka Tomankova (IKP)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        The CMS Track Trigger and the Processing of its Data 30m
        Speaker: Christian Amstutz (IPE)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Deciphering IceCube’s High-Energy Neutrinos 1h
      Speaker: Marek Kowalski (DESY (Zeuthen))
      Slides
    • 15:00 16:00
      PhD talks
      • 15:00
        Analysing data flows for Large Hadron Collider 30m
        Speaker: Eileen Kühn (SCC)
      • 15:30
        Spacetime topology and CPT violation 30m
        Speaker: Kumar Ghosh (ITP)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      The Trigger at CMS 1h
      Speaker: Andrea Bocci (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:30
      PhD talks
      • 17:30
        Experimental Investigation and Modelling of Hazardous Incidents in Liquid Helium Cryostats 30m
        Speaker: Caroline Heidt (ITTK)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Preparing for the Future - Upgrades of the CMS Pixel Detector 30m
        Speaker: Benedikt Freund (IEKP)
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 19:30 21:30
      Social Event (guessing games, movies, winetasting) 2h

      several offers:
      Game: modeling of movie scenes - guessing
      Movie: three possibilities to chose
      Wine tasting with a short hiking

    • 09:00 10:00
      Sterile neutrinos (working title) 1h
      Speaker: Susanne Mertens (IKP)
    • 10:00 11:00
      PhD talks
      • 10:00
        Distributed Caching for CMS Jet Calibration 30m
        Speaker: Max Fischer (SCC)
      • 10:30
        Hot TopHiggs @ LHC 30m
        Speaker: Simon Fink (IEKP)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Particle physics outreach - telling (young) people what our work is all about 1h
      Speaker: Ulrike Schnoor (Univ. Freiburg)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Poster session
      List of posters
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Joint meeting PI + EB 2h
    • 18:30 19:30
      Dinner 1h
    • 19:30 21:30
      Meetings: Plenum of Doctoral Fellows
    • 09:00 10:00
      Science Communication to the General Public Today 1h
      Speaker: Beatrice Lugger (NAWIK)
      Slides
    • 10:00 11:00
      PhD talks
      • 10:00
        Studies of radio emission from particle showers 30m
        Speaker: Olga Kambeitz (IKP)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Belle physics (working title) 30m
        Speaker: Johannes Grygier (IEKP)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      PhD talks
      • 11:30
        Charge migration in Germanium detectors for Dark Matter search 30m
        Speaker: Nadine Foerster (IKP)
      • 12:00
        QCD Corrections to LHC Cross Sections 30m
        Speaker: Robin Roth (ITP)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:00
      PhD talks
      • 14:00
        Commissioning Measurements at the KATRIN Main Spectrometer 30m
        Speaker: Fabian Harms (IKP)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        The Higgs Boson and its decay to taons 30m
        Speaker: Raphael Friese (IEKP)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:00
      Theoretical Astroparticle Physics (working title) 1h
      Speaker: Thomas Schwetz-Mangold (IKP)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:10
      Closing remarks and Farewell coffee 10m
    • 16:10 18:10
      Departure 2h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×